Next Catalan regional election
No later than 26 June 2028
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 135 seats in the Parliament of Catalonia 68 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opinion polls | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A regional election will be held in Catalonia no later than 26 June 2028 to elect the 16th Parliament of the autonomous community. All 135 seats in the Parliament will be up for election.
The previous election saw the Socialists' Party of Catalonia (PSC) emerge as the largest party in a regional election—in both vote share and seat count—for the first time in history which, together with left-from-centre parties commanding a parliamentary majority (most notably the PSC together with Republican Left of Catalonia (ERC) and Comuns Sumar), allowed Salvador Illa to become the new regional president at the helm of a single-party minority cabinet.
Overview
[edit]Under the 2006 Statute of Autonomy, the Parliament of Catalonia is the unicameral legislature of the homonymous autonomous community, having legislative power in devolved matters, as well as the ability to grant or withdraw confidence from a regional president.[1] The electoral and procedural rules are supplemented by national law provisions.[2]
Date
[edit]The term of the Parliament of Catalonia expires four years after the date of its previous election, unless it is dissolved earlier. The election shall be called no later than 15 days before the scheduled expiration date of parliament, with election day taking place between 40 and 60 days from the call.[3] The previous election was held on 12 May 2024, which means that the chamber's term will expire on 12 May 2028. The election shall be called no later than 27 April 2028, setting the latest possible date for election day on 26 June 2028.
The regional president has the prerogative to dissolve the Parliament of Catalonia at any given time and call a snap election, provided that no motion of no confidence is in process and that dissolution does not occur before one year after a previous one under this procedure.[4] In the event of an investiture process failing to elect a regional president within a two-month period from the first ballot, the Parliament is to be automatically dissolved and a fresh election called.[5]
Difficulties in budget negotiations between the PSC and ERC throughout 2026 saw the media suggest that President Illa was considering calling a snap election to break the political deadlock, with 20 March—date on which the amendments to the entirety of the Catalan budget would be voted on—speculated as the deadline for Illa to take a decision on the issue.[6][7][8] Castilian-Manchegan president Emiliano García-Page hinted at the possibility of a joint call of the Catalan, Andalusian and national elections in June 2026,[9][10] though this was ultimately ruled out by both the Catalan and Spanish governments.[11][12]
Electoral system
[edit]Voting for the Parliament is based on universal suffrage, comprising all Spanish nationals over 18 years of age, registered in Catalonia and with full political rights, provided that they have not been deprived of the right to vote by a final sentence.[13]
The Parliament of Catalonia has a minimum of 100 and a maximum of 150 seats, with electoral provisions fixing its size at 135. All are elected in four multi-member constituencies—corresponding to the provinces of Barcelona, Girona, Lleida and Tarragona, each of which is assigned a fixed number of seats—using the D'Hondt method and closed-list proportional voting, with a three percent-threshold of valid votes (including blank ballots) in each constituency.[14] The use of this electoral method may result in a higher effective threshold depending on district magnitude and vote distribution.[15]
As a result of the aforementioned allocation, each Parliament constituency is entitled the following seats:[16]
| Seats | Constituencies |
|---|---|
| 85 | Barcelona |
| 18 | Tarragona |
| 17 | Girona |
| 15 | Lleida |
The law does not provide for by-elections to fill vacant seats; instead, any vacancies arising after the proclamation of candidates and during the legislative term will be filled by the next candidates on the party lists or, when required, by designated substitutes.[17]
Current parliament
[edit]The table below shows the composition of the parliamentary groups in the chamber at the present time.[18][19][20]
| Groups | Parties | Legislators | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seats | Total | ||||
| Socialists' and United to Advance Parliamentary Group |
PSC | 40 | 42 | ||
| Els Units | 2 | ||||
| Together's Parliamentary Group | JxCat | 34 | 35 | ||
| DC | 1 | ||||
| Republican Left of Catalonia's Parliamentary Group | ERC | 20 | 20 | ||
| People's Party of Catalonia's Parliamentary Group | PP | 15 | 15 | ||
| Vox's Parliamentary Group in Catalonia | Vox | 11 | 11 | ||
| Commons Parliamentary Group | CatComú | 5 | 6 | ||
| SMR | 1 | ||||
| Mixed Group | CUP | 4 | 6 | ||
| Aliança.cat | 2 | ||||
Parties and candidates
[edit]The electoral law allows for parties and federations registered in the interior ministry, alliances and groupings of electors to present lists of candidates. Parties and federations intending to form an alliance are required to inform the relevant electoral commission within 10 days of the election call, whereas groupings of electors need to secure the signature of at least one percent of the electorate in the constituencies for which they seek election, disallowing electors from signing for more than one list. Concurrently, parties, federations or alliances that have not obtained a parliamentary mandate at the preceding election are required to secure the signature of at least 0.1 percent of electors in the aforementioned constituencies.[21] Amendments in 2024 required a balanced composition of men and women in the electoral lists through the use of a zipper system.[22]
Below is a list of the main parties and alliances which will likely contest the election:
Opinion polls
[edit]The tables below list opinion polling results in reverse chronological order, showing the most recent first and using the dates when the survey fieldwork was done, as opposed to the date of publication. Where the fieldwork dates are unknown, the date of publication is given instead. The highest percentage figure in each polling survey is displayed with its background shaded in the leading party's colour. If a tie ensues, this is applied to the figures with the highest percentages. The "Lead" column on the right shows the percentage-point difference between the parties with the highest percentages in a poll.
Graphical summary
[edit]Voting intention estimates
[edit]The table below lists weighted voting intention estimates. Refusals are generally excluded from the party vote percentages, while question wording and the treatment of "don't know" responses and those not intending to vote may vary between polling organisations. When available, seat projections determined by the polling organisations are displayed below (or in place of) the percentages in a smaller font; 68 seats are required for an absolute majority in the Parliament of Catalonia.
| Polling firm/Commissioner | Fieldwork date | Sample size | Turnout | SALF | Lead | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ipsos/La Vanguardia[p 1] | 23 Sep–1 Oct 2026 | 2,000 | 57 | 21.7 30 |
10.8 16 |
15.0 23 |
8.6 11 |
13.1 18 |
4.4 4 |
3.2 3 |
17.9 30 |
2.1 0 |
– | 3.8 |
| Sigma Dos/El Mundo[p 2][p 3] | 1–9 Sep 2026 | 2,231 | ? | 23.3 31/33 |
13.2 19/22 |
14.1 19/21 |
10.5 13/15 |
10.2 13/15 |
4.0 4 |
4.0 3/4 |
16.7 25/28 |
– | – | 6.6 |
| GESOP/El Periódico[p 4] | 16–22 Jul 2026 | 800 | ? | 25.0 34/37 |
11.5 15/18 |
16.0 24/27 |
8.6 12/13 |
9.2 11/13 |
3.4 3/4 |
3.2 0/4 |
16.8 25/28 |
– | – | 8.2 |
| GESOP/CEO[p 5] | 21 May–25 Jun 2026 | 2,000 | ? | 24.3 36/38 |
11.8 16/18 |
18.1 24/26 |
9.6 12/13 |
9.8 12/13 |
4.9 4/5 |
4.4 4/5 |
15.1 23/25 |
– | – | 6.2 |
| Sigma Dos/El Mundo[p 6][p 7] | 26 May–5 Jun 2026 | 1,631 | ? | 23.9 33/35 |
14.2 20/24 |
13.2 19/21 |
10.2 13/15 |
10.1 13/15 |
5.5 5/6 |
4.0 3/5 |
13.8 19/22 |
– | – | 9.7 |
| EM-Analytics/Electomanía[p 8] | 1–28 Apr 2026 | 1,500 | ? | 25.7 36 |
15.3 22 |
17.6 25 |
9.2 13 |
10.0 13 |
3.7 4 |
3.2 0 |
14.3 22 |
– | – | 8.1 |
| YouGov/Ara[a][p 9][p 10] | 8–21 Apr 2026 | 1,353 | ? | 27.0 36/42 |
8.5 11/14 |
18.5 27/30 |
8.0 9/11 |
11.5 14/17 |
5.5 4/7 |
4.0 3/5 |
13.0 20/22 |
– | – | 8.5 |
| EM-Analytics/Electomanía[p 11] | 1–28 Jan 2026 | 1,500 | ? | 25.3 35 |
16.4 23 |
18.1 26 |
9.9 13 |
9.7 13 |
3.7 3 |
3.5 3 |
12.4 19 |
– | – | 7.2 |
| Opinòmetre/CEO[p 12] | 13 Oct–11 Nov 2025 | 2,000 | ? | 25.7 38/40 |
13.8 19/20 |
15.6 22/23 |
9.3 12/13 |
9.8 13/14 |
5.9 6 |
4.7 3/4 |
12.4 19/20 |
– | – | 10.1 |
| Ipsos/La Vanguardia[p 13] | 11–17 Sep 2025 | 2,000 | 54 | 25.1 36 |
13.3 21 |
14.7 21 |
9.6 13 |
12.1 16 |
4.9 5 |
4.2 4 |
11.9 19 |
1.1 0 |
– | 10.4 |
| Sigma Dos/El Mundo[p 14] | 1–11 Sep 2025 | 1,483 | ? | 26.1 37/39 |
16.2 24/26 |
15.0 20/21 |
10.5 14/15 |
9.5 12/13 |
5.2 5/6 |
4.6 4/5 |
9.8 11/14 |
– | – | 9.9 |
| Vox[p 15] | 2 Sep 2025 | 1,000 | ? | 23.9 36 |
18.4 29 |
15.8 23 |
10.1 15 |
10.6 16 |
6.2 7 |
3.2 3 |
6.0 6 |
– | – | 5.5 |
| Opinòmetre/CEO[p 16] | 30 May–28 Jun 2025 | 2,000 | ? | 26.8 40/42 |
17.5 28/30 |
14.5 21/23 |
10.3 14/15 |
9.6 12/14 |
5.8 5/6 |
4.5 3/4 |
7.6 10/11 |
– | – | 9.3 |
| NC Report/La Razón[p 17] | 16–31 May 2025 | 500 | 54.2 | ? 44 |
? 31 |
? 18 |
? 16 |
? 12 |
? 5 |
? 3 |
? 6 |
– | – | ? |
| The Objective[p 18] | 30 Apr 2025 | 1,000 | ? | 29.4 43/45 |
17.2 27/29 |
13.2 17/19 |
10.7 15/17 |
9.8 13/15 |
4.6 4/5 |
2.7 2/3 |
6.3 8/9 |
– | 1.1 0 |
12.2 |
| Opinòmetre/CEO[p 19] | 14 Feb–14 Mar 2025 | 2,000 | ? | 27.2 41/43 |
17.0 27/29 |
14.4 21/23 |
10.9 14/16 |
8.4 10/12 |
7.0 6/7 |
4.1 3/4 |
6.2 8/10 |
– | – | 10.2 |
| GESOP/CEO[p 20] | 11 Oct–24 Nov 2024 | 2,000 | ? | 27.4 39/42 |
18.7 30/32 |
13.8 20/21 |
10.6 15/16 |
7.5 10/11 |
6.6 6/7 |
5.7 5/6 |
5.0 6/7 |
– | – | 8.7 |
| NC Report/La Razón[p 21] | 5–12 Jul 2024 | 1,000 | 56.5 | 29.5 44/45 |
22.4 35/36 |
11.1 15/16 |
11.9 15/16 |
6.8 9 |
4.1 3 |
3.7 3 |
4.0 5 |
2.2 2 |
2.1 2 |
7.1 |
| GESOP/CEO[p 22] | 10 Jun–8 Jul 2024 | 2,000 | ? | 28.0– 32.0 39/45 |
19.0– 23.0 31/36 |
13.0– 16.0 19/24 |
10.0– 13.0 13/18 |
6.0– 8.0 7/11 |
5.0– 7.0 5/8 |
3.0– 5.0 1/6 |
2.0– 4.0 1/4 |
– | – | 9.0 |
| Hamalgama Métrica/Vozpópuli[p 23] | 1–4 Jul 2024 | 1,000 | ? | 29.4 44 |
22.8 36 |
11.6 17 |
11.7 16 |
8.3 11 |
5.0 5 |
3.6 3 |
3.9 3 |
– | – | 6.6 |
| Demoscopia y Servicios/The Objective[p 24] | 22–24 Jun 2024 | 1,000 | ? | 28.8 43 |
22.7 36 |
11.9 17 |
11.7 16 |
6.6 10 |
5.1 5 |
3.5 3 |
4.0 5 |
– | – | 6.1 |
| EM-Analytics/GMG[p 25] | 9–13 Jun 2024 | 1,150 | ? | 30.9 43 |
23.4 36 |
11.2 16 |
12.2 15 |
8.0 11 |
5.1 5 |
3.5 3 |
4.5 6 |
– | – | 7.5 |
| NC Report/La Razón[p 26] | 8–10 Jun 2024 | 1,000 | 54.4 | 29.3 44/45 |
21.8 34/35 |
11.5 17/18 |
11.5 15/16 |
7.6 10/11 |
5.4 5 |
3.8 4 |
4.1 2/3 |
– | 2.4 0/2 |
7.5 |
| 2024 EP election | 9 Jun 2024 | N/a | 43.5 | 30.6 (46) |
18.0 (30) |
14.8 (23) |
13.8 (20) |
6.2 (8) |
4.3 (4) |
– | – | 4.6 (4) |
2.8 (0) |
12.6 |
| 2024 regional election | 12 May 2024 | N/a | 55.3 | 28.0 42 |
21.6 35 |
13.7 20 |
11.0 15 |
8.0 11 |
5.8 6 |
4.1 4 |
3.8 2 |
– | – | 6.4 |
Voting preferences
[edit]The table below lists raw, unweighted voting preferences.
| Polling firm/Commissioner | Fieldwork date | Sample size | Lead | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GESOP/El Periódico[p 4] | 16–22 Jul 2026 | 800 | 21.0 | 5.2 | 17.0 | 4.4 | 6.3 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 13.1 | 1.8 | 13.8 | 5.3 | 4.0 |
| GESOP/CEO[p 27] | 21 May–25 Jun 2026 | 2,000 | 19.1 | 6.5 | 17.9 | 4.1 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 9.7 | 0.1 | 13.2 | 7.7 | 1.2 |
| GESOP/ICPS[p 28] | 13 Oct–22 Nov 2025 | 2,000 | 19.1 | 8.6 | 17.4 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 3.4 | 8.8 | 1.4 | 17.4 | 9.4 | 1.7 |
| Opinòmetre/CEO[p 29] | 13 Oct–11 Nov 2025 | 2,000 | 21.4 | 7.5 | 15.2 | 4.3 | 6.8 | 4.7 | 4.4 | 8.4 | 0.1 | 12.2 | 9.3 | 6.2 |
| Ipsos/La Vanguardia[p 30] | 11–17 Sep 2025 | 2,000 | 19.1 | 7.2 | 15.4 | 5.3 | 9.9 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 9.3 | 0.9 | 16.0 | 3.2 | 3.7 |
| Opinòmetre/CEO[p 31] | 30 May–28 Jun 2025 | 2,000 | 21.0 | 9.7 | 14.2 | 4.7 | 6.3 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 4.7 | 0.1 | 13.4 | 9.0 | 6.8 |
| CIS[p 32] | 7–31 Mar 2025 | 2,307 | 26.5 | 6.8 | 10.8 | 6.7 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 23.9 | 5.0 | 15.7 |
| Opinòmetre/CEO[p 33] | 14 Feb–14 Mar 2025 | 2,000 | 22.8 | 10.1 | 13.9 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 9.8 | 10.4 | 8.9 |
| GESOP/ICPS[p 34] | 7 Nov–3 Dec 2024 | 1,200 | 18.4 | 11.3 | 14.1 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 2.2 | 16.7 | 14.2 | 4.3 |
| GESOP/CEO[p 35] | 11 Oct–24 Nov 2024 | 2,000 | 21.1 | 12.1 | 12.5 | 4.8 | 4.0 | 5.7 | 4.5 | 2.4 | 0.1 | 15.0 | 9.0 | 8.6 |
| GESOP/CEO[p 36] | 10 Jun–8 Jul 2024 | 2,000 | 23.7 | 12.4 | 14.1 | 5.8 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 12.5 | 8.2 | 9.6 |
| 2024 EP election[b] | 9 Jun 2024 | N/a | 13.3 | 7.8 | 6.4 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 1.9 | – | – | 2.0 | N/a | 56.5 | 5.5 |
| 2024 regional election[b] | 12 May 2024 | N/a | 16.1 | 12.4 | 7.9 | 6.3 | 4.6 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 2.2 | – | N/a | 42.1 | 3.7 |
Preferred President
[edit]The table below lists opinion polling on leader preferences to become president of the Government of Catalonia.
- All candidates
| Polling firm/Commissioner | Fieldwork date | Sample size | Other/ None/ Not care |
Lead | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illa PSC |
Puigdem. Junts |
Nogueras Junts |
Junqueras ERC |
Rufián ERC |
Fernández PP |
Garriga Vox |
Albiach CatComú |
Estrada CUP |
Cornellà CUP |
Castillejo CUP |
Orriols AC | ||||||
| GESOP/CEO[p 27] | 21 May–25 Jun 2026 | 2,000 | 17.6 | 4.8 | – | 5.3 | 6.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.1 | – | 0.0 | 7.9 | 32.3 | 24.2 | 9.7 |
| Sigma Dos/El Mundo[p 6] | 26 May–5 Jun 2026 | 1,631 | 21.0 | 12.0 | – | 11.0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 15.0 | – | – | 6.0 |
| YouGov/Ara[p 37] | 8–21 Apr 2026 | 1,353 | 14.0 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 19.0 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 3.0 | – | – | 1.0 | 15.0 | 18.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 |
| GESOP/ICPS[p 28] | 13 Oct–22 Nov 2025 | 2,000 | 20.9 | 10.2 | – | 10.1 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 2.1 | – | 0.7 | – | 8.8 | 6.5 | 35.7 | 10.7 |
| Opinòmetre/CEO[p 29] | 13 Oct–11 Nov 2025 | 2,000 | 20.6 | 8.0 | – | 7.3 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.5 | – | – | 7.9 | 29.9 | 19.0 | 12.6 |
| Opinòmetre/CEO[p 31] | 30 May–28 Jun 2025 | 2,000 | 20.3 | 8.8 | – | 6.0 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | – | – | 4.0 | 30.7 | 23.6 | 11.5 |
| CIS[c][p 32] | 7–31 Mar 2025 | 2,307 | 27.6 | 4.7 | – | 4.5 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 0.5 | – | – | 3.9 | 7.2 | 43.6 | 22.9 |
| Opinòmetre/CEO[p 33] | 14 Feb–14 Mar 2025 | 2,000 | 21.9 | 9.3 | – | 6.3 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 | – | – | 1.4 | 33.3 | 22.9 | 12.6 |
| GESOP/ICPS[p 34] | 7 Nov–3 Dec 2024 | 1,200 | 20.6 | 14.5 | – | 10.7 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 2.9 | 1.3 | – | – | 2.6 | 12.2 | 32.6 | 6.1 |
| GESOP/CEO[p 35] | 11 Oct–24 Nov 2024 | 2,000 | 18.1 | 10.8 | – | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – | 1.4 | 39.9 | 24.0 | 7.3 |
- Illa vs. Puigdemont
| Polling firm/Commissioner | Fieldwork date | Sample size | Other/ None/ Not care |
Lead | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illa PSC |
Puigdem. Junts | ||||||
| InvyMark/laSexta[p 38] | 13–17 May 2024 | ? | 68.9 | 30.0 | – | 1.1 | 38.9 |
Predicted President
[edit]The table below lists opinion polling on the perceived likelihood for each leader to become president.
| Polling firm/Commissioner | Fieldwork date | Sample size | Other/ None/ Not care |
Lead | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illa PSC |
Puigdem. Junts | ||||||
| GESOP/CEO[p 36] | 10 Jun–8 Jul 2024 | 2,000 | 65.4 | 14.3 | 7.7 | 12.7 | 51.1 |
Notes
[edit]- ↑ Percentages are approximate.
- 1 2 Does not include non-resident citizens.
- ↑ Responses denoting a party's generic candidate are aggregated to that party's main candidate/leader at the time of the poll.
References
[edit]Opinion poll sources
- ↑ "Una Catalunya ingobernable". La Vanguardia. 4 October 2026.
- ↑ "Aliança se dispara como segunda fuerza en Cataluña: el partido ultra lideraría la mayoría independentista mientras que Salvador Illa cae 11 escaños". El Mundo (in Spanish). 10 September 2026.
- ↑ "Sondeo especial – Estimación de voto para el Parlament de Cataluña por la Diada". Sigma Dos. 11 September 2026.
- 1 2 "Encuesta elecciones Catalunya: El PSC ganaría a la baja y Aliança Catalana sería la segunda fuerza". El Periódico (in Spanish). 27 July 2026.
- ↑ "Baròmetre d'Opinió Política. 1a onada 2026" (PDF). CEO (in Catalan). 9 July 2026.
- 1 2 "Illa se despeña y perdería la presidencia mientras Aliança Catalana se dispara 10 puntos en una Cataluña ingobernable". El Mundo (in Spanish). 8 June 2026.
- ↑ "Sondeo de Sigma Dos para El Mundo – Estimación de voto Cataluña". Sigma Dos. 9 June 2026.
- ↑ "ElectoPanel Cataluña (30 abr): AC iguala a Junts en escaños, CUP fuera del Parlament". Electomanía (in Spanish). 30 April 2026.
- ↑ "Aliança Catalana supera Junts i les esquerres retenen la majoria a Catalunya". Ara (in Catalan). 2 May 2026.
- ↑ "Estimación (Diari ARA) - Elecciones Autonómicas de Cataluña: Porcentaje de voto aproximado de la estimación del Diari ARA". Electodatos (in Spanish). 3 May 2026.
- ↑ "EP Cataluña (30 ene): caída del PSC y Junts. Subida de AC y ERC". Electomanía (in Spanish). 30 January 2026.
- ↑ "Baròmetre d'Opinió Política. 3a onada 2025" (PDF). CEO (in Catalan). 24 November 2025.
- ↑ "El PSC ganaría a la baja, pero el avance ultra haría ingobernable Catalunya". La Vanguardia (in Spanish). 21 September 2025.
- ↑ "El apoyo al Gobierno de Pedro Sánchez hunde a Junts en el Parlament e impulsa a Aliança Catalana". El Mundo (in Spanish). 14 September 2025.
- ↑ "Un sondeo sitúa a Vox por encima del PP en Cataluña en caso de elecciones autonómicas". The Objective (in Spanish). 2 September 2025.
- ↑ "Baròmetre d'Opinió Política. 2a onada 2025" (PDF). CEO (in Catalan). 16 July 2025.
- ↑ "Macroencuesta Nc Report (II): Los socios sufren la corrupción". La Razón (in Spanish). 3 June 2025.
- ↑ "El 'efecto Puigdemont' se frena: un sondeo refleja un batacazo de Junts en las catalanas". The Objective (in Spanish). 15 May 2025.
- ↑ "Baròmetre d'Opinió Política. 1a onada 2025" (PDF). CEO (in Catalan). 27 March 2025.
- ↑ "Baròmetre d'Opinió Política. 3a onada 2024" (PDF). CEO (in Catalan). 27 November 2024.
- ↑ "El PSC y Aliança Catalana, los dos grandes beneficiados si hay repetición electoral". La Razón (in Spanish). 20 July 2024.
- ↑ "Baròmetre d'Opinió Política. 2a onada 2024" (PDF). CEO (in Catalan). 18 July 2024.
- ↑ "[A] Cataluña. Encuesta Hamalgama Métrica 08/07/2024: PSC 29,4% (44), Cat-Junts+ 22,8% (36), PP 11,7% (16), ERC 11,6% (17), Vox 8,3% (11), Comuns Sumar 5,0% (5), Aliança.cat 3,9% (3), CUP-DT 3,6% (3)". Electográfica (in Spanish). 8 July 2024.
- ↑ "La caída de ERC en otras elecciones catalanas dejaría a Illa sin tripartito y en manos de PP y Vox". The Objective (in Spanish). 28 June 2024.
- ↑ "La repetición electoral mantiene la ingobernabilidad catalana y descalabra a ERC, Comunes y la CUP". Crónica Global (in Spanish). 17 June 2024.
- ↑ "La repetición electoral beneficia al PSC y perjudica a Esquerra: el bloque separatista seguiría hundiéndose". La Razón (in Spanish). 12 June 2024.
- 1 2 "Baròmetre d'Opinió Política. 1a onada 2026. Taules estadístiques" (PDF). CEO (in Catalan). 9 July 2026.
- 1 2 "Sondeig d'Opinió ICPS, 2025" (PDF). ICPS (in Catalan). 3 February 2026.
- 1 2 "Baròmetre d'Opinió Política. 3a onada 2025. Taules estadístiques" (PDF). CEO (in Catalan). 24 November 2025.
- ↑ "Clima Social Catalunya. 19 de septiembre de 2025". Ipsos (in Spanish). 22 September 2025.
- 1 2 "Baròmetre d'Opinió Política. 2a onada 2025. Taules estadístiques" (PDF). CEO (in Catalan). 16 July 2025.
- 1 2 "Tendencias y demandas municipales y autonómicas. Comunidad Autónoma de Cataluña (Estudio nº 3503. Marzo 2025)". CIS (in Spanish). 1 July 2025.
- 1 2 "Baròmetre d'Opinió Política. 1a onada 2025. Taules estadístiques" (PDF). CEO (in Catalan). 27 March 2025.
- 1 2 "Sondeig d'Opinió ICPS, 2024" (PDF). ICPS (in Catalan). 3 December 2024.
- 1 2 "Baròmetre d'Opinió Política. 3a onada 2024. Taules estadístiques" (PDF). CEO (in Catalan). 27 November 2024.
- 1 2 "Baròmetre d'Opinió Política. 2a onada 2024. Taules estadístiques" (PDF). CEO (in Catalan). 18 July 2024.
- ↑ "Rufián i Orriols, els dos polítics més ben valorats de Catalunya". Ara (in Catalan). 3 May 2026.
- ↑ "Barómetro laSexta. Un 66% de los catalanes cree que el presidente de la Generalitat debe ser Salvador Illa". laSexta (in Spanish). 18 May 2024.
Other
- ↑ Statute (2006), arts. 55 & 61–64.
- ↑ Statute (2006), tran. prov. 2 (suppl. by Statute (1979), trans. prov. 4).
- ↑ Statute (2006), arts. 56 & 66.
- ↑ Statute (2006), arts. 66 & 75; LPGG (2008), art. 10.
- ↑ Statute (2006), arts. 66–67; LPGG (2008), art. 4.
- ↑ Sixto Baquero, Camilo (25 February 2026). "Ni Presupuestos ni elecciones: el choque entre PSC y ERC amenaza con bloquear Cataluña". El País (in Spanish). Barcelona. Retrieved 28 February 2026.
- ↑ Garea, Fernando (28 February 2026). "Moncloa da por hecho que Illa convocará elecciones anticipadas en Cataluña si ERC no respalda sus Presupuestos". El Español (in Spanish). Retrieved 28 February 2026.
- ↑ Melgar, Gerard; Mondelo, Víctor (28 February 2026). "Illa llevará su presión a Junqueras por los Presupuestos hasta el extremo de amenazar con un adelanto electoral en Cataluña". El Mundo (in Spanish). Barcelona. Retrieved 28 February 2026.
- ↑ Garea, Fernando (27 February 2026). "Page apunta a que Sánchez juntará las generales con las andaluzas si Illa no logra que ERC apruebe sus Presupuestos". El Español (in Spanish). Retrieved 28 February 2026.
- ↑ Aguilera, José María (2 March 2026). "Salvador Illa y Emiliano García-Page abren un nuevo escenario electoral que implica a Andalucía". ABC (in Spanish). Retrieved 2 March 2026.
- ↑ "Montero descarta que coincidan generales y andaluzas: "Sánchez agotará la legislatura con elecciones en julio de 2027"" (in Spanish). Palos de la Frontera: Europa Press. 6 March 2026. Retrieved 19 May 2026.
- ↑ Mondelo, Víctor (8 March 2026). "El Govern de Illa enfría la posibilidad de anticipar elecciones si no hay Presupuestos". El Mundo (in Spanish). Barcelona. Retrieved 4 October 2026.
- ↑ Statute (1979), trans. prov. 4; Statute (2006), art. 56 (suppl. by LOREG (1985), arts. 2–3).
- ↑ Statute (1979), trans. prov. 4; Statute (2006), art. 56 (suppl. by LOREG (1985), arts. 162–164).
- ↑ Gallagher, Michael (30 July 2012). "Effective threshold in electoral systems". Dublin: Trinity College Dublin. Archived from the original on 30 July 2017. Retrieved 22 July 2017.
- ↑ Statute (1979), trans. prov. 4.
- ↑ LOREG (1985), arts. 46 & 48.
- ↑ Lozano, Carles. "Eleccions al Parlament de Catalunya (des de 1980)". Historia Electoral.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 1 November 2025.
- ↑ Lozano, Carles. "Parlament de Catalunya: grups parlamentaris (1980 – ...)". Historia Electoral.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 1 November 2025.
- ↑ Lozano, Carles. "Diputats del Parlament de Catalunya (des de 1932)". Historia Electoral.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 1 November 2025.
- ↑ LOREG (1985), arts. 44 & 169.
- ↑ LOREG (1985), art. 44 bis.
- ↑ Rovira, Marc (27 October 2024). "Puigdemont vuelve a la presidencia de Junts y llama a ocupar la "centralidad" para recuperar el poder". El País (in Spanish). Calella. Retrieved 14 November 2025.
- ↑ Puente, Arturo (13 May 2024). "Aragonès anuncia que se va y deja abierta la puerta a que ERC no bloquee la investidura de Illa". elDiario.es (in Spanish). Retrieved 13 May 2024.
- ↑ "Junqueras repetirá como presidente de ERC tras lograr el 52% de los votos en la segunda vuelta de las elecciones internas" (in Spanish). RTVE. 14 December 2024. Retrieved 18 January 2025.
- ↑ Blanchar, Clara (21 October 2024). "Jéssica Albiach anuncia que dejará de ser coordinadora de Comuns, pero seguirá liderando el partido en el Parlament". El País (in Spanish). Barcelona. EFE. Retrieved 14 November 2025.
- ↑ "Orriols, elegida presidenta de Aliança Catalana en el primer congreso del partido" (in Spanish). Europa Press. 6 July 2024. Retrieved 14 November 2025.
Bibliography
[edit]- Ley Orgánica 4/1979, de 18 de diciembre, de Estatuto de Autonomía de Cataluña (Organic Law 4/1979). Official State Gazette (in Spanish). 18 December 1979. BOE-A-1979-30178. Retrieved 20 June 2025.
- Ley Orgánica 5/1985, de 19 de junio, del Régimen Electoral General (Organic Law 5/1985). Official State Gazette (in Spanish). 19 June 1985 [version as of 2 July 2026]. BOE-A-1985-11672. Retrieved 6 August 2026.
- Ley Orgánica 6/2006, de 19 de julio, de reforma del Estatuto de Autonomía de Cataluña (Organic Law 6/2006). Official State Gazette (in Spanish). 19 July 2006 [version as of 28 December 2022]. BOE-A-2006-13087. Retrieved 20 June 2025.
- Ley 13/2008, de 5 de noviembre, de la presidencia de la Generalidad y del Gobierno (Law 13/2008). Official State Gazette (in Spanish). 5 November 2008 [version as of 25 April 2019]. BOE-A-2008-19526. Retrieved 6 April 2026.