2015 Spanish local elections in Catalonia
Appearance
This article presents the results breakdown of the local elections held in Catalonia on 24 May 2015. The following tables show detailed results in the autonomous community's most populous municipalities, sorted alphabetically.[1][2][3][4]
Opinion polls
[edit]City control
[edit]The following table lists party control in the most populous municipalities, including provincial capitals (shown in bold).[1][2] Gains for a party are displayed with the cell's background shaded in that party's colour.
Municipalities
[edit]Badalona
[edit]- Population: 217,210
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| People's Party (PP) | 30,567 | 34.21 | +0.73 | 10 | −1 | |
| Let's Win Badalona–Badalona in Common–Active People (GBC–PA)1 | 15,645 | 17.51 | +15.69 | 5 | +5 | |
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Progress Candidacy (PSC–CP) | 12,593 | 14.09 | −12.96 | 4 | −5 | |
| ERC–Advance–Left Movement–Municipal Agreement (ERC–A–MES–AM) | 9,812 | 10.98 | +7.28 | 3 | +3 | |
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 7,097 | 7.94 | −4.61 | 2 | −2 | |
| Initiative Greens–EUiA–It is Possible–Agreement (ICV–EUiA–EP–E) | 5,971 | 6.68 | −2.22 | 2 | −1 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (C's) | 5,002 | 5.60 | +4.43 | 1 | +1 | |
| We Make Badalona, Municipal Party for Badalona (Fem B, PMB) | 460 | 0.51 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Citizens' Democratic Renewal Movement (RED) | 403 | 0.45 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Independent Space Place (LLEI) | 328 | 0.37 | +0.05 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Union, Progress and Democracy (UPyD) | 277 | 0.31 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 1,198 | 1.34 | −2.44 | |||
| Total | 89,353 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 89,353 | 99.44 | +0.55 | |||
| Invalid votes | 499 | 0.56 | −0.55 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 89,852 | 57.53 | +5.42 | |||
| Abstentions | 66,337 | 42.47 | −5.42 | |||
| Registered voters | 156,189 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][7][8][9] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Barcelona
[edit]- Population: 1,602,386
Cornellà de Llobregat
[edit]- Population: 86,234
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Progress Candidacy (PSC–CP) | 13,416 | 38.56 | −3.52 | 11 | −3 | |
| Cornellà in Common–Call for Cornellà (CEC–CPC) | 6,061 | 17.42 | New | 5 | +5 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (C's) | 3,926 | 11.28 | +8.67 | 3 | +3 | |
| Republican Left of Catalonia–Municipal Agreement (ERC–AM) | 3,208 | 9.22 | +4.73 | 2 | +2 | |
| Initiative for Catalonia Greens–EUiA–Progress Agreement (ICV–EUiA–EP) | 2,831 | 8.14 | −3.74 | 2 | −2 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 2,717 | 7.81 | −8.14 | 2 | −3 | |
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 1,454 | 4.18 | −4.70 | 0 | −2 | |
| Platform for Catalonia (PxC) | 630 | 1.81 | −3.14 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Union, Progress and Democracy (UPyD) | 176 | 0.51 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 373 | 1.07 | −3.57 | |||
| Total | 34,792 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 34,792 | 99.44 | +1.04 | |||
| Invalid votes | 195 | 0.56 | −1.04 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 34,987 | 56.44 | +5.97 | |||
| Abstentions | 26,998 | 43.56 | −5.97 | |||
| Registered voters | 61,985 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][7][8][9] | ||||||
Girona
[edit]- Population: 97,227
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 11,833 | 32.59 | +1.08 | 10 | ±0 | |
| Republican Left–Left Movement–Municipal Agreement (ERC–MES–AM) | 5,513 | 15.18 | +10.19 | 4 | +4 | |
| Popular Unity Candidacy–Call for Girona–Active People (CUP–Crida–PA) | 5,425 | 14.94 | +5.66 | 4 | +1 | |
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Progress Candidacy (PSC–CP) | 5,265 | 14.50 | −8.86 | 4 | −3 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (C's) | 2,740 | 7.55 | +6.30 | 2 | +2 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 2,163 | 5.96 | −5.71 | 1 | −2 | |
| Initiative for Catalonia Greens–EUiA–Agreement (ICV–EUiA–E) | 1,512 | 4.16 | −2.86 | 0 | −2 | |
| Commitment with Girona (CG) | 598 | 1.65 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Animalist Party Against Mistreatment of Animals (PACMA) | 399 | 1.10 | +0.42 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Catalan Solidarity for Independence (SI) | 182 | 0.50 | −1.95 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank Seats (EB) | 156 | 0.43 | −0.87 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Union, Progress and Democracy (UPyD) | 86 | 0.24 | +0.06 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 434 | 1.20 | −3.21 | |||
| Total | 36,306 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 36,306 | 99.34 | +1.13 | |||
| Invalid votes | 242 | 0.66 | −1.13 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 36,548 | 56.02 | +4.32 | |||
| Abstentions | 28,694 | 43.98 | −4.32 | |||
| Registered voters | 65,242 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][7][8][10] | ||||||
L'Hospitalet de Llobregat
[edit]- Population: 253,518
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Progress Candidacy (PSC–CP) | 30,942 | 33.24 | −5.61 | 11 | −2 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (C's) | 12,324 | 13.24 | +11.11 | 4 | +4 | |
| Initiative for Catalonia Greens–EUiA–Pirates–Agreement (ICV–EUiA–P–E)1 | 9,516 | 10.22 | +0.32 | 3 | +1 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 9,238 | 9.92 | −8.65 | 3 | −3 | |
| Republican Left of Catalonia–Municipal Agreement (ERC–AM) | 8,348 | 8.97 | +6.30 | 2 | +2 | |
| Let's Win L'Hospitalet (Ganemos) | 6,949 | 7.46 | New | 2 | +2 | |
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 5,579 | 5.99 | −6.31 | 1 | −3 | |
| Popular Unity Candidacy–Active People (CUP–PA) | 4,755 | 5.11 | +4.47 | 1 | +1 | |
| Platform for Catalonia (PxC) | 3,653 | 3.92 | −3.40 | 0 | −2 | |
| Union, Progress and Democracy (UPyD) | 502 | 0.54 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 1,286 | 1.38 | −2.65 | |||
| Total | 93,092 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 93,092 | 99.35 | +0.81 | |||
| Invalid votes | 607 | 0.65 | −0.81 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 93,699 | 53.36 | +3.12 | |||
| Abstentions | 81,909 | 46.64 | −3.12 | |||
| Registered voters | 175,608 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][7][8][9] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Lleida
[edit]- Population: 139,176
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Progress Candidacy (PSC–CP) | 12,367 | 24.67 | −17.39 | 8 | −7 | |
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 8,983 | 17.92 | −0.39 | 6 | ±0 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (C's) | 5,965 | 11.90 | +10.93 | 4 | +4 | |
| Republican Left–Advance–Municipal Agreement (ERC–Avancem–AM) | 5,656 | 11.28 | +7.07 | 3 | +3 | |
| Call for Lleida–Popular Unity Candidacy (Crida–CUP) | 4,387 | 8.75 | +5.49 | 2 | +2 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 4,358 | 8.69 | −7.83 | 2 | −4 | |
| Common of Lleida (Comú de Lleida) | 3,787 | 7.55 | New | 2 | +2 | |
| Agreement for Lleida–ICV–EUiA–ME–Agreement (ICV–EUiA–ME) | 2,419 | 4.83 | +0.19 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Animalist Party Against Mistreatment of Animals (PACMA) | 674 | 1.34 | +0.86 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank Seats (EB) | 287 | 0.57 | −0.29 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Communist Party of the Catalan People (PCPC) | 176 | 0.35 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Union, Progress and Democracy (UPyD) | 142 | 0.28 | +0.10 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 928 | 1.85 | −2.48 | |||
| Total | 50,129 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 50,129 | 99.10 | +0.68 | |||
| Invalid votes | 457 | 0.90 | −0.68 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 50,586 | 54.51 | +4.70 | |||
| Abstentions | 42,212 | 45.49 | −4.70 | |||
| Registered voters | 92,798 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][7][8][11] | ||||||
Manresa
[edit]- Population: 75,297
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 8,065 | 29.14 | −5.87 | 9 | −2 | |
| Republican Left of Catalonia–Municipal Agreement (ERC–AM) | 6,391 | 23.10 | +11.54 | 7 | +4 | |
| Popular Unity Candidacy–Active People (CUP–PA) | 3,010 | 10.88 | +3.47 | 3 | +1 | |
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Progress Candidacy (PSC–CP) | 2,963 | 10.71 | −1.78 | 3 | −1 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (C's) | 1,832 | 6.62 | New | 2 | +2 | |
| Municipal Democracy (DM) | 1,534 | 5.54 | New | 1 | +1 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 1,368 | 4.94 | −4.41 | 0 | −3 | |
| Initiative for Catalonia Greens–Agreement (ICV–E) | 918 | 3.32 | −1.01 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Better Manresa (MoVeM–RI.cat–)1 | 591 | 2.14 | −0.74 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Platform for Catalonia (PxC) | 526 | 1.90 | −7.05 | 0 | −2 | |
| Blank ballots | 474 | 1.70 | −2.11 | |||
| Total | 27,672 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 27,672 | 99.44 | +0.64 | |||
| Invalid votes | 157 | 0.56 | −0.64 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 27,829 | 53.17 | +1.86 | |||
| Abstentions | 24,514 | 46.83 | −1.86 | |||
| Registered voters | 52,343 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][7][8][9] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Mataró
[edit]- Population: 124,280
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Progress Candidacy (PSC–CP) | 8,420 | 18.46 | −3.85 | 6 | −2 | |
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 7,374 | 16.17 | −8.59 | 5 | −3 | |
| Republican Left–Left Movement–Municipal Agreement (ERC–MES–AM) | 6,648 | 14.58 | +10.64 | 4 | +4 | |
| We Want Mataró (VoleMataró) | 5,276 | 11.57 | New | 3 | +3 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (C's) | 4,409 | 9.67 | New | 3 | +3 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 3,862 | 8.47 | −6.86 | 2 | −3 | |
| Popular Unity Candidacy–Active People (CUP–PA) | 3,843 | 8.43 | +2.87 | 2 | +1 | |
| Platform for Catalonia (PxC) | 2,572 | 5.64 | −4.79 | 1 | −2 | |
| Initiative for Catalonia Greens–EUiA–Agreement (ICV–EUiA–E) | 2,561 | 5.62 | −1.13 | 1 | −1 | |
| Blank ballots | 639 | 1.40 | −3.37 | |||
| Total | 45,604 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 45,604 | 97.80 | −1.22 | |||
| Invalid votes | 1,025 | 2.20 | +1.22 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 46,629 | 53.82 | +0.61 | |||
| Abstentions | 40,017 | 46.18 | −0.61 | |||
| Registered voters | 86,646 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][7][8][9] | ||||||
Reus
[edit]- Population: 104,962
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 8,307 | 21.42 | −6.37 | 7 | −3 | |
| Popular Unity Candidacy–Active People (CUP–PA) | 6,884 | 17.75 | +12.63 | 6 | +5 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (C's) | 5,573 | 14.37 | +12.84 | 4 | +4 | |
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Progress Candidacy (PSC–CP) | 5,334 | 13.75 | −7.60 | 4 | −4 | |
| National Left Reus–Municipal Agreement (ERC–MES–MDC–A–AM) | 3,367 | 8.68 | +4.52 | 2 | +2 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 3,151 | 8.12 | −8.27 | 2 | −4 | |
| Reus Now (A) | 2,443 | 6.30 | +1.05 | 2 | ±0 | |
| Reus Anew (DNR) | 987 | 2.54 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Moving Reus–Open Assembly–Agreement (MR–AO–E)1 | 960 | 2.48 | −1.59 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Unitary List (Llista Unitària) | 647 | 1.67 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Platform for Catalonia (PxC) | 524 | 1.35 | −3.50 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 609 | 1.57 | −1.51 | |||
| Total | 38,786 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 38,786 | 99.05 | +0.16 | |||
| Invalid votes | 371 | 0.95 | −0.16 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 39,157 | 55.33 | +1.43 | |||
| Abstentions | 31,610 | 44.67 | −1.43 | |||
| Registered voters | 70,767 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][7][8][12] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Sabadell
[edit]- Population: 207,444
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Progress Candidacy (PSC–CP) | 12,950 | 15.41 | −22.91 | 5 | −8 | |
| Unity for Change Sabadell–Agreement (UPCS–E)1 | 12,611 | 15.01 | +3.53 | 4 | ±0 | |
| Republican Left of Catalonia–Municipal Agreement (ERC–AM) | 12,426 | 14.79 | +11.61 | 4 | +4 | |
| Call for Sabadell–Alternative Candidacies–Active People (CpSBD–CAV–PA)2 | 11,110 | 13.22 | +2.99 | 4 | +2 | |
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 11,092 | 13.20 | −3.72 | 4 | −1 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (C's) | 10,106 | 12.03 | +10.33 | 3 | +3 | |
| Let's Win Sabadell (Ganemos) | 5,398 | 6.42 | New | 2 | +2 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 4,821 | 5.74 | −4.53 | 1 | −2 | |
| Animalist Party Against Mistreatment of Animals (PACMA) | 1,712 | 2.04 | +0.62 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Socialist Party of Labour (Internationalist) (PST (I)) | 272 | 0.32 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Union, Progress and Democracy (UPyD) | 265 | 0.32 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 1,270 | 1.51 | −2.55 | |||
| Total | 84,033 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 84,033 | 99.28 | +0.47 | |||
| Invalid votes | 608 | 0.72 | −0.47 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 84,641 | 55.15 | +4.93 | |||
| Abstentions | 68,843 | 44.85 | −4.93 | |||
| Registered voters | 153,484 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][7][8][9] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Sant Boi de Llobregat
[edit]- Population: 83,107
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Progress Candidacy (PSC–CP) | 10,793 | 32.42 | +1.80 | 10 | ±0 | |
| Initiative for Catalonia Greens–EUiA–ME–Agreement (ICV–EUiA–ME) | 4,458 | 13.39 | +0.73 | 4 | ±0 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (C's) | 4,130 | 12.40 | +9.06 | 3 | +3 | |
| Republican Left of Catalonia–Municipal Agreement (ERC–AM) | 3,861 | 11.60 | +7.81 | 3 | +3 | |
| People of Sant Boi–Popular Unity Candidacy–Active People (GdSB–CUP–PA) | 2,768 | 8.31 | +5.68 | 2 | +2 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 2,677 | 8.04 | −9.22 | 2 | −3 | |
| Convergence and Union–Now We Win (CiU–Ara Gua) | 1,944 | 5.84 | −5.92 | 1 | −2 | |
| Platform for Catalonia (PxC) | 1,604 | 4.82 | −5.65 | 0 | −3 | |
| Socialist Party of Labour (Internationalist) (PST (I)) | 378 | 1.14 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Union, Progress and Democracy (UPyD) | 165 | 0.50 | −0.59 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 518 | 1.54 | −3.56 | |||
| Total | 33,296 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 33,296 | 99.14 | +0.91 | |||
| Invalid votes | 288 | 0.86 | −0.91 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 33,584 | 54.63 | +7.13 | |||
| Abstentions | 27,888 | 45.37 | −7.13 | |||
| Registered voters | 61,472 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][7][8][9] | ||||||
Sant Cugat del Vallès
[edit]- Population: 87,118
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 13,524 | 36.98 | −9.13 | 11 | −4 | |
| Popular Unity Candidacy–CAV–Active People (CUP–CAV–PA) | 5,561 | 15.21 | +7.46 | 4 | +2 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (C's) | 4,727 | 12.93 | +10.68 | 3 | +3 | |
| Republican Left–Left Movement–Municipal Agreement (ERC–MES–AM) | 4,100 | 11.21 | +6.34 | 3 | +3 | |
| Initiative for Catalonia Greens–EUiA–Agreement (ICV–EUiA–E) | 2,419 | 6.61 | −1.90 | 2 | ±0 | |
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Progress Candidacy (PSC–CP) | 2,366 | 6.47 | −2.69 | 1 | −1 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 2,284 | 6.25 | −6.29 | 1 | −3 | |
| Vox–Family and Life Party (Vox–PFiV)1 | 482 | 1.32 | +0.79 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Another Sant Cugat–Citizen Platform for Sant Cugat (UASC) | 479 | 1.97 | −0.66 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Catalan Solidarity for Independence (SI) | 119 | 0.33 | −1.20 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 508 | 1.39 | −3.38 | |||
| Total | 36,569 | 25 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 36,569 | 99.56 | +1.09 | |||
| Invalid votes | 161 | 0.44 | −1.09 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 36,730 | 61.13 | +5.64 | |||
| Abstentions | 23,352 | 38.87 | −5.64 | |||
| Registered voters | 60,082 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][7][8][9] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Santa Coloma de Gramenet
[edit]- Population: 118,738
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Progress Candidacy (PSC–CP) | 17,247 | 40.65 | +1.48 | 14 | +2 | |
| We Are Gramenet–Active People (SG–PA)1 | 7,872 | 18.56 | +11.92 | 6 | +4 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (C's) | 4,876 | 11.49 | +9.50 | 3 | +3 | |
| Left People–Initiative for Catalonia Greens–EUiA (GE–ICV–EUiA) | 3,331 | 7.85 | −4.09 | 2 | −1 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 3,293 | 7.76 | −9.43 | 2 | −3 | |
| Republican Left–Gramenet Yes–Municipal Agreement (ERC–Gramenet–AM) | 2,030 | 4.78 | +3.23 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 1,536 | 3.62 | −2.96 | 0 | −2 | |
| Platform for Catalonia&Neighbours of Santa Coloma (PxC&Vecinos) | 1,445 | 3.41 | −5.67 | 0 | −3 | |
| Communist Party of the Catalan People (PCPC) | 182 | 0.43 | −0.45 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Union, Progress and Democracy (UPyD) | 151 | 0.36 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 462 | 1.09 | −2.71 | |||
| Total | 42,425 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 42,425 | 99.47 | +0.73 | |||
| Invalid votes | 224 | 0.53 | −0.73 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 42,649 | 54.03 | +4.35 | |||
| Abstentions | 36,293 | 45.97 | −4.35 | |||
| Registered voters | 78,942 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][7][8][9] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
Tarragona
[edit]- Population: 132,199
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Progress Candidacy (PSC–CP) | 14,486 | 28.49 | −8.45 | 9 | −3 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (C's) | 7,257 | 14.27 | +12.56 | 4 | +4 | |
| Republican Left–MES–Catalan Democratic–AM (ERC–MES–MDC–AM) | 5,963 | 11.73 | +7.76 | 4 | +4 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 5,823 | 11.45 | −9.10 | 4 | −3 | |
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 5,555 | 10.92 | −9.63 | 3 | −4 | |
| Popular Unity Candidacy–Active People (CUP–PA) | 4,182 | 8.22 | +5.94 | 2 | +2 | |
| Initiative for Catalonia Greens–EUiA–Agreement (ICV–EUiA–E) | 2,869 | 5.64 | +0.25 | 1 | ±0 | |
| Catalonia Now (AraCatalunya) | 1,862 | 3.66 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Let's Win Tarragona (Ganemos) | 1,157 | 2.28 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Animalist Party Against Mistreatment of Animals (PACMA) | 684 | 1.35 | +0.74 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank Seats (EB) | 257 | 0.51 | −0.57 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Union, Progress and Democracy (UPyD) | 131 | 0.26 | +0.02 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Engine and Sports Alternative (AMD) | 56 | 0.11 | −0.10 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 568 | 1.12 | −2.39 | |||
| Total | 50,850 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 50,850 | 99.31 | +0.60 | |||
| Invalid votes | 354 | 0.69 | −0.60 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 51,204 | 56.31 | +2.09 | |||
| Abstentions | 39,726 | 43.69 | −2.09 | |||
| Registered voters | 90,930 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][7][8][12] | ||||||
Terrassa
[edit]- Population: 215,517
| Parties and alliances | Popular vote | Seats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | ±pp | Total | +/− | ||
| Socialists' Party of Catalonia–Progress Candidacy (PSC–CP) | 23,543 | 28.21 | −4.11 | 9 | −2 | |
| Terrassa in Common–Agreement (TeC–E)1 | 16,051 | 19.24 | +9.99 | 6 | +3 | |
| Republican Left–Left Movement–Municipal Agreement (ERC–MES–AM) | 11,255 | 13.49 | +9.05 | 4 | +4 | |
| Convergence and Union (CiU) | 10,132 | 12.14 | −12.31 | 3 | −6 | |
| Citizens–Party of the Citizenry (C's) | 9,008 | 10.80 | +8.69 | 3 | +3 | |
| Popular Unity Candidacy–CAV–Active People (CUP–CAV–PA) | 4,804 | 5.76 | +4.54 | 1 | +1 | |
| People's Party (PP) | 4,719 | 5.66 | −6.59 | 1 | −3 | |
| Platform for Catalonia (PxC) | 1,656 | 1.98 | −0.97 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Centre Union for Terrassa (UCTerrassa) | 583 | 0.70 | +0.16 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Family and Life Party (PFiV) | 411 | 0.49 | +0.22 | 0 | ±0 | |
| Union, Progress and Democracy (UPyD) | 207 | 0.25 | New | 0 | ±0 | |
| Blank ballots | 1,077 | 1.29 | −3.31 | |||
| Total | 83,446 | 27 | ±0 | |||
| Valid votes | 83,446 | 99.59 | +0.99 | |||
| Invalid votes | 345 | 0.41 | −0.99 | |||
| Votes cast / turnout | 83,791 | 54.65 | +6.15 | |||
| Abstentions | 69,540 | 45.35 | −6.15 | |||
| Registered voters | 153,331 | |||||
| Sources[1][2][7][8][9] | ||||||
Footnotes:
| ||||||
See also
[edit]References
[edit]- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Lozano, Carles. "Eleccions municipals a Catalunya (des de 1979). Capitals de comarca i ciutats de més de 25.000 habitants". Historia Electoral.com (in Catalan). Retrieved 28 December 2025.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Lozano, Carles. "Catalunya: Eleccions Municipals (des de 1979)". Historia Electoral.com (in Catalan). Retrieved 28 December 2025.
- ↑ "Elecciones Municipales. 24 de mayo de 2015. Catalunya". eldiario.es (in Spanish). Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ↑ "Elecciones Municipales 2015. Cataluña". El País (in Spanish). Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ↑ "Álex Pastor, nuevo alcalde de Badalona tras prosperar la moción de censura". La Vanguardia (in Spanish). 20 June 2018. Retrieved 5 July 2020.
- ↑ "Sabadell pasa a manos de la CUP con un alcalde imputado". El País (in Spanish). 26 July 2017. Retrieved 5 July 2020.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 "Elecciones celebradas. Resultados electorales" (in Spanish). Ministry of the Interior. Archived from the original on 5 August 2024. Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 "Resultats electorals. Eleccions Municipals 2015. Catalunya" (in Catalan). Government of Catalonia. Retrieved 28 December 2025.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 "Acuerdo de 1 de julio de 2015, de la Junta Electoral Central, por el que se procede a la publicación del resumen de los resultados de las elecciones locales convocadas por Real Decreto 233/2015, de 30 de marzo, y celebradas el 24 de mayo de 2015, según los datos que figuran en las actas de proclamación remitidas por cada una de las Juntas Electorales de Zona. Provincias: Araba-Álava, Asturias, Ávila, Badajoz, Barcelona y Bizkaia" (PDF). Official State Gazette (in Spanish) (159): 55282–55526. 4 July 2015. ISSN 0212-033X. Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ↑ "Acuerdo de 1 de julio de 2015, de la Junta Electoral Central, por el que se procede a la publicación del resumen de los resultados de las elecciones locales convocadas por Real Decreto 233/2015, de 30 de marzo, y celebradas el 24 de mayo de 2015, según los datos que figuran en las actas de proclamación remitidas por cada una de las Juntas Electorales de Zona. Provincias: Gipúzkoa, Girona, Granada, Guadalajara, Huelva, Huesca, Illes Balears, Jaén" (PDF). Official State Gazette (in Spanish) (181): 65519–65807. 30 July 2015. ISSN 0212-033X. Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- ↑ "Acuerdo de 1 de julio de 2015, de la Junta Electoral Central, por el que se procede a la publicación del resumen de los resultados de las elecciones locales convocadas por Real Decreto 233/2015, de 30 de marzo, y celebradas el 24 de mayo de 2015, según los datos que figuran en las actas de proclamación remitidas por cada una de las Juntas Electorales de Zona. Provincias: León, Lleida, Lugo, Madrid, Málaga, Murcia, Navarra, Ourense, Palencia, Las Palmas y Pontevedra" (PDF). Official State Gazette (in Spanish) (191): 72457–73122. 11 August 2015. ISSN 0212-033X. Retrieved 23 December 2025.
- 1 2 "Acuerdo de 1 de julio de 2015, de la Junta Electoral Central, por el que se procede a la publicación del resumen de los resultados de las elecciones locales convocadas por Real Decreto 233/2015, de 30 de marzo, y celebradas el 24 de mayo de 2015, según los datos que figuran en las actas de proclamación remitidas por cada una de las Juntas Electorales de Zona. Provincias: La Rioja, Salamanca, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Segovia, Sevilla, Soria, Tarragona, Teruel, Toledo" (PDF). Official State Gazette (in Spanish) (216): 79370–79777. 9 September 2015. ISSN 0212-033X. Retrieved 23 December 2025.













