The United States Revenue Act of 1916, (ch. 463, 39 Stat. 756, September 8, 1916) raised the lowest income tax rate from 1% to 2% and raised the top rate to 15% on taxpayers with incomes above $2 million ($59.2 million in 2025 dollars). Previously, the top rate had been 7% on income above $500,000 ($14.8 million in 2025 dollars). The Act also instituted the federal estate tax.[1]

Revenue Act of 1916
Great Seal of the United States
Long titleAn Act To increase the revenue, and for other purposes.
Enacted bythe 64 United States Congress
EffectiveSeptember 9, 1916
Citations
Public lawPub. L. 64–271
Statutes at Large39 Stat. 756
Codification
Acts amendedRevenue Act of 1913
Legislative history
  • Introduced in the House as H.R. 16763
  • Passed the House on July 10, 1916 
  • Passed the Senate on September 5, 1916 

The entry of the United States into World War I greatly increased the need for revenue.

An excess profits tax was introduced and the modern estate tax was imposed.

The act was applicable to incomes for 1916.

Income Tax Table for Individuals

edit

A Normal Tax and an Additional Tax were levied against the net income of individuals as shown in the following table.

Revenue Act of 1916
Normal Tax and Additional Tax on Individuals

39 Stat. 756 [2]

Net Income
(dollars)
Normal Rate
(percent)
Additional Rate
(percent)
Combined Rate
(percent)
0 2 0 2
20,000 2 1 3
40,000 2 2 4
60,000 2 3 5
80,000 2 4 6
100,000 2 5 7
150,000 2 6 8
200,000 2 7 9
250,000 2 8 10
300,000 2 9 11
500,000 2 10 12
1,000,000 2 11 13
1,500,000 2 12 14
2,000,000 2 13 15
  • Exemption of $3,000 for single filers and $4,000 for married couples.

Notes

edit
  1. ↑ Revenue Act of 1916, section 201, Ch. 463, 39 Stat. 756, 777 (Sept. 8, 1916).
  2. ↑ Facsimile from Statutes at Large
edit