Fayçal El-Khoury MP (born May 15, 1955)[1] is a Canadian Liberal politician of Lebanese descent, who was elected to represent the riding of Laval—Les Îles in the House of Commons of Canada in the 2015 federal election, El-Khoury won with 47.7% of the vote. He holds an engineering degree from Concordia University. El-Khoury immigrated to Canada from Lebanon in 1976.[2][3]

Fayçal El-Khoury
Member of Parliament
for Laval—Les Îles
Assumed office
October 19, 2015
Preceded byFrançois Pilon
Personal details
Born (1955-05-15) May 15, 1955 (age 71)
Charbila, Lebanon
PartyLiberal
EducationConcordia University
ProfessionEngineer, consultant
Websitehttps://faycalelkhoury.liberal.ca/

El-Khoury holds dual-citizenship with Lebanon.[4]

Electoral record

edit
2025 Canadian federal election: Laval—Les Îles
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalFayçal El-Khoury28,30249.73+0.80$74,280.82
ConservativeKonstantinos Merakos18,35532.25+14.54$65,478.47
Bloc QuébécoisCatherine Dansereau-Redhead8,29814.58–4.50$8,392.32
New DemocraticÉtienne Loiselle-Schiettekatte1,9613.45–4.24$1,781.12
Total valid votes/expense limit 56,91698.69–$132,821.52
Total rejected ballots 7581.31
Turnout 57,67466.53
Eligible voters 86,685
Liberal hold Swing –6.87
Source: Elections Canada[5][6]
Note: number of eligible voters does not include voting day registrations.
2021 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalFayçal El-Khoury24,75848.9+0.7
Bloc QuébécoisGuillaume Jolivet9,65619.1-1.5
ConservativeSpyridonas Pettas8,96317.7+1.4
New DemocraticRowan Woodmass3,8897.7-1.2
People'sMatthieu Couture2,5715.1+3.4
GreenAhmed Taleb7601.5-2.8
Total valid votes 50,59798.4
Total rejected ballots 8191.6
Turnout 51,41661.9
Eligible voters 83,045
Liberal hold Swing +1.1
Source: Elections Canada[7]
2019 Canadian federal election: Laval—Les Îles
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalFayçal El-Khoury26,03148.2+0.50$93,691.28
Bloc QuébécoisNacera Beddad11,12020.6+8.18$1,900.53
ConservativeTom Pentefountas8,81616.3-1.80none listed
New DemocraticNoémia Onofre De Lima4,8038.9-10.87none listed
GreenSari Madi2,3064.3+2.61none listed
People'sMarie-Louise Beauchamp8851.7$0.00
Total valid votes/expense limit 53,961100.0
Total rejected ballots 840
Turnout 54,80165.8
Eligible voters 83,233
Liberal hold Swing -3.84
Source: Elections Canada[8][9]
2015 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalFayçal El-Khoury25,85747.70+27.11–
New DemocraticFrançois Pilon10,71019.77-27.87–
ConservativeRoland Dick9,81118.10+2.18–
Bloc QuébécoisNancy Redhead6,73112.42-0.60–
GreenFaiza R'Guiba-Kalogerakis9191.69-0.10–
Marxist–LeninistYvon Breton1750.32-0.04–
Total valid votes/Expense limit –100.0   $217,963.44
Total rejected ballots –––
Turnout 54,203––
Eligible voters 81,562
Source: Elections Canada[10][11]

References

edit
  1. ↑ Fayçal El-Khoury – Parliament of Canada biography
  2. ↑ "Liberals sweep all four Laval ridings | Montreal Gazette". Retrieved 4 August 2023.
  3. ↑ "Le libéral Fayçal El-Khoury sans pitié dans Laval-Les Îles - Actualités - l'Éveil et la Concorde". Archived from the original on 2016-09-19. Retrieved 2015-10-20.
  4. ↑ "As Australia ousts MPs with dual citizenship, Canada's Parliament embraces many in its ranks". CBC. 8 December 2017. Retrieved 4 August 2023.
  5. ↑ "Voter information service". Elections Canada. Retrieved May 3, 2025.
  6. ↑ "Election Night Results - Electoral Districts". Elections Canada. Retrieved May 3, 2025.
  7. ↑ "List of confirmed candidates – September 20, 2021 Federal Election". Elections Canada. Retrieved 2 September 2021.
  8. ↑ "List of confirmed candidates". Elections Canada. Retrieved October 3, 2019.
  9. ↑ "Election Night Results". Elections Canada. Retrieved November 12, 2019.
  10. ↑ "Voter Information Service - Find your electoral district". www.elections.ca.
  11. ↑ "Preliminary Election Expenses Limits for Candidates 42nd General Election October 19, 2015". www.elections.ca. Archived from the original on August 15, 2015.
edit