Jump to content

Far North West Sports League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Far North West Sports League was formed as a joint initiative by the Commonwealth and State governments and the SANFL to promote active lifestyles in the APY lands, situated in the far north west corner of South Australia. The FNWSL is an Australian rules football and Softball competition.

History

[edit]

Formed in 2007, two conferences of four teams were formed. The Eastern conference consisted of Indulkana, Mimili, Anilalya and Pukatja. The Western conference included Fregon, Amata, Murputja and Pipalyatjara. The top two teams of each conference played off for the premiership.

In August 2026, the APY League's upcoming grand final was cancelled, and the competition suspended indefinitely, after a 300 person brawl at Mutijulu oval during the qualifying finals.[1] The fight continued into the streets surrounding the oval.[1] Some people wielded sticks and rocks as weapons.[1] Police responded from Mutitjulu, Yulara, Docker River and Kulgera.[1] The league was previously suspended due to violence in 2018 and 2021.[1]

Current clubs

[edit]
  • Amata Bombers
  • Central Swans
  • Finke Crows
  • Fregon Bulldogs
  • Indulkana Saints
  • Mimili Blues
  • Pukatja Magpies
  • Suns
  • Pipalyatjara Lions
  • Wintjalangu Saints

Premierships

[edit]
  • 2007 Mimili 12.6.78 def Amata 8.5.53
  • 2008 Pukatja 10.4.64 def Mimili 8.6.54
  • 2009 Amata 10.5.65 def Mimili 7.8.50
  • 2010 Mimili 9.5.59 def Fregon 8.8.56
  • 2011 Amata 9.6.60 def Wintjlunga 7.10.52
  • 2012 Pipalyatjara def Fregon
  • 2013 Indulkana def Tjurma
  • 2014 Murputja def Pukatja
  • 2015 Pukatja def Indulkana
  • 2016 Pukatja def Fregon
  • 2017 Tjurma def Amata
  • 2019 Tjurma def Wintjalangu

2013 Ladder

[edit]
Far North West SL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Amata 1002080457958.13%40
Tjurma 1002086168355.76%40
Indulkana 804083863956.74%32
Pukatja 705085984950.29%28
Fregon606073461854.29%24
Murputja507075365653.44%20
Pipalyatjara20100609100937.64%8
Wintjalangu0012046882936.08%0

Notable players

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. 1 2 3 4 5 McHugh, Talara (August 27, 2026). "APY League grand final cancelled after 300-person brawl at qualifying finals". The Advertiser. Retrieved 27 August 2026.
  2. ↑ "Hawks make two list changes". 3 October 2013.
  3. ↑ "Amos Frank leaves Hawks after short but incredible journey". 27 October 2013.
[edit]

Books

[edit]
  • Encyclopedia of South Australian country football clubs / compiled by Peter Lines. ISBN 9780980447293
  • South Australian country football digest / by Peter Lines ISBN 9780987159199