Jump to content

2026 Tampa Bay Rays season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2026 Tampa Bay Rays
American League East champions
LeagueAmerican League
DivisionEast
BallparkTropicana Field
CitySt. Petersburg, Florida
Record98–64 (.605)
League place1st
OwnerPatrick Zalupski
President of baseball operationsErik Neander
ManagerKevin Cash
TelevisionMLB Local Media
RadioTampa Bay Rays Radio Network (English)
WQBN (Spanish)
← 2025
2027 →

The 2026 Tampa Bay Rays season is the 29th season of the Tampa Bay Rays franchise, as members of Major League Baseball's American League East Division. It is the Rays' first season under the ownership of Patrick Zalupski.[1]

The Rays returned to Tropicana Field in 2026 after spending one year away in 2025 at George M. Steinbrenner Field due to storm damage to Tropicana Field caused by Hurricane Milton.[2]

On August 24, the Rays won their 78th game, guaranteeing a better total than their 77–85 record from last year following a 4–1 victory over the Detroit Tigers. The Rays then became the first team to clinch a playoff berth in 2026 on September 11 after third baseman Junior Caminero hit a walk-off two-run home run against the Houston Astros for a 3–1 victory.[3] On September 22, the Rays were victorious against the New York Yankees with a score of 6–1 to clinch their first division title since 2021, and their fifth in franchise history.

On August 28, Hillsborough County approved funding for the proposed new stadium in Tampa, which is set to open in time for the 2029 season.[4][5][6]

In the American League Division Series, they swept their divisional rival New York Yankees in three games to advance to the American League Championship Series for the first time since 2020. They will face the Cleveland Guardians in a best-of-seven series.

Season standings

[edit]

American League East

[edit]
AL East
Team W L Pct. GB Home Road
Tampa Bay Rays 9864 .605 — 55‍–‍26 43‍–‍38
New York Yankees 9368 .578 4½ 46‍–‍34 47‍–‍34
Boston Red Sox 8775 .537 11 41‍–‍40 46‍–‍35
Baltimore Orioles 7982 .491 18½ 39‍–‍42 40‍–‍40
Toronto Blue Jays 7983 .488 19 42‍–‍39 37‍–‍44

American League Wild Card

[edit]
Division leaders
Team W L Pct.
Tampa Bay Rays 9864 .605
Cleveland Guardians 8577 .525
Houston Astros 8181 .500
Wild Card teams
(Top 3 teams qualify for postseason)
Team W L Pct. GB
New York Yankees 9368 .578 +9½
Boston Red Sox 8775 .537 +3
Chicago White Sox 8478 .519 —
Texas Rangers 8082 .494 4
Baltimore Orioles 7982 .491 4½
Toronto Blue Jays 7983 .488 5
Minnesota Twins 7785 .475 7
Detroit Tigers 7686 .469 8
Seattle Mariners 7686 .469 8
Kansas City Royals 6993 .426 15
Athletics 6498 .395 20
Los Angeles Angels 62100 .383 22

Season summary

[edit]

Transactions

[edit]

March

[edit]

June

[edit]

August

[edit]

Game log

[edit]

[11]

Regular season

[edit]
Legend
 Rays win
 Rays loss
 Postponement
 Clinched playoff spot
 Clinched division
BoldRays team member
2026 Game Log: 98–64 (Home: 55–26; Away: 43–38)
March/April: 18–12 (Home: 8–4; Away: 10–8)
#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveVenueAttendanceRecordStreak/
Box
1March 26@ Cardinals7–9O'Brien (1–0)Cleavinger (0–1)Stanek (1)Busch Stadium45,0370–1L1
2March 28@ Cardinals5–6 (10)Stanek (1–0)Jax (0–1)—Busch Stadium25,9510–2L2
3March 29@ Cardinals11–7Matz (1–0)May (0–1)—Busch Stadium27,6531–2W1
4March 30@ Brewers3–2Cleavinger (1–0)Megill (0–1)Kelly (1)American Family Field20,0222–2W2
5March 31@ Brewers2–6Woodruff (1–0)McClanahan (0–1)—American Family Field20,0102–3L1
6April 1@ Brewers2–8Ashby (2–0)Jax (0–2)—American Family Field21,9492–4L2
7April 3@ Twins4–10Funderburk (1–1)Kelly (0–1)—Target Field36,0422–5L3
8April 4@ Twins7–1Matz (2–0)Abel (0–2)—Target Field15,2563–5W1
9April 5@ Twins4–1 (10)Baker (1–0)Topa (0–1)Kelly (2)Target Field13,0694–5W2
10April 6Cubs6–4Kelly (1–1)Taillon (0–1)Baker (1)Tropicana Field25,1145–5W3
11April 7Cubs2–9Assad (1–0)Englert (0–1)—Tropicana Field21,3775–6L1
12April 8Cubs2–6Rea (1–0)Boyle (0–1)—Tropicana Field20,4835–7L2
13April 10Yankees5–3Matz (3–0)Gil (0–1)Baker (2)Tropicana Field20,5116–7W1
14April 11Yankees5–4 (10)Sulser (1–0)Bednar (0–2)—Tropicana Field21,6207–7W2
15April 12Yankees5–4Rasmussen (1–0)Schlittler (2–1)Englert (1)Tropicana Field20,7968–7W3
16April 14@ White Sox8–5McClanahan (1–1)Schultz (0–1)Baker (3)Rate Field14,6489–7W4
17April 15@ White Sox8–3Scholtens (1–0)Burke (0–2)—Rate Field10,19310–7W5
18April 16@ White Sox5–3Kelly (2–1)Domínguez (1–2)Baker (4)Rate Field10,12811–7W6
19April 17@ Pirates1–5Chandler (1–1)Martinez (0–1)—PNC Park24,19811–8L1
20April 18@ Pirates8–7 (13)Jax (1–2)Ramírez (2–1)Gómez (1)PNC Park37,77312–8W1
21April 19@ Pirates3–6Keller (2–1)McClanahan (1–2)—PNC Park13,43912–9L1
22April 20Reds1–6Lowder (3–1)Scholtens (1–1)—Tropicana Field15,96212–10L2
23April 21Reds6–12Burns (2–1)Matz (3–1)—Tropicana Field14,74912–11L3
24April 22Reds6–1Martinez (1–1)Williamson (2–2)—Tropicana Field15,54613–11W1
25April 24Twins6–2Rasmussen (2–0)Bradley (3–1)Baker (5)Tropicana Field14,47614–11W2
26April 25Twins6–1McClanahan (2–2)Ober (2–1)―Tropicana Field17,01415–11W3
27April 26Twins4–2Scholtens (2–1)Woods Richardson (0–4)Baker (6)Tropicana Field17,61816–11W4
28April 27@ Guardians3–2Matz (4–1)Gaddis (0–1)Baker (7)Progressive Field18,02917–11W5
29April 28@ Guardians1–0Martinez (2–1)Bibee (0–4)Sulser (1)Progressive Field16,21318–11W6
30April 29@ Guardians1–3Williams (5–1)Rasmussen (2–1)Smith (7)Progressive Field14,19618–12L1
May: 18–8 (Home: 13–2; Away: 5–6)
#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveStadiumAttendanceRecordStreak/
Box
31May 1Giants3–0McClanahan (3–2)Ray (2–4)Baker (8)Tropicana Field13,33019–12W1
32May 2Giants5–1Scholtens (3–1)Roupp (5–2—Tropicana Field21,97320–12W2
33May 3Giants2–1 (10)Seymour (1–0)Kilian (1–1)—Tropicana Field20,10821–12W3
34May 4Blue Jays5–1Martinez (3–1)Lauer (1–4)Baker (9)Tropicana Field11,26322–12W4
35May 5Blue Jays4–3Legumina (1–1)Rogers (1–2)Sulser (2)Tropicana Field11,21723–12W5
36May 6Blue Jays3–0McClanahan (4–2)Corbin (1–1)Seymour (1)Tropicana Field11,27524–12W6
37May 7@ Red Sox8–4Bigge (1–0)Bennett (0–1)—Fenway Park33,96125–12W7
38May 8@ Red Sox0–2Early (3–2)Scholtens (3–2)Chapman (8)Fenway Park35,05225–13L1
―May 9@ Red SoxPostponed due to rain. Makeup date July 17.[12]
39May 10@ Red Sox4–1Martinez (4–1)Tolle (1–2)Baker (10)Fenway Park33,48926–13W1
40May 11@ Blue Jays8–5Rasmussen (3–1)Gausman (2–3)Baker (11)Rogers Centre39,33627–13W2
41May 12@ Blue Jays7–6 (10)Seymour (2–0)Fisher (2–1)Cleavinger (1)Rogers Centre41,26528–13W3
42May 13@ Blue Jays3–5 (10)Hoffman (2–2)Brooks (0–1)—Rogers Centre40,11928–14L1
43May 15Marlins7–2Scholtens (4–2)Junk (2–4)—Tropicana Field14,91929–14W1
44May 16Marlins5–10 (10)Fairbanks (1–2)Bigge (1–1)—Tropicana Field19,67329–15L1
45May 17Marlins6–3Rasmussen (4–1)Pérez (2–6)Baker (12)Tropicana Field16,78830–15W1
46May 18Orioles16–6McClanahan (5–2)Rogers (2–5)—Tropicana Field13,63331–15W2
47May 19Orioles4–1Kelly (3–1)Bradish (2–6)Baker (13)Tropicana Field13,95632–15W3
48May 20Orioles5–3Scholtens (5–2)Nunez (2–1)Seymour (2)Tropicana Field11,84633–15W4
49May 22@ Yankees4–2Seymour (3–0)Hill (0–2)Baker (14)Yankee Stadium41,35834–15W5
―May 23@ YankeesPostponed due to rain. Makeup date September 22.[13]
50May 24@ Yankees0–2Hill (1–2)Kelly (3–2)—Yankee Stadium41,39634–16L1
51May 25@ Orioles7–9 (13)Enns (3–0)Scholtens (5–3)—Camden Yards22,38834–17L2
52May 26@ Orioles1–6Baz (2–5)Jax (1–3)—Camden Yards11,87834–18L3
53May 27@ Orioles2–11Gibson (1–0)Matz (4–2)—Camden Yards16,31734–19L4
54May 29Angels8–5Martinez (5–1)Zeferjahn (2–3)Baker (15)Tropicana Field18,70635–19W1
55May 30Angels3–14Detmers (2–5)Rasmussen (4–2)—Tropicana Field22,48035–20L1
56May 31Angels5–2McClanahan (6–2)Kochanowicz (2–4)Baker (16)Tropicana Field16,58936–20W1
June: 13–13 (Home: 10–6; Away: 3–7)
#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveStadiumAttendanceRecordStreak/
Box
57June 1Tigers9–10Holton (1–4)Jax (1–4)Vest (1)Tropicana Field13,69536–21L1
58June 2Tigers0–8Flaherty (1–7)Matz (4–3)De Jesus (1)Tropicana Field14,01036–22L2
59June 3Tigers2–7Melton (2–0)Martinez (5–2)—Tropicana Field12,58536–23L3
60June 5@ Marlins6–0Rasmussen (5–2)Gusto (0–1)—LoanDepot Park10,31237–23W1
61June 6@ Marlins3–4King (3–1)McClanahan (6–3)Zuber (1)LoanDepot Park12,44337–24L1
62June 7@ Marlins1–4Alcántara (5–4)Cleavinger (1–2)Bender (2)LoanDepot Park14,52537–25L2
63June 8Red Sox3–1Legumina (2–1)Early (5–4)Baker (17)Tropicana Field14,57938–25W1
64June 9Red Sox4–3Martinez (6–2)Tolle (3–3)Baker (18)Tropicana Field15,50339–25W2
65June 10Red Sox7–5Rasmussen (6–2)Bennett (1–2)Cleavinger (2)Tropicana Field16,50440–25W3
66June 12@ Angels3–4Aldegheri (2–1)McClanahan (6–4)Zeferjahn (2)Angel Stadium37,02340–26L1
67June 13@ Angels0–8Soriano (8–4)Jax (1–5)—Angel Stadium34,03040–27L2
68June 14@ Angels8–3Kelly (4–2)Bachman (1–1)—Angel Stadium34,04841–27W1
69June 15@ Dodgers3–4Hurt (2–1)Matz (4–4)Scott (8)Dodger Stadium53,91141–28L1
70June 16@ Dodgers0–1Wrobleski (8–2)Rasmussen (6–3)Scott (9)Dodger Stadium49,07041–29L2
71June 17@ Dodgers4–5Ohtani (7–2)Kelly (4–3)Vesia (3)Dodger Stadium50,70541–30L3
72June 19Nationals5–2Jax (2–5)Mikolas (2–6)Baker (19)Tropicana Field17,13442–30W1
73June 20Nationals3–4Parker (3–3)Seymour (3–1)Beeter (5)Tropicana Field20,99642–31L1
74June 21Nationals4–3Cleavinger (2–2)Ribalta (0–1)Kelly (3)Tropicana Field21,05443–31W1
75June 22Royals1–2Wacha (5–5)Rasmussen (6–4)Lange (6)Tropicana Field11,29843–32L1
76June 23Royals5–12Avila (3–3)McClanahan (6–5)—Tropicana Field11,17143–33L2
77June 24Royals5–3Jax (3–5)Cameron (4–5)Baker (20)Tropicana Field11,85744–33W1
78June 25Royals13–2Seymour (4–1)Lugo (3–5)—Tropicana Field14,27645–33W2
79June 26Diamondbacks6–1Martinez (7–2)Gallen (3–7)—Tropicana Field12,97246–33W3
80June 27Diamondbacks4–2Grove (1–0)Cabrera (0–1)Baker (21)Tropicana Field17,56247–33W4
81June 28Diamondbacks5–1Rasmussen (7–4)Kelly (5–8)—Tropicana Field17,19548–33W5
82June 30@ Royals10–4Jax (4–5)Cameron (4–6)—Kauffman Stadium15,01449–33W6
July: 15–12 (Home: 9–5; Away: 6–7)
#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveStadiumAttendanceRecordStreak/
Box
83July 1@ Royals4–0McClanahan (7–5)Lugo (3–6)Kelly (4)Kauffman Stadium13,79850–33W7
84July 2@ Royals5–2Seymour (5–1)Kolek (4–3)Baker (22)Kauffman Stadium16,81451–33W8
85July 3@ Astros3–1Kelly (5–3)Okert (1–1)Baker (23)Daikin Park36,03952–33W9
86July 4@ Astros8–10Hader (3–0)Legumina (2–2)—Daikin Park37,45752–34L1
87July 5@ Astros0–2Lambert (7–5)Englert (0–2)Hader (9)Daikin Park29,00352–35L2
88July 6Yankees1–5Schlittler (9–5)Jax (4–6)—Tropicana Field18,12952–36L3
89July 7Yankees6–4Seymour (6–1)Warren (7–4)Baker (24)Tropicana Field18,11553–36W1
90July 8Yankees3–0McClanahan (8–5)Cole (3–4)Baker (25)Tropicana Field19,37354–36W2
91July 9Yankees4–12Yarbrough (1–0)Rasmussen (7–5)—Tropicana Field18,25554–37L1
92July 10Mariners7–2Martinez (8–2)Castillo (3–8)—Tropicana Field15,56855–37W1
93July 11Mariners6–1Jax (5–6)Gilbert (7–6)—Tropicana Field22,59756–37W2
94July 12Mariners2–8Ferrer (2–1)Seymour (6–2)—Tropicana Field24,29756–38L1
–July 1496th All-Star Game in Philadelphia, PA
95July 17 (1)@ Red Sox0–10Bennett (5–3)Jax (5–7)Gamboa (1)Fenway Park36,77456–39L2
96July 17 (2)@ Red Sox3–5Weissert (2–2)Englert (0–3)Chapman (20)Fenway Park34,25556–40L3
97July 18@ Red Sox6–7Watson (1–0)Cleavinger (2–3)Chapman (21)Fenway Park33,07756–41L4
98July 19@ Red Sox1–6Gray (12–1)McClanahan (8–6)—Fenway Park32,95056–42L5
99July 20@ Blue Jays7–1Martinez (9–2)Cease (6–5)—Rogers Centre40,83757–42W1
100July 21@ Blue Jays12–2Rasmussen (8–5)Gausman (4–9)—Rogers Centre42,88158–42W2
101July 22@ Blue Jays4–2Jax (6–7)Hoffman (5–7)Baker (26)Rogers Centre42,84159–42W3
102July 23@ Blue Jays1–3Bieber (2–1)Seymour (6–3)Varland (21)Rogers Centre43,22559–43L1
103July 24Guardians11–3McClanahan (9–6)Cantillo (8–6)Roycroft (1)Tropicana Field19,09960–43W1
104July 25Guardians3–0Martinez (10–2)Bibee (4–10)Baker (27)Tropicana Field24,10061–43W2
105July 26Guardians1–0Rasmussen (9–5)Messick (8–6)Baker (28)Tropicana Field20,56262–43W3
106July 28Rangers1–4Quantrill (4–3)Jax (6–8)Latz (21)Tropicana Field14,50262–44L1
107July 29Rangers3–0Seymour (7–3)Gore (6–9)Baker (29)Tropicana Field14,20063–44W1
108July 30Rangers3–2Cleavinger (3–3)Peoples (0–1)Baker (30)Tropicana Field15,32264–44W2
109July 31White Sox1–6Fedde (6–6)Martinez (10–3)—Tropicana Field20,66164–45L1
August: 18–10 (Home: 6–7; Away: 12–3)
#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveStadiumAttendanceRecordStreak/
Box
110August 1White Sox1–0Rasmussen (10–5)Schultz (3–8)Baker (31)Tropicana Field23,30965–45W1
111August 2White Sox1–9Kay (8–5)Jax (6–9)—Tropicana Field23,55965–46L1
112August 3@ Rockies13–9Seymour (8–3)Lorenzen (3–10)—Coors Field19,59866–46W1
113August 4@ Rockies9–7 (11)Cleavinger (4–3)Frasso (0–1)Baker (32)Coors Field23,07167–46W2
114August 5@ Rockies4–0Martinez (11–3)Sugano (11–5)—Coors Field21,10068–46W3
115August 7@ Mariners2–1Rasmussen (11–5)Gilbert (8–7)Baker (33)T-Mobile Park39,46869–46W4
116August 8@ Mariners3–2Matz (5–4)Rucker (0–3)Baker (34)T-Mobile Park41,35170–46W5
117August 9@ Mariners4–1Seymour (9–3)Hancock (6–7)Matz (1)T-Mobile Park35,83971–46W6
118August 10@ Athletics10–6Roycroft (1–0)Suárez (1–4)—Sutter Health Park7,42772–46W7
119August 11@ Athletics12–4Martinez (12–3)Barnett (1–3)—Sutter Health Park8,15473–46W8
120August 12@ Athletics8–4Rasmussen (12–5)Perkins (2–9)—Sutter Health Park8,28774–46W9
121August 14Orioles5–7Walker (1–0)Cleavinger (4–4)Sanders (2)Tropicana Field18,34374–47L1
122August 15Orioles3–4 (10)Kittredge (2–3)Baker (1–1)Sanders (3)Tropicana Field28,05574–48L2
123August 16Orioles2–10Rogers (8–8)Peralta (5–10)—Tropicana Field18,59874–49L3
124August 17Orioles7–6Booser (1–0)Canó (2–3)Baker (35)Tropicana Field10,15975–49W1
125August 18Blue Jays5–10Soriano (10–6)Martinez (12–4)—Tropicana Field12,38775–50L1
126August 19Blue Jays7–6Rasmussen (13–5)Scherzer (1–6)Baker (36)Tropicana Field13,01576–50W1
127August 20Blue Jays1–5Bieber (5–2)Seymour (9–4)—Tropicana Field12,85776–51L1
128August 21@ Orioles3–5Rogers (9–8)Peralta (5–11)Garcia (6)Camden Yards25,96376–52L2
129August 22@ Orioles2–3 (10)Garcia (5–1)Baker (1–2)—Camden Yards27,15876–53L3
130August 23@ Orioles3–1Martinez (13–4)Baz (4–14)Baker (37)Camden Yards27,74577–53W1
131August 24@ Tigers4–1Rasmussen (14–5)Valdez (8–9)Baker (38)Comerica Park23,26578–53W2
132August 25@ Tigers1–4Sommers (1–3)Seymour (9–5)Jansen (17)Comerica Park26,60578–54L1
133August 26@ Tigers3–0Peralta (6–11)Melton (7–3)Wells (5)Comerica Park21,48279–54W1
134August 28Padres9–4McClanahan (10–6)Mize (5–8)—Tropicana Field16,47080–54W2
135August 29Padres7–6Kelly (6–3)Rodríguez (3–3)Baker (39)Tropicana Field25,62181–54W3
136August 30Padres5–4 (11)Wells (3–2)Morgan (2–1)—Tropicana Field19,57682–54W4
137August 31Mets2–3Stock (1–3)Seymour (9–6)Senga (5)Tropicana Field13,61882–55L1
September: 16–9 (Home: 9–2; Away: 7–7)
#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveStadiumAttendanceRecordStreak/
Box
138September 1Mets6–2Peralta (7–11)Manaea (4–7)—Tropicana Field16,85083–55W1
139September 2Mets4–10Núñez (1–0)Jax (6–10)—Tropicana Field14,43183–56L1
140September 3@ Rangers0–6Quantrill (7–5)McClanahan (10–7)—Globe Life Field26,50783–57L2
141September 4@ Rangers7–6Martinez (14–4)Rocker (5–11)Wells (6)Globe Life Field25,58484–57W1
142September 5@ Rangers6–3 (10)Wells (4–2)Latz (3–2)—Globe Life Field31,65785–57W2
143September 6@ Rangers6–8Williams (1–0)Matz (5–5)Junis (6)Globe Life Field33,28585–58L1
144September 8@ Braves7–1Peralta (8–11)Smith-Shawver (0–2)—Truist Park30,96986–58W1
145September 9@ Braves7–2Jax (7–10)López (4–4)—Truist Park30,96987–58W2
146September 10@ Braves1–3Fuentes (6–2)Kelly (6–4)Iglesias (32)Truist Park31,66487–59L1
147September 11Astros3–1Baker (2–2)Abreu (6–4)—Tropicana Field16,21788–59W1
148September 12Astros3–2Wells (5–2)Lambert (8–9)Baker (40)Tropicana Field24,64289–59W2
149September 13Astros14–4Peralta (9–11)Wesneski (5–2)—Tropicana Field18,71890–59W3
150September 15Athletics2–1Baker (3–2)Alvarado (5–4)—Tropicana Field16,10291–59W4
151September 16Athletics4–3Martinez (15–4)Basso (1–3)Sulser (3)Tropicana Field14,55292–59W5
152September 17Athletics10–1Rasmussen (15–5)Springs (4–14)—Tropicana Field12,30593–59W6
153September 18Red Sox2–4Suárez (8–4)Seymour (9–7)Miller (5)Tropicana Field23,34293–60L1
154September 19Red Sox2–1Baker (4–2)Whitlock (7–2)—Tropicana Field27,40294–60W1
155September 20Red Sox5–1Jax (8–10)Sandoval (1–7)—Tropicana Field24,65495–60W2
156September 22 (1)@ Yankees0–2Rodón (7–3)Martinez (15–5)Bednar (35)Yankee Stadium41,42195–61L1
157September 22 (2)@ Yankees6–1Rasmussen (16–5)Fried (5–5)—Yankee Stadium38,65696–61W1
158September 23@ Yankees2–9Cole (10–9)Englert (0–4)—Yankee Stadium42,23896–62L1
159September 24@ Yankees4–6Hanner (1–0)Matz (5–6)—Yankee Stadium44,13696–63L2
160September 25@ Phillies2–0Peralta (10–11)Sánchez (18–7)Baker (41)Citizens Bank Park40,13397–63W1
161September 26@ Phillies12–1Matz (6–6)Nola (7–12)—Citizens Bank Park43,07698–63W2
162September 27@ Phillies3–7Wheeler (14–5)Martinez (15–6)—Citizens Bank Park42,14698–64L1

Postseason

[edit]

Postseason game log

[edit]
2026 Postseason Game Log
#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveLocation
Attendance
Series
1October 3Yankees1–0Rasmussen (1–0)Cole (0–1)Baker (1)Tropicana Field
40,542
1–0
2October 5Yankees5–2Booser (1–0)Schlittler (1–1)Baker (2)Tropicana Field
40,226
2–0
3October 7@ Yankees4–3Seymour (1–0)Fried (1–1)Baker (3)Yankee Stadium
48,865
3–0
#DateOpponentScoreWinLossSaveLocation
Attendance
Series
1October 12Guardians–(–)(–)—Tropicana Field
–
2October 13Guardians–(–)(–)—Tropicana Field
–
3October 15@ Guardians–(–)(–)—Progressive Field
–
4October 16@ Guardians–(–)(–)—Progressive Field
–
5†October 17@ Guardians–(–)(–)—Progressive Field
–
6†October 19Guardians–(–)(–)—Tropicana Field
–
7†October 20Guardians–(–)(–)—Tropicana Field
–

Postseason rosters

[edit]
Playoff rosters

Current roster

[edit]
Active roster Inactive roster Coaches / other

Pitchers
Starting rotation

Bullpen

Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders

Designated hitters

Pitchers

Catchers

Infielders


Manager

Coaches

60-day injured list

Restricted list


Player stats

[edit]
= Indicates team leader
= Indicates league leader

Batting

[edit]

Note: G = Games played; AB = At bats; R = Runs scored; H = Hits; 2B = Doubles; 3B = Triples; HR = Home runs; RBI = Runs batted in; SB = Stolen bases; BB = Walks; AVG = Batting average; SLG = Slugging average

Player G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB AVG SLG
Junior Caminero16261610017025142101379.276.524
Yandy Díaz154614931802612285356.293.446
Jonathan Aranda155580731592702292069.274.434
Chandler Simpson151571661751660384648.306.356
Cedric Mullins137439569010315482143.205.344
Taylor Walls12436960821822362125.222.298
Jonny DeLuca112350449324011501717.266.429
Richie Palacios124345518114210571746.235.374
Nick Fortes1092983377170635012.258.376
Ben Williamson882613262101326822.238.318
Ryan Vilade962452860821143326.245.429
Victor Mesa Jr.792353761831434923.260.498
Hunter Feduccia60141153371212014.234.340
Liam Hicks41125123670420016.288.440
Jake Fraley3188619702539.216.364
Jorge Mateo32781211201793.141.205
Carson Williams163774101602.108.216
Austin Slater72226200133.273.364
Oliver Dunn91141000101.091.091
Nick Madrigal41013100100.300.400
Kenny Piper14942001212.222.556
Totals1625444736140523022169700164514.258.402

Source:[14]

Pitching

[edit]

Note: W = Wins; L = Losses; ERA = Earned run average; G = Games pitched; GS = Games started; SV = Saves; IP = Innings pitched; H = Hits allowed; R = Runs allowed; ER = Earned runs allowed; BB = Walks allowed; SO = Strikeouts

Player W L ERA G GS SV IP H R ER BB SO
Nick Martinez1563.1031310180.0171626226109
Drew Rasmussen1652.6730300172.0125535132174
Ian Seymour974.2147162132.2114676236158
Shane McClanahan1073.3624240118.093524439106
Griffin Jax8103.5334230112.197564435116
Steven Matz665.493611180.17450492561
Kevin Kelly642.44710473.25523201163
Bryan Baker421.446504162.13512102263
Casey Legumina213.60476060.05824241646
Cole Sulser104.31512356.15331271756
Freddy Peralta523.251010055.14120201543
Jesse Scholtens534.34122047.24925231537
Garrett Cleavinger444.79510241.13723222254
Cam Booser101.98420041.025109645
Mason Englert045.95154139.1522726938
Hunter Bigge116.98180019.11417151414
Chris Roycroft106.52110119.1241414414
Joe Boyle015.2143019.0131311921
Craig Kimbrel003.86190018.213881017
Tyler Wells301.50140218.0843519
Yoendrys Gómez006.2390117.11913121013
Trevor Martin003.9760011.1148547
Ty Johnson003.528007.2733411
Michael Grove105.143007.075406
Manuel Rodríguez002.706006.2632810
Alex Cook004.764005.243325
Brody Hopkins005.066005.123367
Ben Williamson003.605005.052210
Jonathan Heasley0011.251004.085502
Chase Solesky006.001003.062214
Andrew Wantz0027.001001.225521
Jake Woodford0020.251001.133312
Aaron Brooks0181.001000.114320
Totals98643.71162162581443.012356505944091322

Source:[15]

Farm system

[edit]
LevelTeamLeagueManager
AAADurham BullsInternational LeagueMorgan Ensberg
AAMontgomery BiscuitsSouthern LeagueKevin Boles
High-ABowling Green Hot RodsSouth Atlantic LeagueRafael Valenzuela
Low-ACharleston RiverDogsCarolina LeagueDanny Mendick
RookieFCL RaysFlorida Complex LeagueSean Smedley
Foreign RookieDSL Tampa BayDominican Summer LeagueAlbert Lantigua
DSL RaysHenry Lugo

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ Topkin, Marc (September 22, 2025). "Rays sale approved by MLB owners; Zalupski-led group 'good to go'". Tampa Bay Times.
  2. ↑ ""Tampa Bay Rays return to Tropicana Field in 2026: How you can get single-game tickets"". WTSP. Retrieved November 13, 2025.
  3. ↑ "Caminero launches walk-off homer to punch Rays' postseason ticket". September 11, 2026.
  4. ↑ "Tampa Bay Rays set for new $2.3B stadium project after county and city approve financing plan". www.apnews.com. August 28, 2026. Retrieved August 29, 2026.
  5. ↑ "'Forever starts now:' Hillsborough approves final Rays stadium deal". Tampa Bay Times. Retrieved August 29, 2026.
  6. ↑ "Rays reach $2.3 billion deal for new stadium in Tampa with eyes on opening for 2029 season". CBS Sports. August 28, 2026. Retrieved August 29, 2026.
  7. 1 2 3 4 "Transactions". MLB.com. Retrieved April 13, 2026.
  8. ↑ "Rays acquire reliever Roycroft from Cards; Keegan DFA'd". MLB.com. Retrieved August 29, 2026.
  9. ↑ "Mets deal RHP Peralta to Rays, net trio of prospects". MLB.com. Retrieved August 29, 2026.
  10. ↑ "Rays Acquire Outfielder Jack Suwinski from Dodgers". MLB.com. Retrieved August 29, 2026.
  11. ↑ "Tampa Bay Rays Schedule". MLB.com. Retrieved November 6, 2023.
  12. ↑ Browne, Ian (May 9, 2026). "Saturday's Rays-Red Sox game postponed; split DH in July". MLB.com. Retrieved May 9, 2026.
  13. ↑ Hoch, Bryan (May 23, 2026). "Yankees-Rays on Saturday postponed, split DH scheduled for Sept. 22". MLB.com. Retrieved May 23, 2026.
  14. ↑ "2026 Tampa Bay Rays Stats at Baseball Reference". baseball-reference.com. Retrieved October 9, 2026.
  15. ↑ "2026 Tampa Bay Rays Pitching Stats at Baseball Reference". baseball-reference.com. Retrieved October 9, 2026.
[edit]