Jump to content

2023–24 Burnley F.C. season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Burnley
2023–24 season
ChairmanAlan Pace
ManagerVincent Kompany
StadiumTurf Moor
Premier League19th (relegated)
FA CupThird round
EFL CupFourth round
Top goalscorerLeague:
Jacob Bruun Larsen (6)

All:
Jacob Bruun Larsen (7)
Highest home attendance21,781 (v Newcastle United, Premier League, 4 May 2024)
Lowest home attendance19,713 (v Bournemouth, Premier League, 3 March 2024)
Average home league attendance21,152

The 2023–24 season was the 142nd season in the history of Burnley Football Club and their first season back in the Premier League since the 2021–22 campaign, following promotion from the EFL Championship in the previous season. The club also participated in the FA Cup and EFL Cup.

After losing 2–1 at home to West Ham United on 25 November 2023, Burnley became the second team in English league history (after Newport County in 1970–71) to lose their first seven home matches of the season.[1] The streak was ended the following game when Burnley defeated Sheffield United 5–0.[2]

On 11 May 2024, Burnley were officially relegated from the Premier League following a 2–1 loss at Tottenham Hotspur.[3]

Squad

[edit]
No. Player Position Nationality Place of birth Date of birth (age) Signed from Contract end
Goalkeepers
1James TraffordGKEnglandCockermouth10 October 2002 (age 24)Manchester City30 June 2027
29Lawrence VigourouxGKChileEngland Camden19 November 1993 (age 32)Leyton Orient30 June 2026
49Arijanet MuricGKKosovoSwitzerland Schlieren7 November 1998 (age 27)Manchester City30 June 2026
Defenders
2Dara O'SheaCBRepublic of IrelandDublin4 March 1999 (age 27)West Bromwich Albion30 June 2026
3Charlie TaylorLBEnglandYork18 September 1993 (age 33)Leeds United30 June 2024
5Jordan BeyerCBGermanyKempen19 May 2000 (age 26)Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach30 June 2027
18Hjalmar EkdalCBSwedenStockholm21 October 1998 (age 27)Sweden Djurgårdens IF30 June 2027
20Lorenz AssignonRBFranceGrasse22 June 2000 (age 26)France Rennes30 June 2024
22VitinhoRBBrazilBelo Horizonte23 July 1999 (age 27)Belgium Cercle Brugge30 June 2026
28Ameen Al-DakhilCBBelgiumIraq Baghdad6 March 2002 (age 24)Belgium Sint-Truiden30 June 2026
33Maxime EstèveCBFranceMontpellier26 May 2002 (age 24)France Montpellier31 May 2024
44Hannes DelcroixCBBelgiumHaiti Petite Rivière de l'Artibonite28 February 1999 (age 27)Belgium Anderlecht30 June 2026
Midfielders
4Jack CorkDMEnglandCarshalton25 June 1989 (age 37)Wales Swansea City30 June 2024
7Jóhann Berg GuðmundssonAMIcelandReykjavík27 October 1990 (age 35)Charlton Athletic30 June 2024
8Josh BrownhillCMEnglandWarrington19 December 1995 (age 30)Bristol City30 June 2024
16Sander BergeDMNorwayBærum14 February 1998 (age 28)Sheffield United30 June 2027
21Aaron RamseyAMEnglandGreat Barr21 January 2003 (age 23)Aston Villa30 June 2028
24Josh CullenCMRepublic of IrelandEngland Westcliff-on-Sea7 April 1996 (age 30)Belgium Anderlecht30 June 2025
42Han-Noah MassengoDMFranceVillepinte7 July 2001 (age 25)Bristol City30 June 2027
Forwards
9Jay RodriguezCFEnglandBurnley29 July 1989 (age 37)West Bromwich Albion30 June 2024
10Manuel BensonRWBelgiumLokeren28 March 1997 (age 29)Belgium Antwerp30 June 2026
15Nathan RedmondRWEnglandBirmingham6 March 1994 (age 32)Turkey Beşiktaş30 June 2025
17Lyle FosterCFSouth AfricaJohannesburg3 September 2000 (age 26)Belgium Westerlo30 June 2027
23David Datro FofanaCFIvory CoastOuragahio22 December 2002 (age 23)Chelsea31 May 2024
25Zeki AmdouniCFSwitzerlandGeneva4 December 2000 (age 25)Switzerland Basel30 June 2028
30Luca KoleoshoRWItalyUnited States Norwalk15 September 2004 (age 22)Spain Espanyol30 June 2027
31Mike TrésorLWBelgiumAntwerp28 May 1999 (age 27)Belgium Genk31 May 2024
34Jacob Bruun LarsenLWDenmarkLyngby19 September 1998 (age 28)Germany 1899 Hoffenheim31 May 2024
47Wilson OdobertLWFranceMeaux28 November 2004 (age 21)France Troyes30 June 2028
Out on loan
—Bailey Peacock-FarrellGKNorthern IrelandEngland Darlington29 October 1996 (age 29)Leeds United30 June 2024
—Connor RobertsRBWalesCrynant23 September 1995 (age 31)Wales Swansea City30 June 2025
—CJ Egan-RileyCBEnglandManchester2 January 2003 (age 23)Manchester City30 June 2026
—Luke McNallyCBRepublic of IrelandEnfield20 September 1999 (age 27)Oxford United30 June 2026
—Owen DodgsonLBEnglandLancaster19 March 2003 (age 23)Academy30 June 2025
—Samuel BastienCMDemocratic Republic of the CongoBelgium Meux26 September 1996 (age 30)Belgium Standard Liège30 June 2025
—Scott TwineAMEnglandSwindon14 July 1999 (age 27)Milton Keynes Dons30 June 2026
—Darko ChurlinovLWNorth MacedoniaSkopje11 July 2000 (age 26)Germany VfB Stuttgart30 June 2026
—Dara CostelloeLWRepublic of IrelandLimerick11 December 2002 (age 23)Republic of Ireland Galway United30 June 2024
—Anass ZarouryLWMoroccoBelgium Mechelen7 November 2000 (age 25)Belgium Sporting Charleroi30 June 2026
—Michael ObafemiCFRepublic of IrelandDublin6 July 2000 (age 26)Wales Swansea City30 June 2025
—Wout WeghorstCFNetherlandsBorne7 August 1992 (age 34)Germany VfL Wolfsburg30 June 2025

Source:[4]

Transfers

[edit]

In

[edit]
Date Pos. Player Transferred from Fee Ref.
23 June 2023CBRepublic of Ireland Dara O'SheaEngland West Bromwich Albion£7,000,000[5]
27 June 2023GKChile Lawrence VigourouxEngland Leyton OrientFree transfer[6][7]
1 July 2023CBGermany Jordan BeyerGermany Borussia Mönchengladbach£13,000,000[8]
1 July 2023CFRepublic of Ireland Michael ObafemiWales Swansea City£3,500,000[9][10]
1 July 2023AMEquatorial Guinea Basilio Rieno[a]England Crystal PalaceFree transfer[11]
19 July 2023CFSwitzerland Zeki AmdouniSwitzerland Basel£16,100,000[12]
20 July 2023GKEngland James TraffordEngland Manchester City£15,000,000[b][13]
21 July 2023RWEngland Nathan RedmondTurkey BeşiktaşFree transfer[14]
25 July 2023RWItaly Luca KoleoshoSpain Espanyol£2,600,000[15]
9 August 2023DMNorway Sander BergeEngland Sheffield United£12,000,000[c][16]
12 August 2023LWFrance Wilson OdobertFrance TroyesUndisclosed[17]
22 August 2023CBBelgium Hannes DelcroixBelgium AnderlechtUndisclosed[18]
22 August 2023AMEngland Aaron RamseyEngland Aston Villa£14,000,000[19]
31 August 2023DMFrance Han-Noah MassengoEngland Bristol CityFree transfer[20]
1 September 2023LBEngland Logan Pye[a]England Manchester UnitedUndisclosed[21]
14 September 2023CBScotland Murray Campbell[a]Scotland St MirrenCompensation[22]
1 February 2024CFScotland Joe Bevan[a]Scotland Albion RoversUndisclosed[23]
1 February 2024LBEngland Michael Parker[a]England Shrewsbury TownFree Transfer[24]
1 February 2024AMEngland Tommy McDermott[a]England Port ValeUndisclosed[24]
1 February 2024CFEngland Mikey O'Neill[a]England Preston North EndUndisclosed[24]
  1. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Signed initially for the under-21s
  2. ↑ Excluding £4,000,000 in add-ons[13]
  3. ↑ Excluding add-ons

Out

[edit]
Date Pos. Player Transferred to Fee Ref.
30 June 2023LBEngland Finlay ArmstrongEngland Fleetwood TownFree transfer[25]
30 June 2023CFEngland Ashley BarnesEngland Norwich CityFree transfer[26]
30 June 2023CBEngland Trevon BryanEngland Bolton WanderersReleased[27][28]
30 June 2023RBNorthern Ireland Jacson CoppackFree agentReleased[27]
30 June 2023CMScotland Frankie DeaneFree agentReleased[27]
30 June 2023CMEngland Jacob HamiltonFree agentReleased[27]
30 June 2023CBThailand Nathan JamesEngland BarnsleyReleased[27][29]
30 June 2023GKDenmark Lukas JensenEngland Lincoln CityReleased[27][30]
30 June 2023RBEngland Matthew LowtonEngland Witton AlbionEnd of contract[31]
30 June 2023LBNorthern Ireland Dane McCulloughNorthern Ireland LinfieldReleased[27][32]
30 June 2023CFScotland Joe McGlynnScotland Hamilton AcademicalReleased[27][33]
30 June 2023GKEngland Will NorrisEngland PortsmouthReleased[27][34]
30 June 2023RBRepublic of Ireland Tosin OlopadeEngland Salford CityReleased[27][35]
30 June 2023CMEngland Kade Ratchford Free agentReleased[27]
30 June 2023LWRepublic of Ireland Deji SotonaEngland Doncaster RoversReleased[27][36]
30 June 2023GKEngland Lewis ThomasEngland Harrogate TownReleased[27][37]
30 June 2023RWEngland Seb ThompsonEngland MacclesfieldReleased[27]
30 June 2023CMBermuda Ne-Jai TuckerFree agentReleased[27]
30 June 2023RBWales Keelan WilliamsWales Bala TownReleased[27]
22 July 2023CBEngland Bobby ThomasEngland Coventry City£2,000,000[38]
24 January 2024CMEngland Jez DaviesEngland Salford CityFree Transfer[39]
1 February 2024GKItaly Denis FranchiItaly TernanaUndisclosed[40]
1 February 2024CBEngland Dan SassiEngland BlackpoolUndisclosed[41]

Loaned in

[edit]
Date Pos. Player Loaned from Until Ref.
27 July 2023LWDenmark Jacob Bruun LarsenGermany 1899 HoffenheimEnd of season[42]
1 September 2023LWBelgium Mike TrésorBelgium GenkEnd of season[43]
13 January 2024CFIvory Coast David Datro FofanaEngland ChelseaEnd of season[44]
1 February 2024CBFrance Maxime EstèveFrance MontpellierEnd of season[45]
1 February 2024RBFrance Lorenz AssignonFrance RennesEnd of season[45]

Loaned out

[edit]
Date Pos. Player Loaned to Date until Ref.
11 July 2023CFScotland Michael MellonEngland Morecambe8 January 2024[a][46][47]
24 July 2023GKNorthern Ireland Bailey Peacock-FarrellDenmark AGFEnd of season[48]
2 August 2023CBRepublic of Ireland Luke McNallyEngland Stoke CityEnd of season[49]
4 August 2023CBEngland Benn WardEngland Swindon Town8 January 2024[b][50][47]
9 August 2023CFNetherlands Wout WeghorstGermany 1899 HoffenheimEnd of season[51]
15 August 2023LWRepublic of Ireland Dara CostelloeScotland St Johnstone1 January 2024[c][52][53]
17 August 2023AMEngland Scott TwineEngland Hull City15 January 2024[d][54][55]
1 September 2023AMEngland Marcel LewisScotland Dundee8 January 2024[e][56][47]
1 September 2023LBEngland Owen DodgsonEngland Barnsley1 January 2024[f][57][58]
15 September 2023CMDemocratic Republic of the Congo Samuel BastienTurkey KasımpaşaEnd of season[59]
1 January 2024LWRepublic of Ireland Dara CostelloeScotland DundeeEnd of season[60]
15 January 2024AMEngland Scott TwineEngland Bristol CityEnd of season[55]
19 January 2024LBEngland Owen DodgsonScotland DundeeEnd of season[61]
23 January 2024LWNorth Macedonia Darko ChurlinovGermany Schalke 04End of season[62]
23 January 2024CFRepublic of Ireland Michael ObafemiEngland MillwallEnd of season[63]
23 January 2024CFEngland Joe WestleyEngland AFC FyldeEnd of season[64]
26 January 2024CFScotland Michael MellonScotland DundeeEnd of season[65]
1 February 2024CBEngland CJ Egan-RileyNetherlands PSV EindhovenEnd of season[45]
1 February 2024AMEngland Marcel LewisEngland Curzon AshtonEnd of season[66]
1 February 2024RBWales Connor RobertsEngland Leeds UnitedEnd of season[45]
1 February 2024LWMorocco Anass ZarouryEngland Hull CityEnd of season[45]
  1. ↑ On 8 January, Mellon was recalled early from his season-long loan at Morecambe.
  2. ↑ On 8 January, Ward was recalled early from his season-long loan at Swindon.
  3. ↑ On 1 January, Costelloe was recalled early from his season-long loan at St Johnstone.
  4. ↑ On 15 January, Twine was recalled from his loan at Hull and subsequently joined Bristol City on loan.
  5. ↑ On 8 January, Lewis was recalled early from his season-long loan at Dundee.
  6. ↑ On 1 January, Dodgson was recalled early from his season-long loan at Barnsley.

Pre-season and friendlies

[edit]

  Win   Draw   Loss

Pre-season and friendlies match details
Date Opponents Venue Result Score
F–A
Scorers Attendance Ref.
1 July 2023 Fleetwood Town H[a] W 3–2 Rodriguez, Davies, Mellon Behind closed doors [67]
8 July 2023 Burton Albion H[a] W 1–0 Rieno Behind closed doors [68]
11 July 2023 Port Vale H[a] W 3–1 Brownhill (2), Westley Behind closed doors [69]
14 July 2023 Sheffield Wednesday H[a] W 3–0 Twine, Brownhill, Costelloe Behind closed doors [70]
22 July 2023 Genk A L 0–2 [71]
25 July 2023 Benfica N W 2–0 Dodgson, Ekdal [72]
28 July 2023 Real Betis N D 1–1 Beyer [73]
5 August 2023 Mainz 05 A L 0–3 [74]
18 August 2023[b] Dundee United H[a] W 6–0 Amdouni (2), Redmond (2), Ekdal, Benson Behind closed doors [75]
  1. 1 2 3 4 5 Match played at Burnley's Gawthorpe Training Ground
  2. ↑ As the league match away at Luton Town was postponed, Burnley played a friendly match against Dundee United instead.[75]

Competitions

[edit]

Overall record

[edit]
Competition First match Last match Starting round Final position Record
Pld W D L GF GA GD Win %
Premier League 11 August 2023 19 May 2024 Matchday 1 19th 38 5 9 24 41 78 −37 013.16
FA Cup 5 January 2024 Third round Third round 1 0 0 1 0 1 −1 000.00
EFL Cup 30 August 2023 1 November 2023 Second round Fourth round 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 066.67
Total 42 7 9 26 46 82 −36 016.67

Source: Soccerway

Premier League

[edit]

League table

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
16 Brentford 38 10 9 19 56 65 −9 39
17 Nottingham Forest 38 9 9 20 49 67 −18 32[a]
18 Luton Town (R) 38 6 8 24 52 85 −33 26 Relegation to EFL Championship
19 Burnley (R) 38 5 9 24 41 78 −37 24
20 Sheffield United (R) 38 3 7 28 35 104 −69 16
Source: Premier League
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) If the champions, relegated teams or qualified teams for UEFA competitions cannot be determined by rules 1 to 3, rules 4.1 to 4.3 are applied – 4.1) Points gained in head-to-head record between such teams; 4.2) Away goals scored in head-to-head record between such teams; 4.3) Play-offs[79]
(R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ↑ Nottingham Forest were deducted four points for breaching profitability and sustainability rules. The club appealed the decision but were unsuccessful.[76][77][78]

Results summary

[edit]
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
38 5 9 24 41 78  −37 24 2 4 13 19 43  −24 3 5 11 22 35  −13

Source: Soccerway

Results by round

[edit]
Round13456721891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738
GroundHHHAHAAHAAHAHHAAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAHAH
ResultLLLDLLWLLLLLLWLDLWLLDLDLLLLDWDDLDWDLLL
Position1918201919191818181919202019191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919
Points00011144444447788111111121213131313131417181919202324242424
Source: Soccerway
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
Notes:

Matches

[edit]

  Win   Draw   Loss

Premier League match details
Date Opponents Venue Result Score
F–A
Scorers Attendance Ref.
11 August 2023 Manchester City H L 0–3 — 21,572 [80]
27 August 2023 Aston Villa H L 1–3 Foster 47' 21,591 [81]
2 September 2023 Tottenham Hotspur H L 2–5 Foster 4', Brownhill 90+4' 21,750 [82]
18 September 2023 Nottingham Forest A D 1–1 Amdouni 41' 28,958 [83]
23 September 2023 Manchester United H L 0–1 — 21,593 [84]
30 September 2023 Newcastle United A L 0–2 — 52,163 [85]
3 October 2023[86] Luton Town A W 2–1 Foster 45+2', Bruun Larsen 85' 10,918 [87]
7 October 2023 Chelsea H L 1–4 Odobert 15' 21,654 [88]
21 October 2023 Brentford A L 0–3 — 17,029 [89]
28 October 2023 Bournemouth A L 1–2 Taylor 11' 11,152 [90]
4 November 2023 Crystal Palace H L 0–2 — 21,578 [91]
11 November 2023 Arsenal A L 1–3 Brownhill 54' 60,232 [92]
25 November 2023 West Ham United H L 1–2 Rodriguez 49' (pen.) 21,319 [93]
2 December 2023 Sheffield United H W 5–0 Rodriguez 1', Bruun Larsen 29', Amdouni 73', Koleosho 75', Brownhill 80' 20,891 [94]
5 December 2023 Wolverhampton Wanderers A L 0–1 — 30,439 [95]
9 December 2023 Brighton & Hove Albion A D 1–1 Odobert 45' 32,511 [96]
16 December 2023 Everton H L 0–2 — 21,413 [97]
23 December 2023 Fulham A W 2–0 Odobert 47', Berge 66' 23,598 [98]
26 December 2023 Liverpool H L 0–2 — 21,624 [99]
30 December 2023 Aston Villa A L 2–3 Amdouni 30', Foster 71' 41,613 [100]
12 January 2024 Luton Town H D 1–1 Amdouni 36' 20,155 [101]
31 January 2024 Manchester City A L 1–3 Al-Dakhil 90+3' 53,099 [102]
3 February 2024 Fulham H D 2–2 Fofana 71', 90+1' 20,203 [103]
10 February 2024 Liverpool A L 1–3 O'Shea 45' 59,896 [104]
17 February 2024 Arsenal H L 0–5 — 21,311 [105]
24 February 2024 Crystal Palace A L 0–3 — 24,042 [106]
3 March 2024 Bournemouth H L 0–2 — 19,713 [107]
10 March 2024 West Ham United A D 2–2 Fofana 11', Mavropanos 45+1' (o.g.) 62,441 [108]
16 March 2024 Brentford H W 2–1 Bruun Larsen 10' (pen.), Fofana 62' 20,431 [109]
30 March 2024 Chelsea A D 2–2 Cullen 47', O'Shea 81' 39,535 [110]
2 April 2024 Wolverhampton Wanderers H D 1–1 Bruun Larsen 37' 21,528 [111]
6 April 2024 Everton A L 0–1 — 39,125 [112]
13 April 2024 Brighton & Hove Albion H D 1–1 Brownhill 74' 20,687 [113]
20 April 2024 Sheffield United A W 4–1 Bruun Larsen 38', Assignon 40', Foster 58', Guðmundsson 71' 28,964 [114]
27 April 2024 Manchester United A D 1–1 Amdouni 87' (pen.) 73,571 [115]
4 May 2024 Newcastle United H L 1–4 O'Shea 86' 21,781 [116]
11 May 2024 Tottenham Hotspur A L 1–2 Bruun Larsen 25' 61,148 [117]
19 May 2024 Nottingham Forest H L 1–2 Cullen 72' 21,109 [118]

FA Cup

[edit]

Burnley entered the FA Cup in the third round, and were drawn away to Tottenham Hotspur.[119]

  Win   Draw   Loss

FA Cup match details
Date Opponents Venue Result Score
F–A
Scorers Attendance Ref.
5 January 2024 Tottenham Hotspur A L 0–1 — 60,982 [120]

EFL Cup

[edit]

Burnley entered the competition in the second round, and were drawn away to Nottingham Forest.[121] They were then drawn away to Salford City in the third round,[122] and away to Everton in the fourth round.

  Win   Draw   Loss

EFL Cup match details
Date Opponents Venue Result Score
F–A
Scorers Attendance Ref.
30 August 2023 Nottingham Forest A W 1–0 Amdouni 90' 27,766 [123]
26 September 2023 Salford City A W 4–0 Berge 12', Bruun Larsen 20', O'Shea 27', Odobert 81' 3,305 [124]
1 November 2023 Everton A L 0–3 — 38,841 [125]

Statistics

[edit]

Appearances and goals

[edit]
No. Pos Nat Player TotalPremier LeagueFA CupEFL Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK England ENG James Trafford 2802800000
2 DF Republic of Ireland IRL Dara O'Shea 37432+131031
3 DF England ENG Charlie Taylor 30125+311010
4 MF England ENG Jack Cork 600+40001+10
5 DF Germany GER Jordan Beyer 1501500000
7 MF Iceland ISL Jóhann Berg Guðmundsson 27112+1410010
8 MF England ENG Josh Brownhill 35423+1040+1010
9 FW England ENG Jay Rodriguez 2427+1420030
10 MF Belgium BEL Manuel Benson 901+700010
15 MF England ENG Nathan Redmond 1500+1200+1020
16 MF Norway NOR Sander Berge 40234+31002+11
17 FW South Africa RSA Lyle Foster 26522+25100+10
18 DF Sweden SWE Hjalmar Ekdal 905+300010
20 DF France FRA Lorenz Assignon 1511510000
21 MF England ENG Aaron Ramsey 1705+90101+10
22 DF Brazil BRA Vitinho 36026+601030
23 FW Ivory Coast CIV David Datro Fofana 15410+540000
24 MF Republic of Ireland IRL Josh Cullen 28223+22101+10
25 FW Switzerland SUI Zeki Amdouni 37527+75100+20
28 DF Belgium BEL Ameen Al-Dakhil 17112+110+101+20
30 FW Italy ITA Luca Koleosho 15113+210000
31 FW Belgium BEL Mike Trésor 1903+1300+101+10
33 DF France FRA Maxime Estève 16015+100000
34 FW Denmark DEN Jacob Bruun Larsen 35716+1560+1031
42 MF France FRA Han-Noah Massengo 400+30000+10
44 DF Belgium BEL Hannes Delcroix 1505+701020
47 FW France FRA Wilson Odobert 34425+53101+21
49 GK Kosovo KOS Arijanet Muric 1401001030
Players who featured but departed the club during the season:
14 DF Wales WAL Connor Roberts 1608+60000+20
19 FW Morocco MAR Anass Zaroury 901+50101+10
45 FW Republic of Ireland IRL Michael Obafemi 200+200000

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Burnley 1–2 West Ham: Key stats". BBC Sport. 25 November 2023. Retrieved 14 February 2024.
  2. ↑ Hafez, Shamoon (2 December 2023). "Burnley 5–0 Sheffield United: Rodriguez, Larsen, Amdouni, Koleosho, Brownhill score". BBC Sport. Retrieved 14 February 2024.
  3. ↑ Hafez, Shamoon (11 May 2024). "Burnley relegated after Micky van de Ven keeps Tottenham's season alive". The Guardian. Retrieved 11 May 2024.
  4. ↑ "Men". Burnley F.C. Retrieved 20 July 2023.
  5. ↑ "Dara O'Shea: Burnley complete signing of West Brom defender". BBC Sport. 23 June 2023. Retrieved 23 June 2023.
  6. ↑ "Vigouroux Becomes Second Summer Signing". Burnley F.C. 27 June 2023. Retrieved 27 June 2023.
  7. ↑ "Burnley sign goalkeeper Vigouroux from Orient". Reuters. 27 June 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
  8. ↑ "Beyer Is A Claret". Burnley F.C. 10 May 2023. Retrieved 10 May 2023.
  9. ↑ Mitchelmore, Ian (7 April 2023). "Michael Obafemi's permanent Burnley transfer has just been confirmed as Swansea City career officially over". Media Wales. Retrieved 10 June 2023.
  10. ↑ Jones, Andy (4 July 2023). "Why are Burnley spending £19m on James Trafford – a teenager with no top-flight experience?". The Athletic. Retrieved 25 July 2023.
  11. ↑ "Socoliche Adds To Academy Ranks". Burnley F.C. 28 June 2023. Retrieved 4 July 2023.
  12. ↑ "Premier League – Burnley en Vincent Kompany breken transferrecord voor topschutter van de Conference League" [Premier League – Burnley and Vincent Kompany break transfer record for Conference League top scorer] (in Dutch). Proximus Group. 19 July 2023. Archived from the original on 19 July 2023. Retrieved 19 July 2023.
  13. 1 2 "Burnley sign Man City's Trafford in £19m deal". BBC Sport. 20 July 2023. Retrieved 20 July 2023.
  14. ↑ "Burnley sign free agent Redmond on two-year deal". BBC Sport. 21 July 2023. Retrieved 21 July 2023.
  15. ↑ "Burnley sign 18-year-old Espanyol winger Koleosho". BBC Sport. 25 July 2023. Retrieved 25 July 2023.
  16. ↑ McDougall, John (9 August 2023). "Sander Berge's first words at Burnley as Sheffield United transfer sealed ahead of Man City clash". LancsLive. Retrieved 9 August 2023.
  17. ↑ "Burnley transfer news: Wilson Odobert moves to Turf Moor for undisclosed fee". BBC Sport. 12 August 2023. Retrieved 12 August 2023.
  18. ↑ "Burnley sign Belgium defender Delcroix". BBC Sport. 22 August 2023. Retrieved 22 August 2023.
  19. ↑ Townley, John (22 August 2023). "Aston Villa confirm £14m transfer as Unai Emery continues to shape squad". Birmingham Mail. Retrieved 22 August 2023.
  20. ↑ "Clarets Secure Massengo Signing". Burnley F.C. 31 August 2023. Archived from the original on 6 February 2024. Retrieved 1 September 2023.
  21. ↑ "Permanent Move For United Defender Pye". Manchester United F.C. 1 September 2023. Retrieved 2 September 2023.
  22. ↑ "Murray Campbell joins Burnley FC". St Mirren F.C. 14 September 2023. Retrieved 14 September 2023.
  23. ↑ "Joe Bevan Signs For Clarets U21s". Burnley FC. 1 February 2024. Retrieved 1 February 2024.
  24. 1 2 3 "Trio Link Up With Burnley U21s". Burnley FC. 1 February 2024. Retrieved 1 February 2024.
  25. ↑ "Full-back Finlay Armstrong added to Lawlor's Development Squad". Fleetwood Town F.C. 30 June 2023. Retrieved 30 June 2023.
  26. ↑ "Barnes Set To Join Canaries". Burnley F.C. 17 May 2023. Retrieved 17 May 2023.
  27. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 "Burnley FC Confirm Summer Departures". Burnley F.C. 25 May 2023. Retrieved 25 May 2023.
  28. ↑ "Trevon Bryan Becomes Latest B Team Addition". Bolton Wanderers F.C. 22 June 2023. Retrieved 22 June 2023.
  29. ↑ "Nathan James signs for the Reds". Barnsley F.C. 14 July 2023. Retrieved 22 September 2023.
  30. ↑ "Jensen joins The Imps". Lincoln City F.C. 19 June 2023. Retrieved 19 June 2023.
  31. ↑ "Lowton On Leaving The Clarets". Burnley F.C. 22 May 2023. Retrieved 23 May 2023.
  32. ↑ "David Healy - welcome to Dane McCullough". Linfield F.C. 10 October 2023. Retrieved 26 October 2023.
  33. ↑ "Welcome to accies Joe McGlynn". Hamilton Academical F.C. 27 June 2023. Retrieved 22 September 2023.
  34. ↑ "Norris Becomes First Summer Signing". Portsmouth F.C. 14 June 2023. Retrieved 14 June 2023.
  35. ↑ "Three new signings for the B Team". Salford City F.C. 27 July 2023. Retrieved 27 July 2023.
  36. ↑ "Rovers complete signing of Deji Sotona". Doncaster Rovers F.C. 14 July 2023. Retrieved 14 July 2023.
  37. ↑ "Town sign Burnley Goalkeeper Thomas". Harrogate Town A.F.C. 21 June 2023. Retrieved 21 June 2023.
  38. ↑ Turner, Andy (22 July 2023). "Coventry City make sixth summer signing as Burnley man joins Sky Blues for reported £2m fee". Coventry Telegraph. Retrieved 23 July 2023.
  39. ↑ "Jez Davies Joins Salford City". Burnley FC. 24 January 2024. Retrieved 24 January 2024.
  40. ↑ "Franchi Departs Burnley". Burnley FC. 1 February 2024. Retrieved 1 February 2024.
  41. ↑ "Seasiders Switch For Sassi". Burnley FC. 1 February 2024. Retrieved 1 February 2024.
  42. ↑ "Bruun Larsen Joins The Clarets". Burnley F.C. 27 July 2023. Archived from the original on 24 May 2024. Retrieved 27 July 2023.
  43. ↑ "Clarets sign Mike Tresor from Genk". BBC Sport. 1 September 2023. Retrieved 2 September 2023.
  44. ↑ "Fofana Checks In At Turf Moor". Burnley FC. 13 January 2024. Archived from the original on 13 January 2024. Retrieved 13 January 2024.
  45. 1 2 3 4 5 Hafez, Shamoon (1 February 2024). "Burnley Transfer News: Defenders Maxime Esteve And Lorenz Assignon Join On Loan". BBC Sport. Retrieved 2 February 2024.
  46. ↑ "Mellon returns for second Shrimps stint". Morecambe F.C. 11 July 2023. Retrieved 11 July 2023.
  47. 1 2 3 "Mellon And Ward Recalled". Burnley FC. 8 January 2024. Retrieved 8 January 2024.
  48. ↑ "Velkommen Til Bailey Peacock-Farrell" (in Danish). AGF. 24 July 2023. Retrieved 24 July 2023.
  49. ↑ "Stoke City sign Burnley defender McNally on loan". BBC Sport. 2 August 2023. Retrieved 2 August 2023.
  50. ↑ "Swindon sign Burnley defender Ward on loan". BBC Sport. 4 August 2023. Retrieved 4 August 2023.
  51. ↑ "Hoffenheim sign Wout Weghorst on loan from Burnley". Bundesliga. 9 August 2023. Retrieved 9 August 2023.
  52. ↑ "Dara Costelloe Signs On Loan". St Johnstone F.C. 15 August 2023. Archived from the original on 15 August 2023. Retrieved 15 August 2023.
  53. ↑ "Dara Costelloe Recalled By Burnley". St Johnstone FC. 1 January 2024. Archived from the original on 2 January 2024. Retrieved 1 January 2024.
  54. ↑ "Hull City sign Burnley midfielder Twine on loan". BBC Sport. 17 August 2023. Retrieved 17 August 2023.
  55. 1 2 "Twine Recalled And Heads To Bristol City". Burnley FC. 15 January 2024. Retrieved 15 January 2024.
  56. ↑ "Marcel Lewis joins on loan". Dundee F.C. 1 September 2023. Retrieved 1 September 2023.
  57. ↑ "Owen Dodgson Arrives At Oakwell". Barnsley F.C. 1 September 2023. Retrieved 1 September 2023.
  58. ↑ "Owen Dodgson Recalled By Burnley". Barnsley FC. 1 January 2024. Retrieved 1 January 2024.
  59. ↑ "Bastien Joins Kasımpaşa S.K. On Loan". Burnley F.C. 15 September 2023. Retrieved 15 September 2023.
  60. ↑ "Costelloe joins Dundee". Dundee FC. 1 January 2024. Retrieved 1 January 2024.
  61. ↑ "Dodgson Joins Dundee On Loan". Burnley F.C. 19 January 2024. Retrieved 20 January 2024.
  62. ↑ "Churlinov Makes Loan Move". Burnley FC. 23 January 2024. Retrieved 23 January 2024.
  63. ↑ "Millwall Confirm Michael Obafemi Loan Signing". Millwall FC. 23 January 2024. Retrieved 23 January 2024.
  64. ↑ "AFC Fylde Loan Switch For Westley". Burnley FC. 23 January 2024. Retrieved 25 January 2024.
  65. ↑ "Mellon Makes Dundee Loan Move". Burnley FC. 26 January 2024. Retrieved 27 January 2024.
  66. ↑ "Lewis Joins Curzon Ashton On Loan". Burnley FC. 1 February 2024. Retrieved 2 February 2024.
  67. ↑ "Clarets Kick Off Pre-season With Win Over Fleetwood Town". Burnley F.C. 1 July 2023. Retrieved 1 July 2023.
  68. ↑ "Burnley Beat Burton Albion In Pre-Season Friendly". Burnley F.C. 8 July 2023. Retrieved 8 July 2023.
  69. ↑ "Clarets Secure Third Consecutive Pre-Season Win". Burnley F.C. 11 July 2023. Retrieved 11 July 2023.
  70. ↑ "Clarets Seal Fourth Pre-Season Victory". Burnley F.C. 14 July 2023. Retrieved 14 July 2023.
  71. ↑ "KRC Genk 2–0 Burnley". Burnley F.C. 22 July 2023. Retrieved 22 July 2023.
  72. ↑ "Pre-Season Report: SL Benfica 0–2 Burnley". Burnley F.C. 25 July 2023. Retrieved 25 July 2023.
  73. ↑ "Pre-Season Report: Real Betis 1–1 Burnley". Burnley F.C. 28 July 2023. Retrieved 28 July 2023.
  74. ↑ "Pre-Season Report: FSV Mainz 3–0 Burnley". Burnley F.C. 5 August 2023. Retrieved 5 August 2023.
  75. 1 2 Scrafton, Matt (18 August 2023). "How Burnley got on in friendly action following postponement of Luton Town game". Burnley Express. Retrieved 18 August 2023.
  76. ↑ Unwin, Will (18 March 2024). "Nottingham Forest docked four points for Premier League financial rules breach". The Guardian. Retrieved 18 March 2024.
  77. ↑ "Forest lodge appeal against points deduction". BBC Sport. Retrieved 2024-03-28.
  78. ↑ "Forest points deduction appeal rejected". BBC Sport. Retrieved 2024-05-07.
  79. ↑ Premier League Handbook: Season 2023/24 (PDF). 29 August 2023. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 September 2023. Retrieved 22 September 2023.
  80. ↑ "Burnley v Man City, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 12 August 2023.
  81. ↑ "Burnley v Aston Villa, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 27 August 2023.
  82. ↑ "Burnley v Tottenham Hotspur, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 2 September 2023.
  83. ↑ "Nottingham Forest v Burnley, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 18 September 2023.
  84. ↑ "Burnley v Man Utd, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 23 September 2023.
  85. ↑ "Newcastle United v Burnley, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 30 September 2023.
  86. ↑ "New Date Confirmed For Luton Fixture". Burnley F.C. 7 September 2023. Retrieved 7 September 2023.
  87. ↑ "Luton Town v Burnley, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 3 October 2023.
  88. ↑ "Burnley v Chelsea, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 7 October 2023.
  89. ↑ "Brentford v Burnley, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 21 October 2023.
  90. ↑ "Bournemouth v Burnley, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 28 October 2023.
  91. ↑ "Burnley v Crystal Palace, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 4 November 2023.
  92. ↑ "Arsenal v Burnley, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 11 November 2023.
  93. ↑ "Burnley v West Ham, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 25 November 2023.
  94. ↑ "Burnley v Sheffield Utd, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 2 December 2023.
  95. ↑ "Wolves v Burnley, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 5 December 2023.
  96. ↑ "Brighton v Burnley, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 9 December 2023.
  97. ↑ "Burnley v Everton, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 16 December 2023.
  98. ↑ "Fulham v Burnley, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 23 December 2023.
  99. ↑ "Burnley v Liverpool, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 26 December 2023.
  100. ↑ "Aston Villa v Burnley, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 30 December 2023.
  101. ↑ "Burnley v Luton Town, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 12 January 2024.
  102. ↑ "Man City v Burnley". Premier League. Retrieved 31 January 2024.
  103. ↑ "Burnley v Fulham, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 3 February 2024.
  104. ↑ "Liverpool v Burnley". Premier League. Retrieved 10 February 2024.
  105. ↑ "Burnley v Arsenal, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 17 February 2024.
  106. ↑ "Crystal Palace v Burnley". Premier League. Retrieved 24 February 2024.
  107. ↑ "Burnley v Bournemouth". Premier League. Retrieved 3 March 2024.
  108. ↑ "West Ham v Burnley, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 10 March 2024.
  109. ↑ "Burnley v Brentford, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 16 March 2024.
  110. ↑ "Chelsea v Burnley, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 30 March 2024.
  111. ↑ "Burnley v Wolves, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 2 April 2024.
  112. ↑ "Everton v Burnley". Premier League. Retrieved 6 April 2024.
  113. ↑ "Burnley v Brighton, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 13 April 2024.
  114. ↑ "Sheffield Utd v Burnley, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 20 April 2024.
  115. ↑ "Man Utd v Burnley, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 27 April 2024.
  116. ↑ "Burnley v Newcastle, 2023/24". Premier League. Retrieved 4 May 2024.
  117. ↑ "Tottenham Hotspur v Burnley". Premier League. Retrieved 11 May 2024.
  118. ↑ "Burnley v Nottm Forest". Premier League. Retrieved 19 May 2024.
  119. ↑ "Clarets Set For Spurs Trip In FA Cup". Burnley F.C. 3 December 2023. Retrieved 4 December 2023.
  120. ↑ "Tottenham Hotspur 1–0 Burnley: Pedro Porro scores only goal as Spurs move into FA Cup fourth round". BBC Sport. 5 January 2024. Retrieved 5 January 2024.
  121. ↑ "See the Carabao Cup Round Two draw". English Football League. 9 August 2023. Retrieved 10 August 2023.
  122. ↑ "Carabao Cup Round Three draw confirmed". English Football League. 30 August 2023. Retrieved 31 August 2023.
  123. ↑ "Nottingham Forest 0–1 Burnley: Zeki Amdouni scores winner". BBC Sport. 30 August 2023. Retrieved 30 August 2023.
  124. ↑ "Salford City 0–4 Burnley: Clarets cruise into Carabao Cup fourth round". BBC Sport. 26 September 2023. Retrieved 26 September 2023.
  125. ↑ "Everton 3–0 Burnley: Sean Dyche's side pay tribute to Bill Kenwright with EFL Cup win". BBC Sport. 1 November 2023. Retrieved 1 November 2023.