Jump to content

2000–01 Vancouver Grizzlies season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2000–01 Vancouver Grizzlies season
Head coachSidney Lowe
PresidentDick Versace
General managerBilly Knight
OwnerMichael Heisley
ArenaGeneral Motors Place
Results
Record23–59 (.280)
PlaceDivision: 7th (Midwest)
Conference: 13th (Western)
Playoff finishDid not qualify
Local media
TelevisionVTV
CTV Sportsnet Pacific
RadioCKST
< 1999–00 2001–02 >

The 2000–01 Vancouver Grizzlies season was the sixth season for the Vancouver Grizzlies in the National Basketball Association; it would also be the team's final season in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.[1]

Season summary

[edit]

Off-season

[edit]

The Grizzlies received the second overall pick in the 2000 NBA draft, and selected power forward Stromile Swift out of Louisiana State University.[2][3][4] During the off-season, the team acquired Isaac Austin from the Washington Wizards,[5][6] re-acquired former Grizzlies forward Tony Massenburg after one season with the Houston Rockets,[7] and signed free agents Damon Jones and Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf.[8] The Grizzlies also hired Sidney Lowe as their new head coach.[9][10]

Regular season

[edit]

Entering their sixth season as an NBA franchise, the rumors of a move became a reality. Club owner Michael Heisley decided that it was time for the Grizzlies to move on; after five losing seasons had given the team low morale and decreasing support in the community, the team found itself in debt.[11] Under Lowe and with the addition of Swift, the Grizzlies got off to a good start by winning four of their first five games of the regular season.[12] However, the team posted a seven-game losing streak afterwards, losing 21 of their next 25 games,[13] and holding a 13–36 record at the All-Star break.[14]

On February 19, 2001, the Grizzlies were in last place in the Midwest Division with a 17–36 record, and Heisley traveled to Memphis, Tennessee to discuss a deal between the city and the team; other city candidates for the team's relocation included Louisville, Kentucky, Anaheim, California and New Orleans, Louisiana.[15][11] The NBA would grant the team permission to move to Memphis, as the league determined that its time in Vancouver was a failure.[16][17][18] At mid-season, the team traded Othella Harrington to the New York Knicks in exchange for Erick Strickland.[19][20][21]

Despite a five-game winning streak in mid-February, the Grizzlies posted another seven-game losing streak, and then posted a nine-game losing streak in March, finishing in last place in the Midwest Division again with a 23–59 record;[13] it was the team's best record in Vancouver, and the first time they avoided 60 losses in a full 82-game season, but still missed the NBA playoffs for the sixth consecutive year.[1] The Grizzlies lost their final two games against the Toronto Raptors, finishing with a 4–7 record in regular season games against their Canadian rival.

Shareef Abdur-Rahim averaged 20.5 points and 9.1 rebounds per game, while Michael Dickerson finished second on the team in scoring averaging 16.3 points per game, and Mike Bibby provided the team with 15.9 points, 8.4 assists and 1.3 steals per game, and also led them with 108 three-point field goals. In addition, Bryant Reeves averaged 8.3 points and 6.0 rebounds per game, while Jones contributed 6.5 points and 3.2 assists per game, Strickland provided with 6.4 points and 3.0 assists per game in 22 games after the trade, and Grant Long averaged 6.0 points and 4.2 rebounds per game. Meanwhile, Abdul-Rauf contributed 6.5 points per game, Swift averaged 4.9 points, 3.6 rebounds and 1.0 blocks per game, Massenburg averaged 4.5 points and 4.0 rebounds per game, and Austin provided with 4.3 points and rebounds per game each.[22]

During the NBA All-Star weekend at the MCI Center in Washington, D.C., Swift participated in the NBA Slam Dunk Contest.[23][24] The Grizzlies' home-game attendance continued to decrease, as the team finished 26th in the NBA with an attendance of 563,218 at General Motors Place during the regular season, which was the fourth-lowest in the league.[22][25]

On April 14, the Grizzlies played their final home game at General Motors Place in Vancouver, losing to the Houston Rockets by a score of 100–95; second-year star Steve Francis, who had been drafted by the Grizzlies, but refused to play for them, was booed by the Grizzlies fans throughout the game.[26][27][28] In their final game on April 18 as the "Vancouver Grizzlies", the team played against the Golden State Warriors on the road at The Arena in Oakland; the Grizzlies defeated the Warriors by a score of 95–81 to avoid another 60-loss season, as Abdur-Rahim posted a double-double of 26 points and 22 rebounds.[29][30][31]

Aftermath

[edit]

The franchise moved to Memphis, and became known as the Memphis Grizzlies the following season. On draft day, Abdur-Rahim was traded to the Atlanta Hawks after five seasons with the Grizzlies,[32][33][34] while Bibby was traded to the Sacramento Kings.[35][36][37] Meanwhile, Jones signed as a free agent with the Detroit Pistons, Strickland signed with the Boston Celtics,[38] and Abdul-Rauf and Doug West both retired.

Draft picks

[edit]
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College
1 2 Stromile Swift PF/C  United States LSU Fr.

Roster

[edit]
2000–01 Vancouver Grizzlies roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Player Height Weight DOB From
G 1 Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 162 lb (73 kg) 3/9/69 LSU
F 3 Shareef Abdur-Rahim 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 225 lb (102 kg) –– California
C 9 Isaac Austin 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 255 lb (116 kg) –– Arizona State
G 10 Mike Bibby 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) 195 lb (88 kg) –– Arizona
G 8 Michael Dickerson 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 190 lb (86 kg) –– Arizona
G 21 Kevin Edwards 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 190 lb (86 kg) –– DePaul
G 11 Damon Jones 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 185 lb (84 kg) –– Houston
F 43 Grant Long 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 225 lb (102 kg) –– Eastern Michigan
F/C 44 Tony Massenburg 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 220 lb (100 kg) –– Maryland
C 50 Bryant Reeves 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) 290 lb (132 kg) –– Oklahoma State
G 20 Brent Price 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 165 lb (75 kg) –– Oklahoma
G 25 Erick Strickland 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 210 lb (95 kg) –– Nebraska
F/C 4 Stromile Swift 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 225 lb (102 kg) –– LSU
G/F 2 Doug West Injured 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 200 lb (91 kg) –– Villanova
Head coach
Assistant(s)

Legend
  • (DP) Unsigned draft pick
  • (FA) Free agent
  • (S) Suspended
  • Injured Injured

Roster
Updated: January 30, 2001

Regular season

[edit]

Season standings

[edit]
W L PCT GB Home Road Div
z-San Antonio Spurs 5824.707–33–825–1619–5
x-Utah Jazz 5329.646528–1325–1614–10
x-Dallas Mavericks 5329.646528–1325–1614–10
x-Minnesota Timberwolves 4735.5731130–1117–2411–13
e-Houston Rockets 4537.5491324–1721–2011–13
e-Denver Nuggets 4042.4881829–1211–3013–11
e-Vancouver Grizzlies 2359.2803515–268–332–22
# Team W L PCT GB
1 z-San Antonio Spurs5824.707–
2 y-Los Angeles Lakers5626.6832
3 x-Sacramento Kings5527.6713
4 x-Utah Jazz5329.6465
5 x-Dallas Mavericks5329.6465
6 x-Phoenix Suns5131.6227
7 x-Portland Trail Blazers5032.6108
8 x-Minnesota Timberwolves4735.57311
9 e-Houston Rockets4537.54913
10 e-Seattle SuperSonics4438.53714
11 e-Denver Nuggets4042.48818
12 e-Los Angeles Clippers3151.37827
13 e-Vancouver Grizzlies2359.28035
14 e-Golden State Warriors1765.20741

Game log

[edit]
#DateOpponentScoreRecordAttendance
1October 31Seattle SuperSonics94–881–015,779
2November 2@ Los Angeles Clippers99–912–015,546
3November 4Los Angeles Lakers89–982–118,183
4November 6Atlanta Hawks97–873–111,639
5November 8@ Dallas Mavericks101–744–111,500
6November 9@ Houston Rockets78–854–210,906
7November 11@ San Antonio Spurs78–914–318,556
8November 16Los Angeles Clippers72–764–412,210
9November 18Dallas Mavericks88–914–513,301
10November 20Denver Nuggets92–954–611,809
11November 22@ Minnesota Timberwolves100–1014–716,783
12November 24@ Detroit Pistons96–1184–814,709
13November 26@ Boston Celtics98–875–811,551
14November 27@ New York Knicks72–975–919,763
15November 29Phoenix Suns109–106 (2OT)6–912,314
16December 1Indiana Pacers76–86 (OT)6–1011,758
17December 3San Antonio Spurs79–976–1111,655
18December 5Detroit Pistons91–837–1112,578
19December 7@ Utah Jazz87–987–1217,958
20December 9Philadelphia 76ers79–837–1315,671
21December 11Houston Rockets75–827–1412,145
22December 13Seattle SuperSonics93–947–1515,102
23December 15@ Los Angeles Lakers76–987–1618,211
24December 17Orlando Magic91–1017–1713,729
25December 20Washington Wizards118–1048–1711,510
26December 22Sacramento Kings93–958–1814,656
27December 23@ Los Angeles Clippers90–928–1912,001
28December 26Phoenix Suns95–978–2016,110
29December 29@ Portland Trail Blazers81–1048–2120,309
30December 30Golden State Warriors101–1028–2214,485
31January 3Charlotte Hornets99–899–2211,873
32January 5@ Phoenix Suns76–1089–2318,359
33January 7Milwaukee Bucks120–11710–2311,771
34January 9Denver Nuggets105–11210–2412,417
35January 12@ Seattle SuperSonics102–11510–2513,196
36January 13Cleveland Cavaliers119–10711–2512,540
37January 15@ Los Angeles Lakers112–113 (OT)11–2618,318
38January 17@ Denver Nuggets97–12111–2712,117
39January 19Miami Heat86–9711–2814,281
40January 21Minnesota Timberwolves94–9611–2913,108
41January 23@ San Antonio Spurs77–11011–3014,764
42January 25@ Dallas Mavericks83–12011–3112,690
43January 26@ Houston Rockets89–10611–3212,316
44January 29New Jersey Nets97–8612–3215,475
45January 31@ Phoenix Suns92–10112–3316,502
46February 2@ Sacramento Kings95–10512–3417,317
47February 3Chicago Bulls91–8413–3416,845
48February 5@ Seattle SuperSonics82–9513–3515,082
49February 7Utah Jazz82–9213–3613,240
50February 13Boston Celtics99–9814–3611,735
51February 15Golden State Warriors99–8915–3610,612
52February 16@ Golden State Warriors92–7916–3613,173
53February 18@ Minnesota Timberwolves110–10217–3618,693
54February 20@ Washington Wizards116–10418–3612,240
55February 21@ Philadelphia 76ers91–10718–3717,944
56February 23@ Milwaukee Bucks81–9318–3817,682
57February 24@ Chicago Bulls75–9018–3921,496
58February 27Dallas Mavericks112–11618–4012,977
59February 28@ Utah Jazz83–10118–4119,452
60March 3Los Angeles Lakers88–9818–4219,193
61March 5San Antonio Spurs77–9118–4310,798
62March 6@ Portland Trail Blazers105–9719–4320,580
63March 9Portland Trail Blazers95–8520–4315,512
64March 11Toronto Raptors84–10120–4419,193
65March 13@ Atlanta Hawks99–10920–459,664
66March 14@ Charlotte Hornets95–10020–4616,018
67March 16@ Orlando Magic99–10320–4715,278
68March 17@ Miami Heat81–9520–4816,500
69March 20@ New Jersey Nets90–10420–4914,531
70March 22@ Cleveland Cavaliers95-10920–5012,168
71March 23@ Indiana Pacers75–9520–5118,345
72March 25@ Toronto Raptors92–10220–5219,800
73March 29New York Knicks89–6821–5215,949
74April 1Utah Jazz73–9221–5313,093
75April 4Los Angeles Clippers86–7822–5311,312
76April 6Sacramento Kings90–11822–5414,863
77April 7@ Denver Nuggets97-9822–5514,934
78April 10Minnesota Timberwolves91–10422–5610,430
79April 12Portland Trail Blazers87–10022–5712,796
80April 14Houston Rockets95–11022–5818,571
81April 16@ Sacramento Kings100–11022–5917,317
82April 18@ Golden State Warriors95–8123–5914,437

Player statistics

[edit]

Ragular season

[edit]
Player POS GP GS MP REB AST STL BLK PTS MPG RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Mike BibbyPG 82823,190304685107121,30138.93.78.41.3.115.9
Shareef Abdur-RahimSF 81813,24173525090771,66340.09.13.11.11.020.5
Stromile SwiftPF 8061,31228428628239116.43.6.4.81.04.9
Bryant ReevesC 75481,83245280435462224.46.01.1.6.78.3
Damon JonesPG 71101,41512422436146119.91.73.2.5.06.5
Michael DickersonSG 70692,61822923362271,14237.43.33.3.9.416.3
Grant LongPF 66271,50727483721539622.84.21.31.1.26.0
Tony MassenburgPF 52208232109102823315.84.0.2.2.54.5
Isaac AustinC 521684522258202322616.34.31.1.4.44.3
Kevin EdwardsSG 465634825229816013.81.81.1.6.23.5
Othella Harrington†C 44401,26728936192648028.86.6.8.4.610.9
Mahmoud Abdul-RaufPG 41048625769126611.9.61.9.2.06.5
Erick Strickland†PG 220409766622114018.63.53.01.0.06.4
Doug WestSG 1561711514342811.41.0.9.2.31.9
Brent PricePG 60304520135.0.7.8.3.02.2
  • † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Grizzlies only.

References

[edit]
  1. 1 2 "Memphis Grizzlies". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved August 10, 2026.
  2. ↑ "NBA Draft 2000: Nets Make Martin the Pick of the Litter". ESPN. Associated Press. June 29, 2000. Retrieved November 8, 2024.
  3. ↑ Wise, Mike (June 29, 2000). "Clippers Go to High School and Select Miles". The New York Times. Retrieved July 24, 2021.
  4. ↑ "2000 NBA Draft". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved December 1, 2022.
  5. ↑ Wyche, Steve (August 23, 2000). "In Trade, Wizards Get 4 for the Price of 1". The Washington Post. Retrieved June 28, 2022.
  6. ↑ "Rededicated, Eh? Ike Sent to Vancouver". Deseret News. Associated Press. August 23, 2000. Retrieved November 27, 2022.
  7. ↑ "Sign-and-Trade Deals Send Hill, McGrady to Magic". Deseret News. Associated Press. August 4, 2000. Retrieved October 25, 2022.
  8. ↑ Wise, Mike (October 30, 2000). "Pro Basketball: West Side Story, the Sequel". The New York Times. Retrieved July 16, 2022.
  9. ↑ "Grizzlies Keep Revamping by Hiring Lowe as Coach". Los Angeles Times. Associated Press. June 2, 2000. Retrieved November 28, 2022.
  10. ↑ "Grizzlies Hire Lowe as Coach". Chicago Tribune. Tribune News Services. June 2, 2000. Retrieved October 11, 2026.
  11. 1 2 Wise, Mike (March 25, 2001). "Pro Basketball: Notebook: It Looks as If Grizzlies Are Heading for Memphis". The New York Times. Retrieved July 24, 2021.
  12. ↑ "Vancouver 101, Dallas 74". United Press International. November 8, 2000. Retrieved October 11, 2026.
  13. 1 2 "2000–01 Vancouver Grizzlies Schedule and Results". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved September 17, 2021.
  14. ↑ "NBA Games Played on February 8, 2001". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved October 18, 2025.
  15. ↑ "NBA: Memphis Making Pitch for Grizzlies". ESPN. Associated Press. March 5, 2001. Retrieved October 11, 2026.
  16. ↑ Wise, Mike (March 27, 2001). "Pro Basketball: Going to Graceland: Grizzlies Set Sights on Memphis". The New York Times. Retrieved July 24, 2021.
  17. ↑ "Plus: Pro Basketball: Grizzlies' Move Receives Approval". The New York Times. Associated Press. June 29, 2001. Retrieved October 25, 2022.
  18. ↑ "NBA Approves Grizzlies' Move". Los Angeles Times. Associated Press. July 4, 2001. Retrieved October 19, 2022.
  19. ↑ Gardner, Kris (January 30, 2001). "Harrington Gets His Wish in Deal to Knicks". The Houston Roundball Review. Retrieved October 1, 2026.
  20. ↑ "Grizzlies Trade for Strickland". CBC. CBC Sports. January 30, 2001. Retrieved October 25, 2022.
  21. ↑ Popper, Steve (January 31, 2001). "Pro Basketball: Knicks Acquire Harrington". The New York Times. Retrieved October 16, 2021.
  22. 1 2 "2000–01 Vancouver Grizzlies Roster and Stats". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved September 20, 2021.
  23. ↑ "NBA All-Star Weekend". Telegraph Herald. February 11, 2001. p. 6C. Retrieved October 16, 2025.
  24. ↑ "NBA & ABA All-Star Game Contest Winners". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved October 16, 2025.
  25. ↑ "2000–01 NBA Season Summary". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved January 25, 2026.
  26. ↑ "Houston Rockets/Vancouver Grizzlies NBA Recap on ESPN". ESPN. April 14, 2001. Retrieved June 23, 2022.
  27. ↑ "Say It Ain't So: Vancouver Grizzlies". CNNSI.com. 2001. Archived from the original on 4 June 2011. Retrieved May 11, 2011.
  28. ↑ "Houston Rockets at Vancouver Grizzlies Box Score, April 14, 2001". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved July 3, 2026.
  29. ↑ Morris, Jim (April 19, 2001). "Grizzlies Bow Out in Winning Fashion". The Globe and Mail. Retrieved June 23, 2022.
  30. ↑ "Vancouver Grizzlies (1995–2001)". Archived from the original on 2012-02-12. Retrieved 2008-06-10.
  31. ↑ "Vancouver Grizzlies at Golden State Warriors Box Score, April 18, 2001". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved July 3, 2026.
  32. ↑ Wise, Mike (June 28, 2001). "Pro Basketball: Three High School Stars Are Among First Four Chosen". The New York Times. Retrieved July 15, 2022.
  33. ↑ "NBA: Hawks to Get Abdur-Rahim in Deal". ESPN. June 26, 2001. Retrieved January 11, 2022.
  34. ↑ "Spanish Player Picked by Atlanta". United Press International. June 27, 2001. Retrieved November 27, 2022.
  35. ↑ "Around the NBA". Los Angeles Times. June 29, 2001. Retrieved October 19, 2022.
  36. ↑ "NBA: Williams' Rocky Relationship with Kings Comes to an End". ESPN. June 29, 2001. Retrieved October 16, 2021.
  37. ↑ "Suns Agree to Trade Kidd to Nets for Marbury". Tampa Bay Times. June 29, 2001. Retrieved November 30, 2022.
  38. ↑ "Celtics Sign Strickland". United Press International. November 1, 2001. Retrieved October 25, 2022.