The 1998–99 AHL season was the 63rd season of the American Hockey League. Nineteen teams played 80 games each in the schedule. The Providence Bruins finished first overall in the regular season, and won their first Calder Cup championship.

1998–99 AHL season
LeagueAmerican Hockey League
SportIce hockey
Regular season
Macgregor Kilpatrick TrophyProvidence Bruins
Season MVPRandy Robitaille
Top scorerDomenic Pittis
Playoffs
Playoffs MVPPeter Ferraro
Calder Cup
ChampionsProvidence Bruins
  Runners-upRochester Americans
AHL seasons

Team changes

edit

Final standings

edit
  •  y–  indicates team clinched division and a playoff spot
  •  x–  indicates team clinched a playoff spot
  •  e–  indicates team was eliminated from playoff contention

Eastern Conference

edit
Atlantic Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
y–Lowell Lock Monsters (NYI)80333213281219237
x–St. John's Maple Leafs (TOR)8034357479246270
x–Fredericton Canadiens (MTL)8033366577246246
x–Saint John Flames (CGY)8031408171238296
e–Portland Pirates (CHI/WSH)8023487255214273
New England Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
y–Providence Bruins (BOS)80561644120321223
x–Hartford Wolf Pack (NYR)8038315687256256
x–Springfield Falcons (LAK/PHX)8035359180245232
x–Worcester IceCats (STL)8034368278237260
e–Beast of New Haven (CAR/FLA)8033357578240250

Western Conference

edit
Empire State Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
y–Rochester Americans (BUF)80522161111287176
x–Albany River Rats (NJD)80462662100275230
x–Hamilton Bulldogs (EDM)8040297491229206
x–Adirondack Red Wings (DET)8021488353184280
e–Syracuse Crunch (PIT/VAN)8018509348220327
Mid-Atlantic Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
y–Philadelphia Phantoms (PHI)80472292105272221
x–Kentucky Thoroughblades (FLA/SJS)8044267398272214
x–Hershey Bears (COL)80373210185242224
x–Cincinnati Mighty Ducks (ANA)8035394276227249

Scoring leaders

edit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Domenic PittisRochester Americans763866104108
Randy RobitailleProvidence Bruins74287410234
John MaddenAlbany River Rats7538609844
Peter WhitePhiladelphia Phantoms7731599020
Jim MontgomeryPhiladelphia Phantoms7829588789
Steve BruleAlbany River Rats7832528435
Richard ParkPhiladelphia Phantoms7541428333
Lonny BohonosSt. John's Maple Leafs7034488240
Craig FisherRochester Americans7029528128
Shane WillisBeast of New Haven7331508149

Calder Cup playoffs

edit
Division Semifinals Division Finals Conference Finals Calder Cup Final
            
A1 Lowell 0
A4 Saint John 3
A4 Saint John 0
Atlantic Division
A3 Fredericton 4
A2 St. John's 2
A3 Fredericton 3
A3 Fredericton 2
Eastern Conference
N1 Providence 4
N1 Providence 3
N4 Worcester 1
N1 Providence 4
New England Division
N2 Hartford 0
N2 Hartford 3
N3 Springfield 0
N1 Providence 4
E1 Rochester 1
E1 Rochester 3
E4 Adirondack 0
E1 Rochester 4
Empire State Division
E3 Hamilton 2
E2 Albany 2
E3 Hamilton 3
E1 Rochester 4
Western Conference
M1 Philadelphia 2
M1 Philadelphia 3
M4 Cincinnati 0
M1 Philadelphia 4
Mid-Atlantic Division
M2 Kentucky 3
M2 Kentucky 3
M3 Hershey 2

All Star Classic

edit

The 12th AHL All-Star Game was played on January 25, 1999, at the First Union Center in Philadelphia. Team PlanetUSA defeated Team Canada 5–4 in a shootout. In the skills competition held the day before the All-Star Game, Team Canada won 15–12 over Team PlanetUSA.

Trophy and award winners

edit

Team awards

edit
Calder Cup
Playoff champions:
Providence Bruins
Richard F. Canning Trophy
Eastern Conference playoff champions:
Providence Bruins
Robert W. Clarke Trophy
Western Conference playoff champions:
Rochester Americans
Macgregor Kilpatrick Trophy
Regular season champions, League:
Providence Bruins
Frank Mathers Trophy
Regular Season champions, Mid-Atlantic Division:
Philadelphia Phantoms
F. G. "Teddy" Oke Trophy
Regular Season champions, New England Division:
Providence Bruins
Sam Pollock Trophy
Regular Season champions, Atlantic Division:
Lowell Lock Monsters
John D. Chick Trophy
Regular Season champions, Empire State Division:
Rochester Americans

Individual awards

edit

Other awards

edit
James C. Hendy Memorial Award
Most outstanding executive:
Jody Gage, Rochester Americans
Thomas Ebright Memorial Award
Career contributions:
Gordon Anziano
James H. Ellery Memorial Awards
Outstanding media coverage:
Phil Janack, Albany, (newspaper)
Tim Woodburn, Kentucky, (radio)
Cable Atlantic, St. John's, (television)
Ken McKenzie Award
Outstanding marketing executive:
Cary Kaplan, Hamilton Bulldogs

See also

edit

References

edit