Jump to content

1995–96 Sacramento Kings season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1995–96 Sacramento Kings season
Head coachGarry St. Jean
PresidentGeoff Petrie
General managerGeoff Petrie
OwnerJim Thomas
ArenaARCO Arena
Results
Record39–43 (.476)
PlaceDivision: 5th (Pacific)
Conference: 8th (Western)
Playoff finishFirst round
(lost to SuperSonics 1–3)

Stats at Basketball Reference
Local media
Television
RadioKHTK
< 1994–95 1996–97 >

The 1995–96 Sacramento Kings season was the 47th season for the Sacramento Kings in the National Basketball Association, and their eleventh season in Sacramento, California.[1]

Season summary

[edit]

Off-season

[edit]

The Kings received the 13th overall pick in the 1995 NBA draft, and selected power forward Corliss Williamson from the University of Arkansas, and also selected point guard Tyus Edney from the University of California, Los Angeles with the 47th overall pick.[2][3][4] During the off-season, the team acquired Šarūnas Marčiulionis from the Seattle SuperSonics,[5][6] and acquired Tyrone Corbin from the Atlanta Hawks.[7][8]

Regular season

[edit]

With the addition of Edney and Marčiulionis, the Kings got off to a fast start by winning their first five games of the regular season. The team played above .500 in winning percentage with a 19–9 start to the season, and later on held a 24–20 record at the All-Star break.[9] However, after holding a 24–17 record as of February 3, 1996, the Kings struggled posting an 11-game losing streak in February, falling below .500. At mid-season, the team traded Corbin, and Walt Williams to the Miami Heat in exchange for Billy Owens, and Kevin Gamble.[10][11][12] Despite their struggles, the Kings managed to win 9 of their final 14 games of the season, finishing in fifth place in the Pacific Division with a 39–43 record, which was the same record as the previous season, and earning the eighth seed in the Western Conference.[13] The team qualified for the NBA playoffs for the first time since the 1985–86 season, ending a nine-year playoff drought; it was also their second playoff appearance since relocating from Kansas City, Missouri to Sacramento in 1985.[14][1]

Mitch Richmond averaged 23.1 points and 1.5 steals per game, led the Kings with 225 three-point field goals, and was named to the All-NBA Third Team, while second-year forward Brian Grant averaged 14.4 points, 7.0 rebounds and 1.3 blocks per game, and Olden Polynice provided the team with 12.2 points and 9.4 rebounds per game. In addition, Edney contributed 10.8 points and 6.1 assists per game, and was named to the NBA All-Rookie Second Team, while Owens provided with 9.9 points and 5.7 rebounds per game in 22 games after the trade. Off the bench, Marčiulionis contributed 10.8 points per game, but only played 53 games due to a knee injury,[15][16] while second-year forward Michael Smith averaged 5.5 points and 6.0 rebounds per game, and Williamson contributed 5.6 points per game. Meanwhile, Lionel Simmons provided with 4.6 points and 2.7 rebounds per game, Duane Causwell averaged 3.4 points, 3.4 rebounds and 1.1 blocks per game, and Bobby Hurley contributed 3.1 points and 3.0 assists per game, but struggled shooting just .283 in field-goal percentage.[17]

During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Alamodome in San Antonio, Texas, Richmond was selected for the 1996 NBA All-Star Game, as a member of the Western Conference All-Star team,[18][19][20] while Edney was selected for the NBA Rookie Game, as a member of the Western Conference Rookie team.[21][22] Richmond also finished tied in 16th place in Most Valuable Player voting.[23]

The Kings finished twelfth in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 709,999 at the ARCO Arena II during the regular season.[17][24]

NBA playoffs

[edit]

In the Western Conference First Round of the 1996 NBA playoffs, the Kings faced off against the top–seeded, and Pacific Division champion Seattle SuperSonics, who were led by the All-Star trio of Shawn Kemp, Defensive Player of the Year, Gary Payton, and Detlef Schrempf. The Kings lost Game 1 to the SuperSonics on the road, 97–85 at the KeyArena at Seattle Center,[25] but managed to win Game 2 on the road, 90–81, in which Richmond scored 37 points to even the series.[26][27][28] However, the Kings lost the next two games at home, which included a Game 4 loss at the ARCO Arena II, 101–87, in which Richmond sprained his ankle, as the Kings lost the series to the SuperSonics in four games;[29][30][31] it was also their only NBA playoff appearance with Richmond on the team.

The SuperSonics would advance to the 1996 NBA Finals, but would lose in six games to the Chicago Bulls.[32][33][34]

Notable incidents

[edit]

One notable incident of the regular season occurred on November 10, 1995, during a road game against the Indiana Pacers at the Market Square Arena, in which a brawl occurred. During the third quarter, Hurley drove into the lane and was fouled hard by Pacers forward Dale Davis; Smith confronted Davis, as both players fought with each other. Players from both teams left the bench to break up the fight. A total of 16 players were fined and suspended; Davis and Smith were both suspended for two games and fined $20,000, while 14 players, seven from each team, were all suspended for one game for leaving the bench during an altercation. 13 of the players that left the bench were all fined $2,500, while Causwell was fined $7,500, because he did not try to break up the fight.[35][36][37]

The Kings defeated the Pacers by a score of 119–95.[38]

Aftermath

[edit]

Following the season, Marčiulionis was traded to the Denver Nuggets after only one season with the Kings.[39][40]

Draft picks

[edit]
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College
113Corliss WilliamsonPF/SF United StatesArkansas
247Tyus EdneyPG United StatesUCLA
251Dejan BodirogaSF Serbia

Roster

[edit]
1995–96 Sacramento Kings roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Player Height Weight DOB From
C 31 Duane Causwell 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) 240 lb (109 kg) 1968–05–31 Temple
G 5 Tyus Edney 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) 152 lb (69 kg) 1973–02–14 UCLA
G/F 40 Kevin Gamble 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 210 lb (95 kg) 1965–11–13 Iowa
F 33 Brian Grant 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 254 lb (115 kg) 1972–03–05 Xavier
F 35 Byron Houston 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 250 lb (113 kg) 1969–11–22 Oklahoma State
G 7 Bobby Hurley 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 165 lb (75 kg) 1971–06–28 Duke
G 13 Šarūnas Marčiulionis 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 200 lb (91 kg) 1964–06–13 Lithuania
G 20 Clint McDaniel 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 180 lb (82 kg) 1972–02–26 Arkansas
F 30 Billy Owens 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 220 lb (100 kg) 1969–05–01 Syracuse
C 0 Olden Polynice 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 220 lb (100 kg) 1964–11–21 Virginia
G 2 Mitch Richmond 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 215 lb (98 kg) 1965–06–30 Kansas State
F 22 Lionel Simmons 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 210 lb (95 kg) 1968–11–14 La Salle
F 34 Michael Smith 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 230 lb (104 kg) 1972–03–28 Providence
F 4 Corliss Williamson 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 245 lb (111 kg) 1973–12–04 Arkansas
Head coach
Assistant(s)

Legend
  • (DP) Unsigned draft pick
  • (FA) Free agent
  • (S) Suspended
  • Injured Injured

Roster
Updated: February 22, 1996

Regular season

[edit]

Season standings

[edit]
W L PCT GB Home Road Div
c-Seattle SuperSonics6418.780–38–326–1521–3
x-Los Angeles Lakers5329.6461130–1123–1817–7
x-Portland Trail Blazers4438.5372026–1518–2311–13
x-Phoenix Suns4141.5002325–1616–259–15
x-Sacramento Kings3943.4762526–1513–2811–13
Golden State Warriors3646.4392823–1813–287–17
Los Angeles Clippers2953.3543519–2210–317–17
# Team W L PCT GB GP
1 c-Seattle SuperSonics *6418.780–82
2 y-San Antonio Spurs *5923.720582
3 x-Utah Jazz5527.671982
4 x-Los Angeles Lakers5329.6461182
5 x-Houston Rockets4834.5851682
6 x-Portland Trail Blazers4438.5372082
7 x-Phoenix Suns4141.5002382
8 x-Sacramento Kings3943.4762582
9 Golden State Warriors3646.4392882
10 Denver Nuggets3547.4272982
11 Los Angeles Clippers2953.3543582
12 Minnesota Timberwolves2656.3173882
13 Dallas Mavericks2656.3173882
14 Vancouver Grizzlies1567.1834982
z – clinched conference title
y – clinched division title
x – clinched playoff spot

Playoffs

[edit]
1996 playoff game log
First round: 1–3 (home: 0–2; road: 1–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Series
1 April 26 @ Seattle L 85–97 Mitch Richmond (18) Olden Polynice (9) Mitch Richmond (4) KeyArena
17,072
0–1
2 April 28 @ Seattle W 90–81 Mitch Richmond (37) Olden Polynice (16) Owens, Marciulionis (5) KeyArena
17,072
1–1
3 April 30 Seattle L 89–96 Mitch Richmond (24) Olden Polynice (14) Billy Owens (6) ARCO Arena
17,317
1–2
4 May 2 Seattle L 87–101 Lionel Simmons (24) Polynice, Smith (9) Lionel Simmons (3) ARCO Arena
17,317
1–3
1996 schedule

Player statistics

[edit]
Legend
  GP Games played   GS  Games started  MPG  Minutes per game
 FG%  Field-goal percentage  3P%  3-point field-goal percentage  FT%  Free-throw percentage
 RPG  Rebounds per game  APG  Assists per game  SPG  Steals per game
 BPG  Blocks per game  PPG  Points per game

Regular season

[edit]
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Mitch Richmond 818136.4.447.437.8663.33.11.5.223.1
Olden Polynice 818030.1.527.333.6019.4.7.6.812.2
Tyus Edney 806031.0.412.368.7822.56.11.1.010.8
Brian Grant 787530.7.507.235.7327.01.6.51.314.4
Duane Causwell 732614.3.417.000.7293.4.3.41.13.4
Bobby Hurley 722214.7.283.289.8001.03.0.4.03.1
Michael Smith 65021.3.6051.000.3846.01.7.7.75.5
Lionel Simmons 54515.0.396.373.7332.71.5.6.44.6
Corliss Williamson 53311.5.466.000.5602.2.4.2.25.6
Šarūnas Marčiulionis 53019.6.452.408.7751.52.21.0.110.8
Tyrone Corbin† 49219.0.452.083.8373.71.21.0.36.4
Walt Williams† 454530.7.435.341.7564.63.71.2.914.6
Byron Houston 25011.0.500.333.8083.4.3.5.33.4
Billy Owens† 221127.0.420.417.6435.73.2.9.79.9
Kevin Gamble† 21013.9.427.261.5001.3.9.2.13.9
Clint McDaniel 1205.9.348.333.750.8.6.4.02.5

Playoffs

[edit]
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Mitch Richmond 4436.5.444.348.8004.33.0.8.021.0
Olden Polynice 4435.3.5221.000.66712.0.8.31.813.8
Billy Owens 4432.8.441.000.5006.53.51.0.38.3
Brian Grant 4431.0.381.5005.01.0.51.89.8
Tyus Edney 4430.3.429.250.8333.02.82.0.012.0
Šarūnas Marčiulionis 4025.3.276.222.6001.83.52.5.07.3
Michael Smith 4021.8.583.4555.52.0.3.54.8
Lionel Simmons 4019.3.455.333.7143.02.01.5.59.5
Duane Causwell 2012.5.333.000.7502.5.5.0.02.5
Kevin Gamble 201.5.0.0.0.0.0
Corliss Williamson 102.0.0001.000.0.0.0.01.0
Bobby Hurley 102.0.0.0.0.0.0
  • † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Kings only.

Player statistics citation:[17]

Awards and records

[edit]

Transactions

[edit]

Trades

[edit]
September 18, 1995 To Sacramento Kings---- To Seattle SuperSonics----
February 22, 1995 To Sacramento Kings---- To Miami Heat----

Player transactions citation:[41]

References

[edit]
  1. 1 2 "Sacramento Kings". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved August 9, 2026.
  2. ↑ Wise, Mike (June 29, 1995). "Pro Basketball: Underclassmen Rule Atop N.B.A. Draft Board". The New York Times. Retrieved June 3, 2023.
  3. ↑ Heisler, Mark (June 29, 1995). "NBA Is a Young Man's Game: Draft: Smith, McDyess, Stackhouse, Wallace and Garnett Lead the Way". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved June 3, 2023.
  4. ↑ "1995 NBA Draft". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved June 3, 2023.
  5. ↑ "Sonics Trade Houston, Marciulionis to Kings". The Seattle Times. September 18, 1995. Retrieved October 5, 2022.
  6. ↑ "Toronto Expands Quickly, Getting Five for Armstrong". Los Angeles Times. Associated Press. September 19, 1995. Retrieved May 15, 2022.
  7. ↑ "Sports People: Basketball: Kings Trade an Unhappy Webb". The New York Times. June 30, 1995. Retrieved January 18, 2022.
  8. ↑ "NBA Roundup: Lockout Gets Closer; Webb Goes to Hawks". Los Angeles Times. Times Wire Services. June 30, 1995. Retrieved November 10, 2022.
  9. ↑ "NBA Games Played on February 8, 1996". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved July 18, 2022.
  10. ↑ Brown, Clifton (February 23, 1996). "Pro Basketball: On Deadline, Riley Makes Bold Moves". The New York Times. Retrieved July 18, 2021.
  11. ↑ "Riley's Heat the Big Movers on D-Day". Deseret News. Associated Press. February 23, 1996. Retrieved June 22, 2023.
  12. ↑ Patton, Robes (February 24, 1996). "Heat's Months of Preparation Pay Off on Trading Day". Sun Sentinel. Retrieved December 3, 2022.
  13. ↑ "1995–96 Sacramento Kings Schedule and Results". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved June 21, 2021.
  14. ↑ "Results Plus". The New York Times. April 20, 1996. Retrieved January 13, 2023.
  15. ↑ Massel, Craig (February 28, 1996). "Whew! Skid Is in Past: Fourth-Quarter Rally Ends Kings Losing Streak at Eleven". Record Net.com. Retrieved February 1, 2023.
  16. ↑ Massel, Craig (April 1, 1996). "Return of Sixth Man from Injury Has Sacramento Winning Again". Record Net.com. Retrieved February 1, 2023.
  17. 1 2 3 "1995–96 Sacramento Kings Roster and Stats". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved June 21, 2021.
  18. ↑ Heisler, Mark (February 11, 1996). "NBA Has All-Stars in Its Eyes". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved January 2, 2023.
  19. ↑ "1996 NBA All-Star Recap". NBA.com. NBA.com Staff. September 13, 2021. Retrieved May 16, 2023.
  20. ↑ "1996 NBA All-Star Game: East 129, West 118". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved November 27, 2021.
  21. ↑ "Pro Basketball". The Gainesville Sun. February 10, 1996. p. 15. Retrieved September 18, 2025.
  22. ↑ "1996 NBA Rising Stars: East 94, West 92". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved September 18, 2025.
  23. ↑ "1995–96 NBA Awards Voting". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved January 6, 2025.
  24. ↑ "1995–96 NBA Season Summary". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved January 22, 2026.
  25. ↑ "1996 NBA Western Conference First Round Game 1: Sacramento Kings at Seattle SuperSonics Box Score, April 26, 1996". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved June 7, 2026.
  26. ↑ "NBA Playoffs: Kings End 15-Year Drought in Playoff Upset of Sonics". The New York Times. Associated Press. April 29, 1996. Retrieved January 14, 2022.
  27. ↑ "Richmond Scores 37 to Help Sacramento Steal One in Seattle". Los Angeles Times. Associated Press. April 29, 1996. Retrieved September 24, 2022.
  28. ↑ "1996 NBA Western Conference First Round Game 2: Sacramento Kings at Seattle SuperSonics Box Score, April 28, 1996". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved May 30, 2026.
  29. ↑ "Seattle Finally Reaches Round 2". Los Angeles Times. Associated Press. May 3, 1996. Retrieved July 26, 2017.
  30. ↑ "Sonics Trounce Kings, Live to See Second Round; Payton, Kemp Guide Relieved Seattle Into Quarterfinals Against Houston". The Spokesman-Review. Associated Press. May 3, 1996. Retrieved November 25, 2022.
  31. ↑ "1996 NBA Western Conference First Round: Kings vs. SuperSonics". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved February 5, 2023.
  32. ↑ Brown, Clifton (June 17, 1996). "N.B.A. Finals: After a Few Anxious Days, Jordan and Bulls Get Their Title". The New York Times. Retrieved June 10, 2022.
  33. ↑ "Bulls Drown Out SuperSonics, 87-75". Los Angeles Times. Associated Press. June 17, 1996. Retrieved July 24, 2022.
  34. ↑ "1996 NBA Finals: SuperSonics vs. Bulls". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved February 5, 2023.
  35. ↑ "Kings 119, Pacers 95". United Press International. November 11, 1995. Retrieved May 14, 2022.
  36. ↑ "Which Players Weren't Suspended?: Pro Basketball: NBA Punishes Eight Pacers, Eight Kings for Fighting. Penalties Will Have to Be Staggered". Los Angeles Times. Associated Press. November 12, 1995. Retrieved February 24, 2017.
  37. ↑ "NBA Suspends 16 From Pacers, Kings for Fighting". The Seattle Times. Seattle Times News Services. November 12, 1995. Retrieved January 13, 2023.
  38. ↑ "Sacramento Kings at Indiana Pacers Box Score, November 10, 1995". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved March 3, 2026.
  39. ↑ "Pro Basketball: Nuggets Trade Abdul-Rauf, Acquire Pacers' Jackson". The New York Times. Associated Press. June 14, 1996. Retrieved January 18, 2022.
  40. ↑ "In One of Two Deals, Abdul-Rauf Is Traded". Los Angeles Times. Associated Press. June 14, 1996. Retrieved October 10, 2022.
  41. ↑ "1995–96 Sacramento Kings Transactions". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved July 9, 2021.

See also

[edit]