1991 Wyre Borough Council election
Appearance
2 May 1991
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 55 seats to Wyre Borough Council 28 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 1991 Wyre Borough Council election took place on 2 May 1991. This election was held on the same day as the 1991 United Kingdom local elections.
Summary
[edit]The Conservatives retained control but with a significantly reduced majority as Labour made strong gains.
Election result
[edit]| 1991 Wyre Borough Council | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
| Conservative | 53 | 32 | 0 | 12 | 42,103 | |||||
| Labour | 46 | 17 | 9 | 0 | 32,743 | |||||
| Liberal Democrats | 11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6,586 | |||||
| Residents | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||
| Independent | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 566 | |||||
Ward Results
[edit]Bailey
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Vink A.* | 1,019 | 64.5 | ||
| Labour | Aspden J. Ms. | 945 | |||
| Labour | Alexander D. | 933 | |||
| Conservative | Carroll F. | 562 | 35.5 | ||
| Conservative | Hall W. | 561 | |||
| Turnout | 4,020 | 43.9 | |||
| Labour hold | |||||
| Labour hold | |||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | |||||
Bourne
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Croft T.* | 1,157 | 35.3 | ||
| Labour | Dawkins A. | 1,015 | 31.0 | ||
| Labour | Jackson J. Ms. | 979 | |||
| Conservative | Gray N. | 936 | |||
| Conservative | McGrandle N. Ms.* | 932 | |||
| Labour | Smith R. | 838 | |||
| Residents | Sharp J. | 678 | 20.7 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | McCarthy J. | 427 | 13.0 | ||
| Turnout | 5,962 | 48.9 | |||
| Conservative hold | |||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | |||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | |||||
Breck
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Roper G.* | 858 | 58.6 | ||
| Conservative | Taylor H.* | 857 | |||
| Labour | Myers H. Ms. | 605 | 41.4 | ||
| Labour | Fail J. | 597 | |||
| Turnout | 2,917 | 55.5 | |||
| Conservative hold | |||||
| Conservative hold | |||||
Brock
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Fox A.* | 400 | 61.9 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | Rogers P. | 246 | 38.1 | ||
| Turnout | 646 | 51.7 | |||
| Conservative hold | |||||
Calder
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Ibison T.* | 326 | 46.0 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | Sloman E. | 278 | 39.3 | ||
| Labour | Wattam C. Ms. | 104 | 14.7 | ||
| Turnout | 708 | 59.8 | |||
| Conservative hold | |||||
Carleton
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Macgregor S.* | 1,234 | 62.4 | ||
| Conservative | Ward J.* | 1,141 | |||
| Labour | Smith P. | 743 | 37.6 | ||
| Labour | Walker A. | 724 | |||
| Turnout | 3,842 | 53.1 | |||
| Conservative hold | |||||
| Conservative hold | |||||
Catterall
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Sharples D.* | 719 | 68.9 | ||
| Conservative | Wilson V. Ms. | 325 | 31.1 | ||
| Turnout | 1,044 | 65.7 | |||
| Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Cleveleys Park
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Oxley D. | 1,009 | 40.9 | ||
| Labour | Barker S. | 960 | |||
| Conservative | Berry C.* | 904 | 36.6 | ||
| Conservative | Bannister D. | 903 | |||
| Labour | Traynor J. | 898 | |||
| Conservative | Oldfield M. Ms. | 825 | |||
| Residents | Cohen I. Ms. | 554 | 22.5 | ||
| Turnout | 6,053 | 56.6 | |||
| Labour gain from Conservative | |||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | |||||
| Conservative hold | |||||
Duchy
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Simpson I.* | 733 | 73.6 | ||
| Conservative | Smith P. | 263 | 26.4 | ||
| Turnout | 996 | 61.8 | |||
| Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Garstang
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Cornthwaite A.* | 1,138 | 51.7 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | Sharrock R.* | 1,134 | |||
| Conservative | Salisbury G. | 888 | 40.3 | ||
| Labour | Freeland R. | 177 | 8.0 | ||
| Labour | Jenkins C. | 146 | |||
| Turnout | 3,483 | 63.2 | |||
| Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Great Eccleston
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Collins K. | Unopposed | |||
| Turnout | 0 | 0.0 | |||
| Conservative hold | |||||
Hambleton
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Williamson R.* | 1,101 | 68.3 | ||
| Conservative | Pimbley T.* | 995 | |||
| Labour | Mett H. | 511 | 31.7 | ||
| Labour | Cameron R. | 510 | |||
| Turnout | 3,117 | 44.6 | |||
| Conservative hold | |||||
| Conservative hold | |||||
Hardhorn
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Stebbing C.* | 1,098 | 68.3 | ||
| Conservative | Bailey A. | 1,080 | |||
| Labour | Moore M. Ms. | 509 | 31.7 | ||
| Labour | Musson J. Ms. | 436 | |||
| Turnout | 3,123 | 61.2 | |||
| Conservative hold | |||||
| Conservative hold | |||||
High Cross
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Catlow P. Ms.* | 946 | 53.8 | ||
| Conservative | Richardson M. | 895 | |||
| Labour | Robert A. | 814 | 46.3 | ||
| Labour | Hogston S. Ms. | 709 | |||
| Turnout | 3,364 | 63.6 | |||
| Conservative hold | |||||
| Conservative hold | |||||
Jubilee
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | Roberts G. | 915 | 46.8 | ||
| Conservative | Roberts N. | 500 | 25.6 | ||
| Conservative | Kelsall R. | 440 | |||
| Liberal Democrats | Gormally C. | 271 | 13.9 | ||
| Labour | Leadbetter E. | 270 | 13.8 | ||
| Labour | Rimmer E. | 263 | |||
| Turnout | 2,659 | 46.5 | |||
| Residents gain from Conservative | |||||
| Conservative hold | |||||
Mount
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Fisher C. | 844 | 74.5 | ||
| Labour | Anyon R. | 838 | |||
| Conservative | Bryans C. | 289 | 25.5 | ||
| Conservative | Whitewood C. | 271 | |||
| Turnout | 2,242 | 41.5 | |||
| Labour hold | |||||
| Labour hold | |||||
Norcross
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Jolley L.* | 695 | 40.1 | ||
| Conservative | Jordin L. Ms.* | 688 | |||
| Liberal Democrats | Gleeson F. Ms. | 588 | 33.9 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | Oldham V. Ms. | 561 | |||
| Labour | Owen J. | 452 | 26.1 | ||
| Turnout | 2,984 | 51.9 | |||
| Conservative hold | |||||
| Conservative hold | |||||
Park
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Allen R.* | 1,080 | 63.9 | ||
| Labour | Leadbetter S.* | 988 | |||
| Labour | Horrocks G.* | 943 | |||
| Conservative | Gotto D. | 610 | 36.1 | ||
| Conservative | Cooke G. | 564 | |||
| Conservative | Latus F. | 551 | |||
| Turnout | 4,736 | 46.5 | |||
| Labour hold | |||||
| Labour hold | |||||
| Labour hold | |||||
Pharos
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Fisher I. | 649 | 42.0 | ||
| Independent | Barlow M. Ms.* | 566 | 36.6 | ||
| Labour | Gerrard E. Ms. | 510 | |||
| Conservative | Briggs R.* | 332 | 21.5 | ||
| Conservative | Cartwright M. Ms. | 297 | |||
| Turnout | 2,354 | 46.7 | |||
| Labour hold | |||||
| Independent gain from Conservative | |||||
Pilling
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Watson R.* | 514 | 76.0 | ||
| Labour | Marland B. | 162 | 24.0 | ||
| Turnout | 676 | 40.2 | |||
| Conservative hold | |||||
Preesall
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Mutch J. Ms.* | 1,089 | 51.2 | ||
| Conservative | McCann I. | 1,038 | |||
| Labour | Higginson K. | 1,037 | 48.8 | ||
| Conservative | Raby P.* | 982 | |||
| Labour | Oliver F. | 905 | |||
| Labour | Woods S. | 878 | |||
| Turnout | 5,929 | 51.5 | |||
| Conservative hold | |||||
| Conservative hold | |||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | |||||
Rossall
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | King H.* | 1,217 | 60.5 | ||
| Conservative | Smith E.* | 1,154 | |||
| Conservative | Walker K. Ms. | 1,111 | |||
| Labour | Riley V. | 794 | 39.5 | ||
| Labour | Colby M. Ms. | 777 | |||
| Labour | Smith J. Ms. | 743 | |||
| Turnout | 5,796 | 51.3 | |||
| Conservative hold | |||||
| Conservative hold | |||||
| Conservative hold | |||||
Staina
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Ashworth C.* | 1,063 | 39.5 | ||
| Conservative | Simpson J. | 983 | |||
| Conservative | Lawrenson R. | 974 | |||
| Residents | Isherwood L. | 968 | 35.9 | ||
| Labour | Condron J. | 662 | 24.6 | ||
| Turnout | 4,650 | 50.7 | |||
| Conservative hold | |||||
| Conservative hold | |||||
| Conservative hold | |||||
Tithebarn
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Hawley P.* | 923 | 55.6 | ||
| Conservative | Baker D.* | 920 | |||
| Labour | Young C. | 506 | 30.5 | ||
| Labour | Cooke R. | 466 | |||
| Green | Thornton A. Ms. | 230 | 13.9 | ||
| Turnout | 3,045 | 52.7 | |||
| Conservative hold | |||||
| Conservative hold | |||||
Victoria
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Preston S. Ms.* | 1,000 | 59.0 | ||
| Conservative | Grime J.* | 953 | |||
| Conservative | Travis B. | 951 | |||
| Labour | Brind R. | 696 | 41.0 | ||
| Turnout | 3,600 | 45.8 | |||
| Conservative hold | |||||
| Conservative hold | |||||
| Conservative hold | |||||
Warren
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Anderton M. Ms. | 1,119 | 56.9 | ||
| Labour | Butler I. | 1,080 | |||
| Labour | Irish G. | 900 | |||
| Conservative | Andrews G. | 849 | 43.1 | ||
| Conservative | Vincent A.* | 781 | |||
| Conservative | Marr L.* | 726 | |||
| Turnout | 5,455 | 54.6 | |||
| Labour gain from Conservative | |||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | |||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | |||||
Wyresdale
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Graddon J. | 491 | 52.1 | ||
| Conservative | Hardman J.* | 451 | 47.9 | ||
| Turnout | 942 | 66.7 | |||
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | |||||
References
[edit]- ↑ "Wyre Borough Council Election Results 1973-2011" (PDF). Election Centre. Retrieved 30 June 2026.