Jump to content

1989–90 Miami Heat season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1989–90 Miami Heat season
Head coachRon Rothstein
General managerLewis Schaffel
Owners
ArenaMiami Arena
Results
Record18–64 (.220)
PlaceDivision: 5th (Atlantic)
Conference: 11th (Eastern)
Playoff finishDid not qualify

Stats at Basketball Reference
Local media
TelevisionWBFS-TV
SportsChannel Florida
(Sam Smith, Eric Reid)
RadioWQAM
(Sam Smith, Eric Reid)
< 1988–89 1990–91 >

The 1989–90 Miami Heat season was the second season for the Miami Heat in the National Basketball Association.[1] The city of Miami, Florida hosted the NBA All-Star weekend at the Miami Arena this season, which featured the 1990 NBA All-Star Game.[2]

Season summary

[edit]

Off-season

[edit]

After finishing with a league-worst 15–67 record in their inaugural season, the Heat received the fourth overall pick in the 1989 NBA draft, and selected small forward Glen Rice from the University of Michigan, and also selected point guard Sherman Douglas out of Syracuse University with the 28th overall pick.[3][4][5] During the off-season, the team acquired Tellis Frank from the Golden State Warriors,[6][7] and signed undrafted rookie power forward Terry Davis out of Virginia Union.[8] After playing in the Midwest Division of the Western Conference the previous season, the Heat moved into the Atlantic Division of the Eastern Conference this season.[9][10]

Regular season

[edit]

With the addition of Rice and Douglas, the Heat got off to a 4–7 start to the regular season. However, the team continued to struggle by posting a nine-game losing streak between November and December, and then posting a 13-game losing streak between December and January. The Heat lost six straight games at the end of January, and later on held a 10–39 record at the All-Star break.[11] The team posted an eight-game losing streak in February, and then posted another nine-game losing streak between March and April, losing 10 of their final 11 games of the season. The Heat finished in fifth place in the Atlantic Division with an 18–64 record, which was a three-game improvement over their inaugural season.[12]

Second-year center Rony Seikaly averaged 16.6 points, 10.4 rebounds and 1.7 blocks per game, and was named the NBA Most Improved Player of the Year,[13][14][15] while Douglas averaged 14.3 points, 7.6 assists and 1.8 steals per game, and was named to the NBA All-Rookie First Team, and Rice provided the team with 13.6 points and 4.6 rebounds per game, and was named to the NBA All-Rookie Second Team. In addition, Kevin Edwards contributed 12.0 points and 1.6 steals per game, while Billy Thompson provided with 11.0 points and 7.0 rebounds per game, Frank averaged 9.5 points and 5.0 rebounds per game, and Grant Long provided with 8.5 points and 5.0 rebounds per game. Meanwhile, Jon Sundvold contributed 6.1 points per game, Rory Sparrow provided with 5.9 points and 3.6 assists per game, and Davis averaged 4.7 points and 3.6 rebounds per game.[16]

During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Miami Arena in Miami, Thompson participated in the NBA Slam Dunk Contest,[17][18] while Sundvold participated in the NBA Three-Point Shootout for the second consecutive year.[17][18] The Heat finished 14th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 615,328 at the Miami Arena during the regular season.[16][19]

Aftermath

[edit]

Following the season, Sparrow was traded to the Sacramento Kings,[20][21] and Frank was released to free agency.

Draft picks

[edit]
Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team
14Glen RiceSF United StatesMichigan
228Sherman DouglasPG United StatesSyracuse
245Scott Haffner United StatesEvansville

Roster

[edit]
1989–90 Miami Heat roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Player Height Weight DOB From
F/C 44 Terry Davis 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 225 lb (102 kg) –– Virginia Union
G 11 Sherman Douglas 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 180 lb (82 kg) –– Syracuse
G 21 Kevin Edwards 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 190 lb (86 kg) –– DePaul
F 32 Tellis Frank 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 225 lb (102 kg) –– Western Kentucky
G 3 Scott Haffner 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 180 lb (82 kg) –– Evansville
F 43 Grant Long 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 225 lb (102 kg) –– Eastern Michigan
F 41 Glen Rice 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 215 lb (98 kg) –– Michigan
F/C 50 Jim Rowinski 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 250 lb (113 kg) –– Purdue
C 4 Rony Seikaly 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 230 lb (104 kg) –– Syracuse
G 2 Rory Sparrow 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) 175 lb (79 kg) –– Villanova
G 20 Jon Sundvold 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) 170 lb (77 kg) –– Missouri
F 55 Billy Thompson 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 195 lb (88 kg) –– Louisville
Head coach
Assistant(s)

Legend
  • (DP) Unsigned draft pick
  • (FA) Free agent
  • (S) Suspended
  • Injured Injured

Roster

Regular season

[edit]

Season standings

[edit]
W L PCT GB Home Road Div
y-Philadelphia 76ers 5329.646–34–719–2219–7
x-Boston Celtics 5230.634130–1122–1919–7
x-New York Knicks 4537.549829–1216–2517–9
Washington Bullets 3151.3782220–2111–3010–16
Miami Heat 1864.2203511–307–344–22
New Jersey Nets 1765.2073613–284–379–17
#
Team W L PCT GB
1 c-Detroit Pistons5923.720–
2 y-Philadelphia 76ers5329.6466
3 x-Chicago Bulls5527.6714
4 x-Boston Celtics5230.6347
5 x-New York Knicks4537.54914
6 x-Milwaukee Bucks4438.53715
7 x-Cleveland Cavaliers4240.51217
8 x-Indiana Pacers4240.51217
9 Atlanta Hawks4141.50018
10 Washington Bullets3151.37828
11 Miami Heat1864.22041
12 Orlando Magic1864.22041
13 New Jersey Nets1765.20742
z – clinched division title
y – clinched division title
x – clinched playoff spot

Game log

[edit]

Regular season

[edit]
1989–90 game log
Total: 18–64 (home: 11–30; road: 7–34)
November: 4–12 (home: 2–4; road: 2–8)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
1 November 3 New Jersey L 90–110 Miami Arena 0–1
2 November 4 @ New York L 99–119 Madison Square Garden 0–2
3 November 7 @ New Jersey W 83–77 Brendan Byrne Arena 1–2
4 November 8 @ Philadelphia L 91–115 The Spectrum 1–3
5 November 10 @ Indiana L 98–102 Market Square Arena 1–4
6 November 11 Detroit W 88–84 Miami Arena 2–4
7 November 14 Houston W 101–99 Miami Arena 3–4
8 November 15 @ Detroit L 94–120 The Palace of Auburn Hills 3–5
9 November 18 @ Dallas L 99–100 Reunion Arena 3–6
10 November 19 @ Houston L 94–120 The Summit 3–7
11 November 21 @ Charlotte W 98–87 Charlotte Coliseum 4–7
12 November 22 Philadelphia L 103–113 Miami Arena 4–8
December: 3–11 (home: 1–7; road: 2–4)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
17 December 1 @ New Jersey L 77–101 Brendan Byrne Arena 4–13
20 December 6 @ Philadelphia L 98–121 The Spectrum 4–16
25 December 19 New Jersey L 98–100 Miami Arena 7–18
28 December 26 New York L 94–100 Miami Arena 7–21
January: 2–13 (home: 1–6; road: 1–7)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
39 January 17 Indiana W 121–111 Miami Arena 9–30
40 January 19 Philadelphia L 95–102 Miami Arena 9–31
44 January 26 @ Indiana L 105–115 Market Square Arena 9–35
February: 3–10 (home: 3–5; road: 0–5)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
47 February 5 @ New York L 107–116 Madison Square Garden 10–37
All-Star Break
52 February 17 Detroit L 79–97 Miami Arena 10–42
53 February 19 @ Detroit L 85–94 The Palace of Auburn Hills 10–42
55 February 23 New York W 128–121 Miami Arena 11–44
March: 5–9 (home: 3–5; road: 2–4)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
62 March 11 New York L 90–106 Miami Arena 14–48
67 March 20 Indiana L 98–112 Miami Arena 15–52
68 March 21 @ Philadelphia L 97–118 The Spectrum 15–53
69 March 23 Dallas L 103–106 Miami Arena 15–54
April: 1–9 (home: 1–3; road: 0–6)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
76 April 8 @ New Jersey L 101–102 Brendan Byrne Arena 17–59
79 April 16 @ New York L 102–119 Madison Square Garden 17–62
80 April 18 Charlotte L 91–98 Miami Arena 17–63
1989–90 schedule

Player statistics

[edit]

Ragular season

[edit]
Player POS GP GS MP REB AST STL BLK PTS MPG RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Rory SparrowPG 82251,75613829849448721.41.73.6.6.05.9
Sherman DouglasPG 81662,470206619145101,15530.52.57.61.8.114.3
Grant LongPF 81311,85640296913868622.95.01.21.1.58.5
Billy ThompsonSF 79452,142551166548986727.17.02.1.71.111.0
Kevin EdwardsSG 78542,2112822521253393828.33.63.21.6.412.0
Glen RiceSF 77602,31135213867271,04830.04.61.8.9.413.6
Tellis FrankPF 77391,76238585512773522.95.01.1.7.49.5
Rony SeikalyC 74722,40976678781241,22832.610.41.11.11.716.6
Terry DavisPF 63988422925252829814.03.6.4.4.44.7
Jon SundvoldSG 6328677110225038413.81.11.6.4.06.1
Scott HaffnerPG 436559518013219613.01.21.9.3.04.6
Pat CummingsC 371391931312417510.62.5.4.3.14.7
Jim RowinskiPF 14011229512508.02.1.4.1.13.6

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Miami Heat". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved August 7, 2026.
  2. ↑ "Stars Will De-Light Miami Arena Fans". Sun Sentinel. November 2, 1989. Retrieved December 19, 2025.
  3. ↑ Goldaper, Sam (June 28, 1989). "Kings Take Ellison First in N.B.A. Draft; Clippers Pick Ferry". The New York Times. Retrieved January 13, 2022.
  4. ↑ McManis, Sam (June 28, 1989). "The NBA Draft: The Other Teams: Sacramento's Secret Is Out: It's Ellison". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved December 31, 2022.
  5. ↑ "1989 NBA Draft". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved December 31, 2022.
  6. ↑ "Heat Gets First Player Via Trade: Ex-No. 1 Frank". Sun Sentinel. October 3, 1989. Retrieved December 19, 2025.
  7. ↑ Kjos, Les (October 25, 1989). "Today: the Miami Heat". United Press International. Retrieved December 19, 2025.
  8. ↑ "Heat a Year Older, Hopes to Be Wiser". Sun Sentinel. November 3, 1989. Retrieved December 19, 2025.
  9. ↑ "The Heat Is On: Miami Awarded NBA Franchise". Sun Sentinel. April 23, 1987. Retrieved December 19, 2025.
  10. ↑ Goldaper, Sam (October 29, 1989). "NBA '89-90: Turnovers, 2 More Teams and Questions". The New York Times. Retrieved December 19, 2025.
  11. ↑ "NBA Games Played on February 8, 1990". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved December 19, 2025.
  12. ↑ "1989–90 Miami Heat Schedule and Results". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved January 13, 2022.
  13. ↑ "Heat's Seikaly Gets Improved Player Award". Los Angeles Times. Associated Press. May 8, 1990. Retrieved December 8, 2025.
  14. ↑ "Sports People: Pro Basketball: Miami's Seikaly Voted Most Improved Player". The New York Times. May 9, 1990. Retrieved December 8, 2025.
  15. ↑ "NBA & ABA Most Improved Player Award Winners". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved December 31, 2022.
  16. 1 2 "1989–90 Miami Heat Roster and Stats". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved January 13, 2022.
  17. 1 2 "NBA All-Star Weekend". The Hour. February 9, 1990. p. 32. Retrieved October 12, 2025.
  18. 1 2 "NBA & ABA All-Star Game Contest Winners". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved October 12, 2025.
  19. ↑ "1989–90 NBA Season Summary". Basketball-Reference. Retrieved February 16, 2026.
  20. ↑ "Heat Trades Sparrow, Gets Coles from Kings". Sun Sentinel. June 28, 1990. Retrieved December 18, 2025.
  21. ↑ "Surprise Messenger". The New York Times. July 1, 1990. Retrieved December 18, 2025.