Jump to content

1992–93 Illinois Fighting Illini men's basketball team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1992–93 Illinois Fighting Illini men's basketball
ConferenceBig Ten Conference
Record19–13 (11–7 Big Ten)
Head coach
Assistant coaches
MVPDeon Thomas
Captains
Home arenaAssembly Hall
Seasons
1992–93 Big Ten Conference men's basketball standings
Conf.Overall
TeamW L PCTW L PCT
No. 1 Indiana17–1 .94431–4  .886
No. 13 Iowa11–7 .61123–9  .719
Illinois11–7 .61119–13  .594
Minnesota9–9 .50022–10  .688
No. 22 Purdue9–9 .50018–10  .643
Ohio State8–10 .44415–13  .536
Michigan State7–11 .38915–13  .536
Wisconsin7–11 .38914–14  .500
Northwestern3–15 .1678–19  .296
Penn State2–16 .1117–20  .259
No. 3 Michigan0–3 .0000–4  .000
Rankings from AP Poll
*Michigan vacated all games due to NCAA sanctions.
Disputed record (15-3, 31-5)

The 1992–93 Illinois Fighting Illini men's basketball team represented the University of Illinois.

Regular season

[edit]

After sitting out a season, Andy Kaufmann returned for the 1992–93 campaign and helped lead Illinois to a 19–13 record and trip to the NCAA tournament.

Roster

[edit]
1992–93 Illinois Fighting Illini men's basketball team
PlayersCoaches
Pos.#NameHeightWeightYearPrevious schoolHometown
G 3 Davin Harris 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m)160 lb (73 kg) JrBloomington High School Bloomington, Illinois
G 4 Brooks Taylor 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)190 lb (86 kg) SrDe La Salle High School Chicago, Illinois
G 11 Rennie Clemons 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m)185 lb (84 kg) JrCalvary Academy Springfield, Illinois
G 24 Richard Keene 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)190 lb (86 kg) FrCollinsville High School Collinsville, Illinois
F/C 25 Deon Thomas (C) 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)230 lb (104 kg) RS JrSimeon High School Chicago, Illinois
F 30 Robert Bennett 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)200 lb (91 kg) SoJulian High School Chicago, Illinois
F 32 Tom Michael (C) 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m)220 lb (100 kg) RS JrCarlyle High School Hoffman, Illinois
F 33 Marc Davidson 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)220 lb (100 kg) SoAurora Christian High School Minooka, Illinois
F 34 Andy Kaufmann 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)225 lb (102 kg) RS SrJacksonville High School Jacksonville, Illinois
G 42 Gene Cross 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)185 lb (84 kg) JrRich Central High School Olympia Fields, Illinois
G 44 T.J. Wheeler 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)190 lb (86 kg) JrChristopher High School Buckner, Illinois
F 45 Chris Gandy Current redshirt 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)200 lb (91 kg) FrBradley Bourbanais High School Kankakee, Illinois
C 52 Steve Roth 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m)240 lb (109 kg) SoEast High School Belleville, Illinois
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (S) Suspended
  • (I) Ineligible
  • (W) Walk-on

Roster

Schedule

[edit]

Source[1]

Date
time, TV
Rank# Opponent# Result Record Site (attendance)
city, state
Non-Conference regular season
11/25/1992*
vs. Dayton
Great Alaska Shootout
W 86–78 OT 1–0
Sullivan Arena (4,393)
Anchorage, AK
11/27/1992*
vs. Vanderbilt
Great Alaska Shootout
W 93–77  2–0
Sullivan Arena (6,003)
Anchorage, AK
11/28/1992*
vs. New Mexico State
Great Alaska Shootout
L 94–95  2–1
Sullivan Arena (6,687)
Anchorage, AK
12/3/1992*
Illinois-Chicago W 70–68  3–1
Assembly Hall (10,943)
Champaign, IL
12/5/1992*
Chicago State W 88–61  4–1
Assembly Hall (11,568)
Champaign, IL
12/11/1992*
Jackson State
Illini Classic
W 85–81  5–1
Assembly Hall (11,257)
Champaign, IL
12/12/1992*
Princeton
Illini Classic
W 58–50  6–1
Assembly Hall (12,085)
Champaign, IL
12/20/1992*
Mercer W 77–58  7–1
Assembly Hall (11,614)
Champaign, IL
12/23/1992*
vs. Missouri
Braggin' Rights
L 65–66  7–2
St. Louis Arena (18,379)
St. Louis, MO
12/26/1992*
at Texas L 72–89  7–3
Frank Erwin Center (14,097)
Austin, TX
12/29/1992*
Marquette L 58–61  7–4
Assembly Hall (12,235)
Champaign, IL
Big Ten regular season
1/7/1993
at Northwestern
Rivalry
W 81–71  8–4
(1–0)
Welsh-Ryan Arena (8,117)
Evanston, IL
1/9/1993
at Michigan State W 52–39  9–4
(2–0)
Breslin Student Events Center (14,873)
East Lansing, MI
1/16/1993
No. 6 Indiana
Rivalry
L 79–83  9–5
(2–1)
Assembly Hall (16,299)
Champaign, IL
1/21/1993
Penn State W 82–66  10–5
(3–1)
Assembly Hall (11,665)
Champaign, IL
1/23/1993
at No. 5 Michigan L 68–76  10–6
(3–2)
Crisler Arena (13,562)
Ann Arbor, MI
1/27/1993
Wisconsin W 80–72  11–6
(4–2)
Assembly Hall (11,380)
Champaign, IL
1/30/1993
at Ohio State W 86–76  12–6
(5–2)
St. John Arena (13,276)
Columbus, OH
2/4/1993
No. 9 Iowa
Rivalry
W 78–77  13–6
(6–2)
Assembly Hall (14,985)
Champaign, IL
2/6/1993
Northwestern
Rivalry
W 82–67  14–6
(7–2)
Assembly Hall (14,608)
Champaign, IL
2/10/1993
Michigan State W 83–80  15–6
(8–2)
Assembly Hall (12,251)
Champaign, IL
2/13/1993*
No. 17 Pittsburgh L 79–95  15–7
(8–2)
Assembly Hall (16,321)
Champaign, IL
2/17/1993
at No. 1 Indiana
Rivalry
L 72–93  15–8
(8–3)
Assembly Hall (16,336)
Bloomington, IN
2/20/1993
at Penn State W 74–66  16–8
(9–3)
Rec Hall (7,455)
University Park, PA
2/25/1993
No. 17 Purdue W 78–70 2OT 17–8
(10–3)
Assembly Hall (14,096)
Champaign, IL
2/28/1993
at Wisconsin L 66–74  17–9
(10–4)
Wisconsin Field House (11,500)
Madison, WI
3/3/1993
at Minnesota L 65–67  17–10
(10–5)
Williams Arena (16,303)
Minneapolis, MN
3/6/1993
Ohio State W 85–73  18–10
(11–5)
Assembly Hall (16,321)
Champaign, IL
3/10/1993
No. 3 Michigan L 97–98 OT 18–11
(11–6)
Assembly Hall (16,321)
Champaign, IL
3/13/1993
at No. 17 Iowa
Rivalry
L 53–63  18–12
(11–7)
Carver–Hawkeye Arena (15,500)
Iowa City, IA
NCAA tournament[2]
3/18/1993*
(6 W) vs. (11 W) Long Beach State
Regional Round of 16
W 75–72  19–12
Jon M. Huntsman Center (11,493)
Salt Lake City, UT
3/20/1993*
(6 W) vs. (3 W) No. 8 Vanderbilt
Regional Quarterfinals
L 68–85  19–13
Jon M. Huntsman Center (12,084)
Salt Lake City, UT
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from AP Poll. (#) Tournament seedings in parentheses.
All times are in Central Time.

Season Statistics

[edit]
Final Individual Statistics [3]
Minutes Scoring Total FGs 3-point FGs Free-Throws Rebounds
Player GPGSTotAvgPtsAvgFGFGAPct3FG3FAPctFTFTAPctOffDefTotAvgATOBlkStl
Thomas, Deon 3230109834.358718.3225371.60600.000137212.646821742568.037574217
Kaufmann, Andy 312590229.153717.3183433.42337106.349134168.79854741284.174112117
Clemons, Rennie 292785729.62879.9105221.475616.37571113.6281477913.112166442
Keene, Richard 322472422.62668.392226.40757145.3932534.735962712.27358425
Wheeler, T.J. 321277024.12578.085185.4592778.3466069.87035751103.47557222
Bennett, Robert 322987127.22437.698180.54401.0004787.540841322166.816492117
Michael, Tom 30837912.61244.14197.4232665.4001623.6962344672.2191173
Davidson, Marc 30230610.2451.51739.43615.2001017.5882936652.291627
Harris, Davin 2611776.8421.61635.45729.222811.727610160.6172109
Taylor, Brooks 31236011.6351.11234.35326.333916.5631026361.25432820
Roth, Steve 140211.540.323.66700.00000.0002240.30010
Cross, Gene 120121.020.212.50000.00000.0000000.00000
Rice, Brian 9000.000.000.00000.00000.0001010.11000
Griswold, Matt 8081.000.003.00000.00000.0002130.40200
Team090902
Total 32 6500 2429 75.9 877 1832 .479 158 431 .367 517 750 .689 351 804 1155 36.1 496 485 92 179
Opponents 32 6500 2347 73.3 860 1926 .447 181 493 .367 446 643 .694 391 670 1061 33.2 440 428 104 212
Legend
  GP  Games played   GS  Games started  Avg  Average per game
  FG  Field-goals made  FGA  Field-goal attempts  Off  Offensive rebounds
 Def  Defensive rebounds   A  Assists   TO Turnovers
 Blk  Blocks  Stl  Steals  High  Team high

Awards and honors

[edit]

Team players drafted into the NBA

[edit]
Player NBA Club Round Pick

[5]

Rankings

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ University of Illinois Fighting Illini Statistics Summary for 1992–93 Archived 2013-06-25 at the Wayback Machine, FightingIllini.com
  2. ↑ 1993 NCAA Tournament
  3. ↑ University of Illinois Fighting Illini Statistics Summary for 1992–93 Archived 2013-06-25 at the Wayback Machine, FightingIllini.com
  4. ↑ "List of MVPs" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on October 30, 2014. Retrieved January 15, 2013.
  5. ↑ 1993 NBA draft